Track and Field Announces Incoming Class

stop
Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma
AUGUST 15, 2017

NORMAN— University of Oklahoma head track and field coach Jim VanHootegem announced the addition of 13 student athletes to the program’s roster.

These accomplished athletes signed with the Sooners in the spring, joining 15 signees from November.

VanHootegem commended the incoming student athletes’ passion and drive as an important element to their future success.

“The biggest thing that we look for are people who really love the sport,” he said. “I think that might be, hopefully, one of the biggest commonalities in this class—people that really decided that track is the sport that they love. It’s going to take a lot more work in college to continue to improve. People that are willing to put in that work are the people that have a passion for it.”

The class will help the program continue to build in the right direction, VanHootegem said.

“We think there’s a lot of people that can help out our team in the future,” he said of the incoming class. “We have a number of women’s distance runners that we’ve recruited, and that’s been a four-year project of continuing to improve the women’s distances, and the last two years, we’ve had our best finishes at Big 12 Cross Country, so we’d really like to build upon that.

“We’ve had some recent success in the women’s sprints—winning Big 12s last year in the 4x4 and this year in the 4x1—so we want to continue upon that,” VanHootegem continued. “I think also the next level is you see we have some outstanding field eventers, and that’s something we’ve been really strong at and want to remain really strong at.”


Spring Signees — Men

Matthew Arndofer

Frisco, Texas | Carrollton Prince of Peace

Distance

  • 2017 TAPPS State Champion in the 1600 meter
  • 2017 TAPPS State Champion in the 3200 meter
  • 2016 TAPPS State Cross Country runner-up

Eneko Carrascal Korta

Arrasate, Spain

Horizontal Jumps

  • Placed seventh at European U20 Championships Triple jump with a personal best of 15.80 meters

Trent Hamner

Hoover, Ala. | Hoover H.S.

Mid-Distance

  • 2017 AHSAA State 1A-7A Indoor Champion in the 400 meter and 800 meter
  • 2017 AHSAA State 4A-7A Outdoor Champion in the 800 meter

Joshua Haus

Manhattan, Kan. | Manhattan H.S.

Javelin

  • National Merit Scholar

Isaiah Levingston

Midwest City, Okla. | Casady School

Hurdles

  • 2017 SPC 110H, 300H and high jump champion
  • 2017 OTCA Meet of Champions 300H champion

Larry Murray

Manvel, Texas | Manvel H.S.

Sprints

  • 2017 UIL 5A State Champion in the 4x4

Lawrence Murray

Manvel, Texas | Manvel H.S.

Sprints

  • 2017 UIL 5A State Champion in the 4x4
  • Placed ninth at Great Southwest Classic

Garry Williams

Chesapeake, Va. | Western Branch H.S.

Horizontal Jumps

  • 2017 New Balance Indoor Nationals Champion in Triple Jump
  • Placed third at USATF Junior National Outdoor Championships
  • 2017 VHSL 5A/6A State Runner-Up Triple Jump, 3rd place 110H

Langdon Williams

Grand Prairie, Texas | Mansfield Lake Ridge H.S.

Horizontal Jumps

  • Placed fifth in UIL 5A Championships Long Jump

Spring Signees — Women

Ja'Leesa Giles

Mansfield, Texas | Mansfield Legacy H.S.

Sprints

  • 2017 UIL State 5A Champion in the 100 meter and 200 meter
  • 2017 TTFCA Meet of Champions runner-up

Sabrina Mason

Montego Bay, Jamaica | Barton Community College

Sprints

  • Placed third in the 200 meter at the 2017 NJCAA Indoor
  • 2017 NJCAA National Champion in the 4x4

Essence Thomas

Texas City, Texas | Dickinson H.S.

Horizontal Jumps

  • 2017 UIL 6A State Runner-Up in triple jump
  • 2016 UIL 5A State Runner-Up in triple jump

Abby Williams

McKinney, Texas | Prosper H.S.

Distance

  • 2017 UIL 5A State Cross Country third-place finisher

Fall Signees — Men

Cooper Campbell

Katy, Texas | Katy Seven Lakes H.S.

Throws

  • 2016 AAU Junior Olympic All-American
  • Texas Region 3-6A shot put champion

Papay Glaywulu

Kansas City, Mo. | Park Hill H.S.

Horizontal Jumps

  • Ranks second in the Class of 2017 in the triple Jump
  • 2016 USATF National Junior Olympic Championship runner-up

Joseph Sheffield

Garland, Texas | Rowlett H.S.

Sprints

  • Ranked eighth in the US Class of 2017 in the 100 meter
  • US #10 class of 2017 in the 200 meter
  • 2016 USATF National Junior Olympic Champion
  • 2016 UIL 6A state runner-up

Vernon Turner

Yukon, Okla. | Yukon H.S.

High Jump

  • The top-ranked US returning high jumper
  • 2016 US Olympic Trials Participant
  • Oklahoma State record holder
  • Gatorade Oklahoma Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year 2016
  • Two-time state champion

Fall Signees — Women

Camri Austin

Dallas, Texas | Uplift Hampton Prepatory

Hurdles

  • Finished fifth at 2016 UIL 4A State Championships

Evette Blanks

Fresno, Texas | Ft. Bend Hightower H.S.

Sprints

  • Finished third at 2016 Region 3-6A Meet in 200
  • Won 2016 district 23-6A championship

Camilla Broman

Katy, Texas | Katy Seven Lakes H.S.

Distance

  • Finished ninth at 2016 UIL 6A-Region 3 XC Championship

Laura Broman

Katy, Texas | Katy Seven Lakes H.S.

Distance

  • 2016 UIL 6A Region 3 XC Championship runner-up

Lauren Jones

Garrettsville, Ohio | Garfield H.S.

Throws

  • Ranked fifth in the US Class of 2017 in discus
  • New Balance Outdoor Nationals finalist
  • Two-time OHSAA state champion

Allyssa Miller

Hill City, Kan. | Hill City H.S.

Throws

  • Ranked seventh in the US Class of 2017 in the discus
  • Three-time Kansas state champion

Nura Muhammad

Pheonix, Ariz. | Mountain Pointe, H.S.

Horizontal Jumps

  • Ranked fifth in the US Class of 2017 as a triple jumper
  • 76th Chandler (Ariz.) Rotary champion
  • Finished fifth at USATF National Junior Olympic Championships

Natalie O'Brien

Flintridge, Calif. | Flintridge Prepatory

Distance

  • Finished eighth at 2015 CIF California State XC Championships

Khloe Pointer

Richmond, Va. | Maggie Walker H.S.

Distance

  • Two-time VHSL state champion
  • Nine-time VHSL state runner-up
  • Finished fourth at 2014 USATF National Junior Olympic XC Championships

Falyn Reaugh

Dallas, Texas | Highland Park H.S.

High Jump

  • Ranked third returning US in high jump
  • 2016 AAU Junior Olympic Games Champion
  • 2016 USATF National Junior Olympic Championship runner-up
  • Finished first at 2016 TTFCA Meet of Champions

Audrey Springer

Sanger, Texas | Sanger H.S.

Distance

  • Finished 10th at 2015 UIL State XC Championships

RELATED

SOONER SPORTS PROPERTIES

Sooner Sports Properties, LLC, is the multimedia rights holder for athletics at the University of Oklahoma.
Sooner Sports Properties is a joint venture of Learfield Communications, Tyler Media, LLC and Griffin Television.

POWERED BY FOX SPORTS

Sooner Sports Powered by FOX Sports is a multi-platform network that provides distribution of 1,000+ hours of Sooner sports programming annually on a variety of FOX Sports outlets, including FOX Sports Oklahoma, FOX Sports Southwest, and FOX College Sports.