Feb. 8, 2013

NORMAN, Okla. – The University of Oklahoma track and field team wrapped up its first day of competition at the Flotrack Husky Classic in Seattle, Wash., and Tyson Invitational in Fayetteville, Ark., on Friday night with several spectacular performances and four individual victories.

Kevin Williams won the 5,000-meter run at the Flotrack Husky Invitational with an American-leading time, and career-best performance of 13:38.57. The lone Sooner competing in Seattle on the night, Williams ran in a competitive field that included some of the best distance runners in the NCAA. The senior’s run was eight seconds off the meet and track record of 13:30.74 set by Wisconsin’s Chris Solinsky in 2007.

The time is the second-lowest 5,-000-meter mark in Oklahoma program history.

Two other OU representatives captured wins for Oklahoma in Arkansas in Ryan Poland and Riley Masters, who competed unattached on the night.

TYSON INVITATIONAL RESULTS | FLOTRACK HUSKY CLASSIC RESULTS

In the men’s mile, Poland crossed the line first with a personal-best time of 4:03.69 to take the title and put himself in the Oklahoma record book with the ninth-fastest time recorded in program history. A pair of Sooners collected top-10 finishes behind Poland, each in personal-best times, when senior Andrew Weaver crossed in 4:06.20 for third and sophomore Brandon Doughty stopped the clock at 4:07.56 for seventh.

Masters broke the four-minute marker with a 3:56.25 performance in the men’s mile Invitational to cross the line first. It was a personal-best performance for Masters, who dipped below four minutes flat for the second time this season. Fellow Sooner, senior Frezer Legesse, also finished under four when he stopped the clock at 3:59.83, to take fifth in the field.

Another trio of Sooners recorded personal-best times at the Randal Tyson Track Complex. Junior Waymon Storey had his best show in the 400-meter dash when he stopped the clock at 48.61 to finish 21st in a 54-person field, while sophomore Malcolm Wankel crossed the line in 1:51.51 to set a new personal-record in the 800-meter run to finish sixth in the Olympic Development race.

Senior Tre’ Lathan also recorded a new career-low after he finished the men’s 60-meter hurdles semi-finals in 7.81. The time was enough to progress to the final heat where he finished fifth overall.

Additionally, two OU freshmen improved their marks at the Tyson Invitational: Ebanga Arrey in the 400-meter dash (57.29) and Georgina Tamez-Reyna in the 60-meter hurdles (8.76).

The Sooners will wrap up competition in Seattle and Fayetteville tomorrow evening.

HUSKY CLASSIC ACCEPTED ENTRIES 

Men’s 5,000m Run Invite
1. Kevin Williams, Sr., 13:38.57*

TYSON INVITATIONAL ACCEPTED ENTRIES 

Women’s Pole Vault
8. Jacy Bennett, Sr., 12-01.50/3.70m
10. Rachel Bolton, Fr., 12-01.50/3.70m
14. Morgan Nichols, Jr., 11-05.75/3.50m

Women’s Weight Throw  
9. Sarah Tolson Fr., 17.94m
14. Brooke Garner Fr., 16.96m
15. Rylee Rackley, So., 16.78m
21. Katie Foster, Fr. 15.98m 

Women’s Long Jump
38. Claire McConnell, Sr., 16-10.75/5.15m 

Men’s Long Jump
11. Kaelan Washington, Fr., 22-9.00/6.93m

Women’s 60m Dash Prelims
18. Erin Jones, Jr., 7.51q^
38. Cessily Jones, Fr., 7.66

Women’s 60m Dash Semi Finals
14. Erin Jones Jr., 7.45 

Men’s 60m Dash Prelims
8. Jeremy Rankin, Sr., 6.74 

Men’s 60m Dash Semi Finals
10. Jeremy Rankin, 6.72 

Women’s 400m Dash
43. Ebanga Arrey, Fr., 57.29*
55. Daunica Demerson, Fr., 58.18

Men’s 400m Dash
21. Waymon Storey, Jr., 48.61*
26. Ethan Baker, So., 48.96
-- Scott Petersen, Fr., DQ, lane violation 

Men’s 400m Invitational
12. Jamel Wood, Sr., 47.81 

Men’s 800m Run (Olympic Development)
6. Malcolm Wankel, So., 1:51.51*
11. Allen Eke, Fr., 1:53.90 

Men’s Mile
1. Ryan Poland, So., 4:03.69*
3. Andrew Weaver, Sr., 4:06.20*
7. Brandon Doughty, So., 4:07.56* 

Men’s Mile Invitational
1. Riley Masters (unattached), 3:56.25
5. Frezer Legesse, Sr., 3:59.83
9. Kevin Schwab, Sr., 4:17.42 

Women’s 60m Hurdles Prelims
27. Alisa Jenkins, Sr., 8.77
31. Georgina Tamez-Reyna, Fr., 8.86*
39. Claire McConnell, Sr., 9.03 

Men’s 60m Hurdles Prelims
7. Tre’ Lathan, Sr., 7.92^
18. Matt Wicks, Jr., 8.12
21. Nathaniel Winfrey, Sr., 8.15 

Men’s 60m Hurdles Semi Finals
6. Tre’ Lathan, Sr., 7.81*^

Men’s 60m Hurdles Finals
5. Tre’ Lathan, Sr., 7.86

*personal-best time
^moves on to semi-finals or finals of respective event