Group of Sooners Wraps World Team Trials

Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma

RALEIGH, N.C. - Three Oklahoma student-athletes and one OU assistant coach concluded the 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Sunday.

Jake Boyd, Jake Woodley, Dom Demas and assistant coach Nick Heflin represented the Sooners at the tournament, with Boyd and Woodley wrestling in the Junior Men's Freestyle division and Demas and Heflin competing in the Senior Men's Freestyle division.

Wrestling at 97 kg, Boyd went 4-1 on the weekend, highlighted by a pair of victories via technical fall. The second came on Saturday afternoon, when Boyd defeated Kyle Lightner (Scarlet Knights Wrestling Club) 12-1 in 4:19 to earn true third place in his weight class. Woodley also claimed two technical fall victories and a true third-place finish at 92 kg, finishing with a 2-1 record at the tournament.

In the senior division, Demas (65 kg) took advantage of a rematch with Jayson Ness (Minnesota Storm) from the Marine Corps U.S. Open Wrestling Championships, defeating Ness 12-0 in 3:27. Demas was defeated in his next two bouts, reaching the consolation semifinals and finishing with a 1-2 record. 

Heflin went undefeated through the 86 kg pool bracket, advancing to Sunday's best-of-three championship series for a spot at Final X. Heflin was defeated by Pat Downey (TMWC) in the first two bouts and finished in second place for his weight class with a 3-2 weekend.

Results from the tournament are below. For updates, follow @OU_Wrestling on Twitter, or like Oklahoma Wrestling on Facebook.

Results 

Jake Boyd (97 kg)
Jake Boyd (Oklahoma) VPO1 Tyler Bagoly (Clarion Wrestling Club), 11-5
Tanner Sloan (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) VSU1 Jake Boyd (Oklahoma), 13-2, 4:51
Jake Boyd (Oklahoma) VSU Owen Trephan (Blairstown Wrestling Club), 10-0, 0:49
Jake Boyd (Oklahoma) VPO1 Tyler Bagoly (Clarion Wrestling Club), 11-2
Jake Boyd (Oklahoma) VSU1 Kyle Lightner (Scarlet Knights Wrestling Club), 12-1, 4:19

Jake Woodley (92 kg)
Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) VSU1 Dakota Howard (Unattached), 11-1, 3:31
Brandon Whitman (Tarheel Wrestling Club) VPO1 Jake Woodley (Oklahoma), 5-3
Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) VSU Joel Shapiro (Cyclone RTC), 10-0, 5:55

Dom Demas (65 kg)
Dom Demas (Oklahoma) VSU Jayson Ness (Minnesota Storm), 12-0, 3:27
Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Dom Demas (Oklahoma), 6-2
Jaydin Eierman (TMWC) VPO1 Dom Demas (Oklahoma), 20-15

Nick Heflin (86 kg)
Nick Heflin (OK RTC/TMWC) VSU Nino Bonaccorsi (PWC), 10-0, 2:37
Nick Heflin (OK RTC/TMWC) VPO1 Myles Martin (TMWC), 4-1
Nick Heflin (OK RTC/TMWC) VPO1 Samuel Brooks (Hawkeye Wrestling Club/NYAC), 9-6
Pat Downey (TMWC) VPO1 Nick Heflin (OK RTC/TMWC), 6-2
Pat Downey (TMWC) VPO Nick Heflin (OK RTC/TMWC), 4-0

RELATED


templates/_blank.tmpl NOT FOUND