Jan. 25, 2013

NORMAN, Okla. - Senior Claire McConnell broke the Oklahoma record in the women's pentathlon after she totaled 3,912 points, as the University of Oklahoma track and field team concluded its first day of competition at the Razorback Invitational, Friday night in Fayetteville, Ark., at the Randal Tyson Track Complex.

McConnell put together two career performances in both the high jump and shot put to take fourth in the event. It was the best performance by a Sooner in 31 years since Renee Nickles totaled 3,865 points, and first the OU performance to break 3,900 points.

In her second event of the day, McConnell cleared 5-8.35 (1.74m) in the high jump and followed with a 36-5.75 (11.12m) throw in the shot put to reach new personal-best marks in each event.

She was one of four upperclassmen who secured personal-best marks in Fayetteville on Friday, as Waymon Storey and Mason Williams each clocked in with career-low times and Whitney Johnson extended her distance in the long jump.

Story advanced to the 60m dash semifinals with a 7.01 performance in the event to finish 15th in the preliminary field and earn his ticket to Saturday's race, while Williams clocked in at 22.38 in the 200m dash to improve his previous time by more than five-tenths of a second. Johnson's longest jump measured in at 18-7.00/5.66m to take eighth in the event.

Day 1 Razorback Invitational Results

A slew of freshmen improved on their times set earlier this year as a pair of pole vaulters, Everette Favor and Tanner Callihan, cleared 16-7.25/5.06m for fourth and 16-1.25/4.91m for 10th, respectively. Fellow field competitor Deon Pinder improved his distance in long jump (22-9.25/6.94m), while Abbie Wallace cleared 5-05.75/1.67m in the high jump.

On the track, freshman Cessily Jones bested her time in both the 60m dash (7.58) and 200m dash (24.71), while fellow newcomers Georgina Tamez-Reyna and Mar-Keo Jones also clocked in lower times in the 60m hurdles (24.71) and 200m dash (22.35). With her time, Tamez-Reyna advances to the 60m hurdle semifinals on Saturday afternoon.

Senior Tia Brooks captured her sixth-straight shot put title and Oklahoma's lone victory of the day after she threw 59-3.00 (18.06m) to claim the event at the Razorback Invitational. Her throw was nearly four feet further than the second-best effort in the field.

The women's team is in fifth, while the men are in 10th following the completion of seven events.

The Razorback Invitational will resume tomorrow with events set to begin at noon.

Live results of the meet will be provided by Flash Results and are available online at www.flashresults.com.  

Fans are also invited to join in the Twitter conversation throughout this weekend's Razorback Invitational by using the meet's official Twitter hashtag: #RazInv.

OU Individual Results: PENTATHLON

4. Claire McConnell, 3912!
            60m hurdles, 5th, 8.92
            High jump, 2nd, 5-8.35/1.74m*
            Shot put, 4th, 36-5.75/11.12m*
            Long jump, 17-7.5/5.37m
            800m Run, 2:20.54

OU Individual Results: FIELD EVENTS

Women's Pole Vault
6. Rachel Bolton, 3.72m
8. Morgan Nichols, 3.57m

Men's Pole Vault
4. Everette Favor, 16-7.25/5.06m*
10. Tanner Callihan, 16-1.25/4.91m*

Women's Shot Put
1. Tia Brooks, 59-3.00/18.06m
12. Brooke Garner, 48-7.50/14.82m
14. Rylee Rackley, 42-6.25/12.96m

Men's Shot Put
5. Austin Perry, 57-11.25/17.66m
10. Tyler Sergent, 55-2.25/16.82m
13. Conrad Aaron, 53-10.25/16.41m

Women's Long Jump
8. Whitney Johnson, 18-7.00/5.66m*

Men's Long Jump
12. Kaelan Washington, 22-11.25/6.99m
13. Deon Pinder, 22-9.25/6.94m*

Women's High Jump
10. Kristen Rice, 5-05.75/1.67m
12. Abbie Wallace, 5-05.75/1.67m*

Men's High Jump
9. Landon Sharp, 6-9.0/2.06m

OU Individual Results: RUNNING EVENTS

Women's 60m Dash Prelim
8. Erin Jones, 7.52^
13. Cessily Jones, 7.58*

Men's 60m Dash Prelim
15. Waymon Storey, 7.01^*
19. Mar-Keo Jones, 7.17
20. Mason Williams, 7.18

Women's 60m Hurdle Prelim
14. Georgina Tamez-Reyna, 8.88^*
15. Alisa Jenkins, 9.00^

Men's 60m Hurdle Prelim
7. Tre' Lathan, 8.04^
9. Nathaniel Winfrey, 8.14^
12. Matt Wicks, 8.26^

Women's 200m Dash
6. Erin Jones, 23.98
21. Cessily Jones, 24.71*

Men's 200m Dash
12. Waymon Storey, 21.63
14. Jamel Wood, 21.63
27. Mar-Keo Jones, 22.35*
28. Mason Williams, 22.38*

Women's Distance Medley Relay
3. Oklahoma (Molly Ferguson, Ebanga Arrey, Daunica Demerson, Hilary Krein), 12:07.02

^ advances to semifinals
* personal best
! Oklahoma program record