Sooners Solid at Day One of Clemson Invitational

stop
Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma
APRIL 13, 2018

NORMAN – The Oklahoma rowing team wrapped up day one at the Clemson Invitational on Friday, where they faced some of the top teams in the NCAA.

Due to expected inclement weather, Sunday's races were moved to tonight. Saturday's races will go on as scheduled.

In the Sooners' first race of the day, the 3V8 finished fourth with a time of 6:49.84, falling to No. 9 Virginia, No. 15 Washington State and Duke. The boat defeated No. 12 Wisconsin, UCF and Clemson.

The 2V4 placed sixth, crossing the finish line in 7:30.06. Ohio State, Duke, Indiana, Clemson and Tennessee made up the top five and Northeastern finished in seventh.

OU's 1V4 picked up the team's first top-three finish of the night, placing second with a time of 7:12.28. The boat outpaced Washington State, Minnesota, Tennessee, UCF and Navy, and were edged by Virginia.

The 2V8 followed with the Sooners' second top-three finish, crossing the finish line in 6:35.21 and defeating Minnesota, UCF, Navy and Tennessee, and falling to Virginia and Washington State.

The 1V8 placed seventh in the team's final race of the day, finishing in 6:38.84 in a close contest. Virginia, Washington State, Navy, Minnesota, UCF and Tennessee made up the top six, with just over 14 seconds seperating first from seventh.

OU hits the water for session two tomorrow morning at 7:38 a.m. CT, followed by session three at 5 p.m. CT. Live results can be found on HereNow.com and fans can watch a live stream on the Clemson Rowing Facebook page.

RACE SCHEDULE (ALL TIMES CENTRAL)

SATURDAY, APRIL 14

SESSION II

7:38 a.m. – 1V8 vs. Tulsa, Indiana, Virginia, Syracuse, Oregon State, Boston

8:04 a.m. – 2V8 vs. Boston, Oregon State, Syracuse, Virginia, Indiana, Tulsa

8:30 a.m. – 1V4 vs. Boston, Oregon State, Syracuse, Virginia, Indiana, Tulsa

8:56 a.m. – 2V4 vs. Clemson, Tulsa, Indiana, Virginia, Louisville, Northeastern

9:14 a.m. – 3V8 vs. Tennessee, Minnesota, Indiana, Virginia, Washington State, Clemson

SESSION III

5:00 p.m. – 3V8 Finals

5:18 p.m. – 2V4 Finals

5:36 p.m. – 1V4 Finals

6:02 p.m. – 2V8 Finals

6:28 p.m. – 1V8 Finals

OKLAHOMA LINEUPS FROM DAY ONE

1V8

C Rubie Hays

S Maxi Baumgart

7 Katja Ruebling

6 Andreja Kekic

5 Emma Reinsch

4 Breah McKay

3 Maria Pergouli

2 Abby Lange

B Madeline Lange

2V8

C Emily Coffman

S Cara Hoelzl

7 Lauren Bishop

6 Shelby Johnson

5 Sophie Salt

4 Baylee Barnes

3 Melissa Patten

2 Andrea Batchev

B Kalie Heffernan

1V4

C Margaret McLenna

S Nina Chism

3 Mary Anderson

2 Katherine Ognovich

B Hannah Scholl

2V4

C Katherine Denney

S Elena Sloan

3 Brooke Baldwin

2 Louisa McNaughton

B Emily Taylor

3V8

C Chloe Campbell

S Amber Templin

7 Amy Pasque

6 Rachel Williams

5 Katherine Krueger

4 Morgan Danker

3 Katie Roberts

2 Sydney Stone

B Louise Kuehster

RELATED

SOONER SPORTS PROPERTIES

Sooner Sports Properties, LLC, is the multimedia rights holder for athletics at the University of Oklahoma.
Sooner Sports Properties is a joint venture of Learfield Communications and Tyler Media, LLC.

POWERED BY FOX SPORTS

Sooner Sports Powered by FOX Sports is a multi-platform network that provides distribution of 1,000+ hours of Sooner sports programming annually on a variety of FOX Sports outlets, including FOX Sports Oklahoma, FOX Sports Southwest, and FOX College Sports.