Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma
MAY 20, 2013
 OU Track & Field Tradition | OU Program Records
Men's Indoor School Records (after 2014 season)
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
 60-Meter Dash  6.54  Mookie Salaam 2011
 200-Meter Dash  20.39  Mookie Salaam 2011
 400-Meter Dash  45.69  Roxbert Martin 1997
 600-Yard Run  1:07.44  Michael Blackwood  2000
 800-Meter Run  1:47.43  Aldwynn Sappleton  2005
 1,000-Meter Run  2:22.39  Patrick Casey  2013
 Mile Run  3:56.28  Patrick Casey  2013
 3,000-Meter Run  7:52.80  Patrick Casey  2013
 5,000-Meter Run  13:36.14  Kevin Schwab  2011
 60-Meter High Hurdles  7.55  Ronnie Ash  2010
 1,600-Meter Relay  3:04.25  McFarlane, Martin, Clarke, Kite  2011
 Mile Relay  3:08.55  Jones, Kemp, Carter, Bly  1984
 Distance Medley Relay (M)  9:29.44  Legesse, Wood, Wankel, Casey  2013
 Distance Medley Relay (Y)  9:48.38  Williams, Marks, Causey, Yockers  1990
 High Jump  7-2.75 (2.20)  Greg Seay  1982
 Pole Vault  18-2.00 (5.54)  Tim McMichael  1989
 Long Jump  25-10.75 (7.89)  Russell Adams  1990
 Triple Jump  55-1.50 (16.80)  Will Claye  2009
 Shot Put  65-8.25 (20.02)  Ed Wade  1987
 Weight Throw  70-8.50 (21.55)  K.P. Singh  2011
 Heptathlon  5,594  Justin Conkling  2001
 Non-Championship and Discontinued Events
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
 60-Yard Dash  6.14 John Garrison 1974
   6.14 Coty Duling 1974
 55-Meter Dash  6.15  David Oaks  1994
 300-Yard Dash  29.47  William Snoddy  1978
 300-Meter Dash  34.50  Kevin Young  1986
 440-Yard Dash  47.32  Don Bly  1984
 500-Yard Dash 56.35  Fonnie Kemp  1985
 500-Meter Dash  1:02.00  Dyrk Dahl  1979
 880-Yard Run  1:50.77  Dyrk Dahl  1981
 1,000-Yard Run 2:07.88  Randy Wilson  1978
 1,500-Meter Run  3:51.60  Tommy Green  1991
 Two-Mile Run  8:43.48  Stan Vernon  1977
 Three-Mile Run  13:40.9  David Miley  1982
 60-Yard High Hurdles  7.22  Eric Mitchel  1987
 55-Meter High Hurdles  7.22  Russell Adams  1990
 3200-Meter Relay  7:26.98  Masters, Mazar, Doughty, Harasyn  2012
 Women's Indoor School Records (after the 2014 season)
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
 60-Meter Dash  7.20  Scottesha Miller  2011
 200-Meter Dash  22.84  Candyce McGrone  2011
 400-Meter Dash  52.33  Leslie Cole  2009
 600-Yard Run  1:20.01  Leslie Cole  2009
 800-Meter Run  2:06.33  Jessica Eldridge  2004
 1,000-Meter Run  2:42.03  Kay Gooch  1994
 Mile Run  4:38.79  Jessica Eldridge  2004
 3,000-Meter Run  8:58.5  Kay Gooch  1994
 5,000-Meter Run  16:05.00  Monique Ecker  1991
 60-Meter High Hurdles  8.19  Alesha Peel  2001
 1,600-Meter Relay  3:35.411  Pope, Cole, Still, Newton  2007
 Mile Relay 3:42.39  Fontenot, Brown, Cargill, Horton  1998
 Distance Medley Relay (M) 11:13.48  Odell, Cole, Cook, Eldridge  2007
 Distance Medley Relay (Y) 11:32.56  Sames, Moore, Bjelland, Cathey  1981
 High Jump 6-1.50.00 (1.87)  Jane Clough  1985
 Pole Vault 13-6.00 (4.12)  Alexandra Acker  2011
 Long Jump 20-11.75 (6.39)  Ti'Anca Mock  2009
 Triple Jump 43-3.00 (13.18)  Toni Smith  2007
 Shot Put 63-0.75 (19.22)  Tia Brooks  2013
 Weight Throw 63-0.00 (19.20) Rylee Rackley  2014
 Pentathlon 4,079  Claire McConnell  2013
 Non-Championship and Discontinued Events
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
 55-Meter Dash 6.88  Katherine Burns  1989
 60-Yard Dash 6.91  Felecia Moore  1981
 300-Yard Dash 34.49  Kim Nichols  1988
 440-Yard Dash 53.14  Cecile Cargill  1997
 500-Meter Dash 1:11.53  Annette Campbell  1984
 600-Meter Dash 1:29.90  Annette Campbell  1983
 880-Yard Run 2:08.79  Maureen Houghton  1981
1,000-Yard Run 2:30.67  Amber Bullock  1986
1,500-Meter Run 4:23.11  Kellie Cathey  1982
Two-Mile Run 9:57.15  Kellie Cathey  1982
Three-Mile Run 15:18.47  Kellie Cathey  1982
60-Yard High Hurdles 7.81  Sherifa Sanders  1983
55-Meter High Hurdles 8.82  Thelma Franks  1991
880-Yard Relay 1:40.4  Sanders, Allwine, Campbell, Beilman  1983
800-Meter Relay 1:42.3  Campbell, Sanders, Allwine, Beilman  1983
3,200-Meter Relay 8:48.45  Gooch, Dwyer, Ecker, Miller  1991
Two-Mile Relay 8:57.13  Lewis, Silvera, Bullock, Elder  1986
Men's Outdoor School Records (after 2014 season)
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
100-Meter Dash 9.97  Mookie Salaam  2011
200-Meter Dash 20.05  Mookie Salaam  2011
400-Meter Dash 44.69  Michael Blackwood  2000
800-Meter Run 1:45.85  Randy Wilson  1978
1500-Meter Run 3:37.19  Riley Masters  2012
5,000-Meter Run 13:35.27  George Alex  2012
10,000-Meter Run 28:39.54  Bill Kogel  2012
110-Meter High Hurdles 13.10  Ronnie Ash  2010
400-Meter Int. Hurdles 48.98  Omar Brown  1998
3,000-Meter Steeplechase 8:41.65  Brandon Doughty  2014
400-Meter Relay 38.86  Banks, Long, Brown, Rouser  1992
1,600-Meter Relay 3:01.46  Jones, Kemp, Carter, Bly  1984
Mile Relay 3:01.21  Clarke, Kite, Martin, McFarlane  1997
High Jump 7-5.00 (2.26)  Greg Seay  1981
Pole Vault 18-6.25 (5.64)  Tim McMichael  1989
Long Jump 26-4.25 (8.03) Russell Adams  1988
Triple Jump 56-4.75 (17.19)  Will Claye  2009
Shot Put 64-2.50 (19.57)  Kevin Bookout  2007
Discus 205-8.00 (62.70)  Luke Bryant  2012
Hammer 218-10 (66.70)  K.P. Singh  2011
Javelin 218-10.00 (70.92))  Garrett Snow  2014
Decathlon 7,762  Andrew Pettes  1972
 Non-Championship and Discontinued Events
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
Javelin (old implement) 242-9.00 (74.00)  Willie Franklin  1971
Marathon 2:16.13  David Miley  1981
440-Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay 57.69  Bean, Lusk, Clarke, Scott  2001
Sprint Medley Relay 3:13.39  Duling, Carter, Wilson, Dahl  1981
3,200-Meter Relay 7:24.95  Hussein, Brown, Coleman, Sappleton  2005
Distance Medley Relay (Y) 9:32.69  Ramsey, Arnaud, Wilson, Vernon  1976
Women's Outdoor School Records (after 2014 season)
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
100-Meter Dash 11.08  Candyce McGrone  2011
200-Meter Dash 22.79  Scottesha Miller  2008
400-Meter Dash 51.20  Leslie Cole  2009
800-Meter Run 2:02.02  Annette Campbell  1983
1,500-Meter Run 4:16.29  Kellie Cathey  1982
5,000-Meter Run 15:59.7  Kellie Cathey  1982
10,000-Meter Run 32:22.5  Kellie Cathey  1982
100-Meter High Hurdles 12.99  Latoya Greaves  2008
400-Meter Int. Hurdles 59.03  Jill Lancaster  1981
  59.03  Lawanda Dyson  1996
3,000-Meter Steeplechase 10:31.39  Annie Martin  2011
400-Meter Relay 43.58  Wells, Miller, Cole, Mock  2009
1,600-Meter Relay 3:31.81  Brown, Fontenot, Horton, Cargill  1998
High Jump 6-1.00 (1.85)  Jane Clough  1985
Pole Vault 14-3.25 (4.35)  Alexandra Acker  2012
Long Jump 21-9.50 (6.64) Tianca Mock  2009
Triple Jump 45-10.75 (13.99)  Toni Smith  2008
Shot Put 62-2.50 (18.96) Tia Brooks  2013
Discus 186-1.00 (56.72) Brittany Borman  2010
Hammer 197-6.00 (60.21) Rylee Rackley  2014
Javelin 194-11 (59.42) Brittany Borman  2012
Heptathlon 5,440 Renee Nickles  1981
 Non-Championship and Discontinued Events
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
3,000-Meter Run 8:57.1 Kay Gooch  1994
440-Yard Relay 45.91 Nichols, McNeely, Wilson, Bailey-Owens  1987
Shuttle Hurdle Relay 57.88 Carter, Swaby, Allard, Davis  2002
800-Meter Relay 1:33.27 Miller, Walker, Wells, Cole  2009
Sprint Medley Relay 1:38.33 Gray, Burns, Watson, Morganfield  1988
Two-Mile Relay 8:40.8 Sames, Lancaster, Bjelland, Houghton  1981
Distance Medley Relay (Y) 11:22.47 Odell, Warren, Maye, Eldridge  2005
Wind-aided marks are not eligible for school records.

RELATED

MORE HEADLINES

SOONER SPORTS PROPERTIES

Sooner Sports Properties, LLC, is the multimedia rights holder for athletics at the University of Oklahoma.
Sooner Sports Properties is a joint venture of Learfield Communications, Tyler Media, LLC and Griffin Television.

POWERED BY FOX SPORTS

Sooner Sports Powered by FOX Sports is a multi-platform network that provides distribution of 1,000+ hours of Sooner sports programming annually on a variety of FOX Sports outlets, including FOX Sports Oklahoma, FOX Sports Southwest, and FOX College Sports.
  • PROMOTIONS
  • David Stanley Junior Captain
    Bedlam
    Billy Sims
    Red River Showdown
    Whataburger
    Ford Patriot of the Game
    PrimeSport
    Riverwind Resort