OU Track & Field Tradition | Olympics & International Meets OU Track & Field Main 
 
 Olympic Games
 Year/Location  Athlete  Nation  Event  Finish
 2012 London  Brittany Borman  United States  Javelin  
   Tia Brooks  United States  Shot Put  
   Latoya Greaves  Jamaica  100 Hurdles  
   Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  100 Meters  
   Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  200 Meters  
   Kerri-Ann Mitchell  Canada  100 Meters  
 2008 Beijing  Michael Blackwood  Jamaica  400 Meters  Eliminated
   Michael Blackwood  Jamaica  4x400 Relay  8th
   Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  100 Meters  Eliminated
   Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  200 Meters  Eliminated
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Hurdles  4th
   Aldwyn Sappleton  Jamaica  800 Meters  Eliminated
 2004 Athens  Michael Blackwood  Jamaica  400 Meters  8th
   Michael Blackwood  Jamaica  4x400 Relay  DQ
   Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  100 Meters  Eliminated
   Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  200 Meters  Eliminated
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Hurdles  2nd
 2000 Sydney  Michael Blackwood  Jamaica  4x400 Relay  3rd
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Meters  8th
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  4x400 Relay  3rd
 1996 Atlanta  Roxbert Martin  Jamaica  400 Meters  6th
   Roxbert Martin  Jamaica  4x400 Relay  3rd
   Jason Rouser  United States  4x400 Relay  1st
 1992 Barcelona  Noel Berkeley  Ireland  10,000 Meters  Eliminated
 1980 Moscow  Randy Wilson  United States  800 Meters  Boycotted
 1960 Rome  Mike Lindsay  Great Britain  Shot Put  5th
   Anthony Watson  United States  Long Jump  Eliminated
 1956 Melbourne  Neville Price  South Africa  Broad Jump  7th
 1952 Helsinki  J.W. Mashburn  United States  4x400 Relay  1st
   Neville Price  South Africa  Broad Jump  11th
 1936 Berlin  Glen Dawson  United States  Steeplechase  8th
 1932 Los Angeles  Thomas Churchill  United States  Decathlon  5th
   Glen Dawson  United States  Steeplechase  6th
         
 IAAF World Championships
 Year/Location  Athlete  Nation  Event  Finish
 2009 Berlin  Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  200 Meters  9th
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Hurdles  6th
 2007 Osaka  Michael Blackwood  Jamaica  400 Meters  21st
   Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  200 Meters  15th
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Hurdles  5th
   Jacobi Mitchell  Bahamas  200 Meters  30th
 2005 Helsinki  Michael Blackwood  Jamaica  400 Meters  12th
   Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  100 Meters  20th
   Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  200 Meters  13th
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Hurdles  14th
 2003 Paris/St. Denis  Michael Blackwood  Jamaica  400 Meters  4th
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Hurdles  3rd
 1999 Seville  Omar Brown  Jamaica  4x400 Relay  3rd
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Meters  15th
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  4x400 Relay  3rd
 1997 Athens  Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  4x400 Relay  3rd
 1995 Gothenburg  Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Meters  13th
   Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  4x400 Relay  2nd
 1993 Toronto  Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  4x400 Relay  7th
         
 IAAF World Indoor Championships
 Year/Location  Athlete  Nation  Event  Finish
 2012 Istanbul  Leslie Cole  United States  4x400 Relay  2nd
   Frankie Wright  United States  4x400 Relay  1st
 2003 Birmingham  Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Meters  DNF
 2001 Lisbon  Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Meters  3rd
         
 IAAF Junior World Championships
 Year/Location  Athlete  Nation  Event  Finish
 2004 Grosseto  Jessica Eldridge  United States  1,500 Meters  
   Chip Heuser  United States  Pole Vault  7th
   Marcus Pugh  United States  200 Meters  
 2000 Santiago  L'eron George  United States  4x100 Relay  
 1994 Lisbon  Kay Gooch  United States  3,000 Meters  
   Conor Holt  Ireland  10,000 Meters  
 1986 Athens  Tim McMichael  United States  Pole Vault  
         
 Pan American Games
 Year/Location  Athlete  Nation  Event  Finish
 2007 Rio de Janeiro  Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  100 Meters  7th
   Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  400 Meters  7th
   Jacobi Mitchell  Bahamas  200 Meters  16th
   Aldwyn Sappleton  Jamaica  800 Meters  6th
 1999 Winnipeg  Omar Brown  Jamaica  400 Hurdles  
 1995 Mar del Plata  Jason Rouser  United States  200 Meters  
 1963 Sao Paulo  J.D. Martin  United States  Decathlon  1st
         
 Junior Pan American Games
 Year/Location  Athlete  Nation  Event  Finish
 2009 Port of Spain  Will Claye  United States  Triple Jump  1st
   Alex Madkins  United States  Long Jump  5th
 2007 Sao Paulo  Kevin Snyder  United States  High Jump  2nd
 2005 Windsor  Marcus Pugh  United States  4x100 Relay  1st
 1999 Tampa  L'eron George  United States  200 Meters  4th
   L'eron George  United States  4x100 Relay  1st
   Moses Washington  United States  800 Meters  2nd
   Moses Washington  United States  4x400 Relay  2nd
 1986 Ponce  Tim McMichael  United States  Pole Vault  1st
         
 World University Games
 Year/Location  Athlete  Nation  Event  Finish
 2005 Izmir  Laverne Jones  Virgin Islands  200 Meters  7th
 2001 Beijing  Jimyria Hicks  United States  100 Meters  
   Jimyria Hicks  United States  4x100 Relay  
 1999 P. de Mallorca  Raoul Harvey  Jamaica  400 Meters  
 1997 Sicily  Danny McFarlane  Jamaica  400 Meters  
 1995 Fukuoka  David Oaks  United States  100 Meters  1st
   David Oaks  United States  4x400 Relay  1st
 1993 Buffalo  David Oaks  United States    

 OU Track & Field Tradition