Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma
MAY 20, 2013
 OU Track & Field Tradition | OU Program Records
Men's Indoor School Records (after 2017 season)
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
 60-Meter Dash  6.54  Mookie Salaam 2011
 200-Meter Dash  20.39  Mookie Salaam 2011
 400-Meter Dash  45.69  Roxbert Martin 1997
 600-Yard Run  1:08.71  Ryan Kite  1997
 800-Meter Run  1:47.43  Aldwynn Sappleton  2005
 1,000-Meter Run  2:22.39  Patrick Casey  2013
 Mile Run  3:56.28  Patrick Casey  2013
 3,000-Meter Run  7:52.80  Patrick Casey  2013
 5,000-Meter Run  13:36.14  Kevin Schwab  2011
 60-Meter High Hurdles  7.55  Ronnie Ash  2010
 1,600-Meter Relay  3:04.25  McFarlane, Martin, Clarke, Kite  2011
 Mile Relay  3:08.55  Jones, Kemp, Carter, Bly  1984
 Distance Medley Relay (M)  9:27.70  Eke, Armstrong, Goldberg, Burcham   2016
 Distance Medley Relay (Y)  9:48.38  Williams, Marks, Causey, Yockers  1990
 High Jump  7-2.75 (2.20)  Greg Seay  1982
 Pole Vault  18-2.00 (5.54)  Tim McMichael  1989
 Long Jump  25-10.75 (7.89)  Russell Adams  1990
 Triple Jump  55-1.50 (16.80)  Will Claye  2009
 Shot Put  65-8.25 (20.02)  Ed Wade  1987
 Weight Throw  70-8.50 (21.55)  K.P. Singh  2011
 Heptathlon  5,671  Thomas Cheval  2016
 Non-Championship and Discontinued Events
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
 60-Yard Dash  6.14 John Garrison 1974
    6.14 Coty Duling 1974
 55-Meter Dash  6.15  David Oaks  1994
 300-Yard Dash  29.47  William Snoddy  1978
 300-Meter Dash  34.50  Kevin Young  1986
 440-Yard Dash  47.32  Don Bly  1984
 500-Yard Dash    56.35  Fonnie Kemp  1985
 500-Meter Dash  1:02.00  Dyrk Dahl  1979
 880-Yard Run  1:50.77  Dyrk Dahl  1981
 1,000-Yard Run  2:07.88  Randy Wilson  1978
 1,500-Meter Run  3:51.60  Tommy Green  1991
 Two-Mile Run  8:43.48  Stan Vernon  1977
 Three-Mile Run  13:40.9  David Miley  1982
 60-Yard High Hurdles  7.22  Eric Mitchel  1987
 55-Meter High Hurdles  7.22  Russell Adams  1990
 3200-Meter Relay  7:26.98  Masters, Mazar, Doughty, Harasyn  2012
 Pentathlon  3,898  Justin Conkling  2001
 Women's Indoor School Records (after the 2017 season)
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
 60-Meter Dash  7.20  Scottesha Miller  2011
 200-Meter Dash  22.84  Candyce McGrone  2011
 400-Meter Dash  52.33  Leslie Cole  2009
 600-Yard Run  1:20.01  Leslie Cole  2009
 800-Meter Run  2:06.33  Jessica Eldridge  2004
 1,000-Meter Run  2:42.03  Kay Gooch  1994
 Mile Run  4:38.79  Jessica Eldridge  2004
 3,000-Meter Run  8:58.5  Kay Gooch  1994
 5,000-Meter Run  16:05.00  Monique Ecker  1991
 60-Meter High Hurdles  8.19  Alesha Peel  2001
 1,600-Meter Relay  3:35.411  Pope, Cole, Still, Newton  2007
 Mile Relay  3:42.39  Fontenot, Brown, Cargill, Horton  1998
 Distance Medley Relay (M)  11:13.48  Odell, Cole, Cook, Eldridge  2007
 Distance Medley Relay (Y)  11:32.56  Sames, Moore, Bjelland, Cathey  1981
 High Jump  6-1.50.00 (1.87)  Jane Clough  1985
 Pole Vault  14-1.25 (4.30)  Mackenzie Shell  2016
 Long Jump  20-11.75 (6.39)  Ti'Anca Mock  2009
 Triple Jump  43-3.00 (13.18)  Toni Smith  2007
 Shot Put  63-0.75 (19.22)  Tia Brooks  2013
 Weight Throw  63-9.50 (19.44) Sarah Tolson  2016
 Pentathlon  4,079  Claire McConnell  2013
 Non-Championship and Discontinued Events
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
 55-Meter Dash  6.88  Katherine Burns  1989
 60-Yard Dash  6.91  Felecia Moore  1981
 300-Yard Dash  34.49  Kim Nichols  1988
 440-Yard Dash  53.14  Cecile Cargill  1997
 500-Meter Dash  1:11.53  Annette Campbell  1984
 600-Meter Dash  1:29.90  Annette Campbell  1983
 880-Yard Run  2:08.79  Maureen Houghton  1981
1,000-Yard Run  2:30.67  Amber Bullock  1986
1,500-Meter Run  4:23.11  Kellie Cathey  1982
Two-Mile Run  9:57.15  Kellie Cathey  1982
Three-Mile Run  15:18.47  Kellie Cathey  1982
60-Yard High Hurdles  7.81  Sherifa Sanders  1983
55-Meter High Hurdles  8.82  Thelma Franks  1991
880-Yard Relay  1:40.4  Sanders, Allwine, Campbell, Beilman  1983
800-Meter Relay  1:42.3  Campbell, Sanders, Allwine, Beilman  1983
3,200-Meter Relay  8:48.45  Gooch, Dwyer, Ecker, Miller  1991
Two-Mile Relay  8:57.13  Lewis, Silvera, Bullock, Elder  1986
Men's Outdoor School Records (after 2017 season)
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
100-Meter Dash  9.97  Mookie Salaam  2011
200-Meter Dash  20.05  Mookie Salaam  2011
400-Meter Dash  44.69  Michael Blackwood  2000
800-Meter Run  1:45.85  Randy Wilson  1978
1500-Meter Run  3:37.19  Riley Masters  2012
5,000-Meter Run  13:35.27  George Alex  2012
10,000-Meter Run  28:39.54  Bill Kogel  2012
110-Meter High Hurdles  13.10  Ronnie Ash  2010
400-Meter Int. Hurdles  48.98  Omar Brown  1998
3,000-Meter Steeplechase  8:31.17  Dylan Blankenbaker  2017
400-Meter Relay  38.86  Banks, Long, Brown, Rouser  1992
1,600-Meter Relay  3:01.46  Jones, Kemp, Carter, Bly  1984
Mile Relay  3:01.21  Clarke, Kite, Martin, McFarlane  1997
High Jump  7-5.00 (2.26)  Greg Seay  1981
Pole Vault  18-6.25 (5.64)  Tim McMichael  1989
Long Jump  26-4.25 (8.03) Russell Adams  1988
Triple Jump  56-4.75 (17.19)  Will Claye  2009
Shot Put  64-2.50 (19.57)  Kevin Bookout  2007
Discus  205-8.00 (62.70)  Luke Bryant  2012
Hammer  218-10 (66.70)  K.P. Singh  2011
Javelin  252-2.00 (76.86)  Garrett Snow  2017
Decathlon  7,762  Andrew Pettes  1972
 Non-Championship and Discontinued Events
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
Javelin (old implement)  242-9.00 (74.00)  Willie Franklin  1971
Marathon  2:16.13  David Miley  1981
440-Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay  57.69  Bean, Lusk, Clarke, Scott  2001
800-Meter Relay  1:21.4 Jones, Kemp, Bly, Carter  1984
Sprint Medley Relay  3:13.39  Duling, Carter, Wilson, Dahl  1981
3,200-Meter Relay  7:24.95  Hussein, Brown, Coleman, Sappleton  2005
Distance Medley Relay (Y)  9:32.69  Ramsey, Arnaud, Wilson, Vernon  1976
Women's Outdoor School Records (after 2017 season)
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
100-Meter Dash  11.08  Candyce McGrone  2011
200-Meter Dash  22.65  DayeShon Roberson  20016
400-Meter Dash  51.20  Leslie Cole  2009
800-Meter Run  2:02.02  Annette Campbell  1983
1,500-Meter Run  4:16.29  Kellie Cathey  1982
5,000-Meter Run  15:59.7  Kellie Cathey  1982
10,000-Meter Run  32:22.5  Kellie Cathey  1982
100-Meter High Hurdles  12.99  Latoya Greaves  2008
400-Meter Int. Hurdles  59.03  Jill Lancaster  1981
   59.03  Lawanda Dyson  1996
3,000-Meter Steeplechase  10:28.29  Sarah Scott  2016
400-Meter Relay  43.58  Wells, Miller, Cole, Mock  2009
1,600-Meter Relay  3:31.81  Brown, Fontenot, Horton, Cargill  1998
High Jump  6-1.00 (1.85)  Jane Clough  1985
Pole Vault  14-5.25 (4.41)  Mackenzie Shell  2016
Long Jump  21-9.50 (6.64) Tianca Mock  2009
Triple Jump  45-10.75 (13.99) Toni Smith  2008
Shot Put  62-2.50 (18.96) Tia Brooks  2013
Discus  186-1.00 (56.72) Brittany Borman  2010
Hammer  219-2.00 (66.81) Julia Reedy  2016
Javelin  194-11 (59.42) Brittany Borman  2012
Heptathlon  5,440 Renee Nickles  1981
 Non-Championship and Discontinued Events
 Event  Mark  Athlete  Year
3,000-Meter Run  8:57.1 Kay Gooch  1994
440-Yard Relay  45.91 Nichols, McNeely, Wilson, Bailey-Owens  1987
Shuttle Hurdle Relay  57.88 Carter, Swaby, Allard, Davis  2002
800-Meter Relay  1:33.27 Miller, Walker, Wells, Cole  2009
Sprint Medley Relay  1:38.33 Gray, Burns, Watson, Morganfield  1988
Two-Mile Relay  8:40.8 Sames, Lancaster, Bjelland, Houghton  1981
Distance Medley Relay (Y)  11:22.47 Odell, Warren, Maye, Eldridge  2005
Wind-aided marks are not eligible for outdoor school records.

RELATED