T&F Collects Big 12 Academic Honors

Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma

NORMAN — The University of Oklahoma track and field teams look ahead to this weekend's Big 12 Outdoor Championship in Norman, but before they begin competition on Friday, 38 Sooners collected Academic All-Big 12 honors. The conference announced Tuesday the 320 student-athletes on the 2019 Academic All-Big 12 Track and Field Team.

Of the 38 Sooners, eight men and 24 women were named to the Academic All-Big 12 First Team, while five men and one woman were named to the second team.

To qualify, student-athletes must maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher, either cumulatively or in the previous two semesters, while participating in 20 percent of their team's scheduled contests and having completed at least one year in residence at OU. Senior student-athletes who have participated a minimum of two years and meet all of the criteria except for the participation percentage are also eligible.

Of the 320 student-athletes recognized by the conference, 204 were women (175 first-team and 29 second-team) and 116 men (92 first-team and 24 second-team).

To make the first team, the student-athlete must maintain a GPA of 3.20 or higher, either cumulatively or for the previous two semesters. Second-team honorees carry a 3.00-3.19 GPA.

Sooners Alexis Barnes, Myah Bowen and Morgan Long earned special recognition for earning a 4.00 GPA.

Oklahoma Academic All-Big 12 First Team
Name
Year
Major
Hometown
Sorre Bah
R-Fr.
Biology
Memphis, Tenn.
Andrew Doherty
Sr.
Multidisciplinary Studies
Taunton, Mass.
Josh Haus
So.
Chemical Engineering-Pre Med Biomedical
Manhattan, Kan.
Derek King
So.
Computer Engineering
Keller, Texas
Marcus Mitchell
Sr.
Psychology
Coppell, Texas
Greg Vann
Sr.
Human Relations
Meridian, Miss.
Heath Warren
Jr.
Political Science
Springfield, Ill.
Myles Wheeler
So.
Biology
Flower Mound, Texas
Camri Austin
So.
Criminology
Arlington, Texas
Alexis Barnes*
Sr.
Criminology
Rowlett, Texas
Abby Bilsbury
So.
Interior Design
Ardmore, Okla.
Myah Bowen*
So.
Biology
McKinney, Texas
Camille Burge
R-Jr.
Public and Nonprofit Administration
Oklahoma City, Okla.
Ja'Leesa Giles
So.
Psychology
Mansfield, Texas
Meia Gordon
R-Jr.
Human Relations
Houston, Texas
Meagan Gray
Sr.
Criminology
Buda, Texas
Alison Hepp R-Fr. Chemical Engineering San Antonio, Texas
Lauren Jones So. Communication Garrettsville, Ohio
Lauryn Jones R-Fr. Creative Media Production Dallas, Texas
Gabby Kearney R-Jr. Health and Exercise Science Roseburg, Ore.
Sydney King Sr. Arts and Sciences-Planned Program Dalhart, Texas
Morgan Long* R-So. Environmental Sustainability Keifer, Okla.
Nura Muhammad So. Health & Exercise Science Phoenix, Ariz.
Natalie O'Brien R-Fr. Management Flintridge, Calif.
Hailey Patterson Sr. Criminology Arlington, Texas
Falyn Reaugh So. Journalism Dallas, Texas
Sarah Scott R-Sr. U-Criminology; G-Global Affairs Wylie, Texas
Sierra Sheen Sr. Arts and Sciences-Planned Program Oklahoma City, Okla.
Kenzie Shell Sr. Arts and Sciences-Planned Program Port Huron, Mich.
Eryn Stafford Jr. Marketing Norman, Okla.
Makayla Stephens R-Sr. Arts and Sciences-Planned Program Atoka, Okla.
Amanda Van Buren Jr. Public and Nonprofit Administration San Diego, Calif.
*4.00 GPA
Second Team
Tucker Desko
R-Fr.
Environmental Sustainability
Perkasie, Pa.
Zach Gentry
Sr.
Aerospace Engineering
Charlottesville, Va.
Isaiah Levingston
So.
Journalism
Oklahoma City, Okla.
Chris Staub
R-So.
Finance
Tulsa, Okla.
Brendan Taylor
R-Sr.
Management Information Systems/Finance
Little Rock, Ark.
Sarah Graves
So.
Health and Exercise Science
Rockwall, Texas

RELATED