OU T&F Receive Big 12 Academic Honors

Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma

NORMAN — The University of Oklahoma track and field team looks ahead to this weekend's Big 12 Outdoor Championships, but before it competes in Waco, 29 Sooners have collected Academic All-Big 12 honors. The conference announced Wednesday the 344 student-athletes on the 2018 Academic All-Big 12 Track and Field Team.

Of the 29 Sooners, six men and 20 women were named to the Academic All-Big 12 First Team, while one woman and two men were named to the Academic All-Big 12 Second Team.

To qualify, student-athletes must maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher, either cumulatively or in the previous two semesters, while participating in 20 percent of their team's scheduled contests and having completed at least one year in residence at OU. Senior student-athletes who have participated a minimum of two years and meet all of the criteria except for the participation percentage are also eligible.

Of the 344 student-athletes recognized by the conference, 209 were women (179 first-team and 30 second-team) and 135 men (102 first-team and 30 second-team).

To make the first team, the student-athlete has to maintain a GPA of 3.20 or higher, either cumulatively or for the previous two semesters. Second-team honorees carry a 3.00-3.19 GPA.

Sooners Morgan Long and Belle Wallace earned special recognition for earning a 4.00 GPA.

 Oklahoma Academic All-Big 12 First Team
 Name
Year
 Major
 Hometown
Eric Alldritt
Sr.
Petroleum Engineering
Bend, Ore.
Shon Howard
Sr.
Sociology
Killeen, Texas
Liam Meirow
Sr.
Human Resources Management
Dillon, Colo.
Calvin Miller
R-So.
Chemistry
Oklahoma City, Okla.
Marcus Mitchell
Jr.
Psychology
Coppell, Texas
Heath Warren
So.
Political Science
Springfield, Ill.
Alexandria Arndorfer
R-So.
Entrepreneurship and Venture Management
Frisco, Texas
Grace Barber
R-So.
Geology
Tulsa, Okla.
Alexis Barnes
Jr.
Criminology
Rowlett, Texas
Ashley Bryant
Sr.
G-Adult and Higher Education; U-Human Relations
Newcastle, Okla.
Leya Buchanan
Sr.
Criminology
Mississauga, Ontario
Camille Burge
R-So.
Public & Nonprofit Administration
Oklahoma City, Okla.
Sophia Fernald
Sr.
G-Law; U-English
Lakewood, Colo.
Lauren Gibbs
Sr.
History
Lindsay, Texas
Meagan Gray
R-So.
Criminology
Buda, Texas
Gabby Kearney
R-So.
Health & Exercise Science
Roseburg, Ore.
Sydney King Jr. Arts and Sciences Planned Program Dalhart, Texas
Morgan Long* Jr. Environmental Sustainability Keifer, Okla.
Hailey Patterson Jr. Criminology Arlington, Texas
Hayley Redwine Sr. G-Accounting; U-Accounting Norman, Okla.
Sarah Scott R-Jr. Criminology Wylie, Texas
Kenzie Shell Jr. Arts and Sciences Planned Program Port Huron, Mich.
Najuana Strickland Jr. Health & Exercise Science Southaven, Miss.
Amanda Van Buren So. Architecture San Diego, Calif.
Belle Wallace* Sr. Arts and Sciences Planned Program Norman, Okla.
Jess Woodard Sr. G-Human Relations; U-Management Marlton, N.J.
 *4.00 GPA      
 Second Team 
Brad Daboub
So.
Petroleum Engineering
Humble, Texas
Greg Vann
Jr.
Human Relations
Meridian, Miss.
Cece Jackson
R-Sr.
Multidisciplinary Studies
Seattle, Wash.

RELATED