stop
Play
Head of the Oklahoma Opens Fall Season
October 04, 2013
NORMAN, Okla. -- The University of Oklahoma rowing team will compete for the first time in the 2013-14 season at the Head of the Oklahoma this Saturday and Sunday, Oct. 5-6, at the Boathouse District on the Oklahoma River.

"We're excited about our first fall head race and it's always special to be able to race at home in front of our fans," said OU head coach Leeanne Crain. "We'll face some great competition this weekend with Clemson returning to the race and a lot of great teams in the region who will provide a challenge for us."

The defending Big 12 and Conference USA champions will compete against Texas, Kansas, Kansas State, Tulsa, Wichita State, Eastern Michigan, Central Oklahoma and Oklahoma City University in addition to Clemson, which finished No. 18 in the nation last season.

OU will compete two boats in the varsity eight race at 12:30 p.m. CT, with the novice four racing at 1:10 p.m. Later in the day, three entries will participate in the varsity four race will begin at 4:20 p.m. and the novice eight will start at 4:45 p.m.

In addition, OU alumni boats will also race in the open eight on Saturday at 12:30 p.m. and in the open four on Sunday at 10:55 a.m. 

The Head of the Oklahoma includes 2.5 mile head racing during the day and 500m OGE NightSprints Saturday evening. This will be the first time for OGE NightSprints to be held under the permanent lights recently installed on the Oklahoma River making it the only permanently lighted race course in the world. Events over the weekend include collegiate, masters, and junior rowing as well as kayak and dragon boat racing. 

Fans can follow the action on Twitter @OU_Rowing for photos and updates throughout the event. For a complete schedule, directions to the river and parking information,  click here. 

Tentative lineups for Saturday include the following:

Varsity Eight
C: Jessica Hogan
S: Kellie O’Reilly
7: Emmie Preskitt
6: Laura Combs
5: Hannah Kloppenburg
4: Kristin Clift
3: Victoria Wallace
2: Kim Moldenhauer
B: Marilyn Kozlowski
Second Varsity Eight
C: Lindsey McClure
S: Megan Quinn
7: Rachel Cantrell
6: Natalie Grimes
5: Daisy Beals
4: Taylor Gillespie
3: Maddison Wullschleger
2: Dale Main
B: Reagan Collins

Varsity Four
C: Ashley Middaugh
S: Heather Morris
3: Jenny O'Grady
2: Abbie Seremek
B: Meredith Thornton

Second Varsity Four
C: Nicasia D'Allesandro 
S: Allison Kwiecinski
3: Callie Kinsey
2: Jenny Franklin
B: Angela Thompson-Butler

Third Varsity Four
C: Ashley Carpenter
S: Cassie Preskitt
3: Marissa Beene
2: Markayla Adam
B: Megan Szukala
 

Novice Eight
C: Shandee Ratliff
8: Maegan Neihart
7: Taylor Spencer
6: Stephanie Busse
5: Victoria Baker
4: Hallie Robertson
3: Madison Heindenburg
2: Katie Shackelford
B: Anna Trammell
 

Alumni Eight
C: Carly Schueler
8: Rebecca Staff
7: Chelsea Moore
6: Brooke Holleman
5: Olivia Staff
4: Nicole Bladow
3: Nicole Furmanek
2: Kristin Anthis
B: Meghan Farrell

Alumni Four
C: Carly Schueler
S: Brooke Holleman
3: Kelsey O'Grady
2: Ivy Brown
B: Kat Passlack




OU Athletic Sponsors Ad
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Whataburger
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Riverwind
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Patriot Ford
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - chickfila
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Bedlam
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Red river
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - GMC