Sooners to Host J.D. Martin Invitational

Andie Beene
By Andie Beene
Assistant Director of Communications

NORMAN — The Oklahoma men's and women's track teams will host the J.D Martin Invitational on Saturday inside Mosier Indoor Facility.

Action is scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. CT, and admission is free to fans. The annual meet marks OU's only indoor home event this season.

The Sooners are looking to continue a successful season so far. Most recently, OU put together an impressive performance at the Texas Tech Invitational on Jan. 26-27, highlighted by school-record showings from Ashley Bryant (women's weight throw) and Vernon Turner (men's high jump).

Live results from the J.D. Martin Invitational will be available through Prime Time Timing, and final results can be found on SoonerSports.com following the meet.

J.D. MARTIN INVITATIONAL INFORMATION 
Saturday, Feb. 3
Live Results: 
Prime Time Timing
Heat Sheets:
PDF
Venue: Mosier Indoor; Norman, Okla.
Parking: Fans are encouraged to park in the Duck Pond parking lot (MP4 on campus parking map).   
Field: Central Oklahoma, North Texas, Oklahoma (host), Oklahoma Baptist, Texas Southern, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
Concessions: Outside food and drink are not permitted in Mosier Indoor. Concessions will be sold.

UP NEXT
The Sooners head to Fayetteville, Ark., for their final regular-season indoor meet, the Tyson Invitational.

CONNECT WITH THE SOONERS 
For more information on Oklahoma track and field, follow the Sooners on Twitter and Instagram (@OU_Track) and like Oklahoma Sooners Track & Field and Cross Country on Facebook.

J.D. Martin Invitational Schedule
Time Event - Sooners
10 a.m. Women's Weight Throw - Ashley Bryant, Camille Burge, Lauren Jones, Allyssa Miller, Jess Woodard
10:15 a.m. Women's Long Jump - Nura Muhammad, Makayla Stephens
10:30 a.m. Women's High Jump
Men's High Jump
Noon Men's Weight Throw
Women's Pole Vault - Abby Bilsbury, Sarah Graves, Meagan Gray, Julia Hanks, Sydney King, Kenzie Shell
Men's Pole Vault - Lucas Kelley
Women's Mile Run - Morgan Long, Isabella Rose
12:15 p.m. Men's Mile Run - Eric Alldritt, Zach Gentry, Trent Hamner, Derek King, Liam Meirow, Calvin Miller
12:30 p.m. Men's Long Jump - Vernon Turner, Garry Williams, Langdon Williams
Women's 60-Meter Dash (prelims) - Camri Austin, Alexis Barnes, Leya Buchanan, Ja'Leesa Giles, Sabrina Mason, Hailey Patterson, Amanda Van Buren, Eryn Stafford
12:40 p.m. Men's 60-Meter Dash (prelims) - Xavier Brown, Joseph Sheffield, Jackson Webb, Bennie Wesley
1 p.m. Women's Shot Put - Meia Gordon, Lauren Jones, Lauryn Jones, Allyssa Miller, Jess Woodard
Women's 60-Meter Hurdles (prelims) - Camri Austin, Eryn Stafford
1:40 p.m. Women's 1000-Meter Run - Alexandria Arndorfer, Hayley Redwine
1:45 p.m. Men's 1000-Meter Run
1:50 p.m. Women's 60-Meter Dash (finals) - Camri Austin, Alexis Barnes, Leya Buchanan, Ja'Leesa Giles, Sabrina Mason, Hailey Patterson, Amanda Van Buren, Eryn Stafford
1:55 p.m. Men's 60-Meter Dash (finals) - Xavier Brown, Joseph Sheffield, Jackson Webb, Bennie Wesley
2:10 p.m. Women's Triple Jump - Najuana Strickland
Women's 400-Meter Dash
2:15 p.m. Men's 400-Meter Dash
2:25 p.m. Women's 60-Meter Hurdles (finals) - Camri Austin, Eryn Stafford
2:30 p.m. Men's 60-Meter Hurdles
2:40 p.m. Women's 800-Meter Run - Lauren Gibbs
2:45 p.m. Men's 800-Meter Run - Sorre Bah
2:50 p.m. Women's 600-Yard Run - Myah Bowen
2:55 p.m. Women's 200-Meter Dash - Alexis Barnes, Evetter Blanks, Ja'Leesa Giles, Sabrina Mason, Medinah Spencer
3 p.m. Men's Shot Put - Cooper Campbell, Bradley Daboub, Steven Jazdyk
3:05 p.m. Men's 200-Meter Dash - Larry Murray, Lawrence Murray, Myles Wheeler
3:15 p.m. Men's Triple Jump - Eneko Carrascal Korta, Josh Foster, Marcus Mitchell, Dexter Neboh
Women's 3000-Meter Run - Grace Barber, Sophia Fernald
3:30 p.m. Men's 3000-Meter Run
3:45 p.m. Women's 4x400 Yard Relay
3:50 p.m. Men's 4x400 Yard Relay - Larry Murray, Lawrence Murray, Myles Wheeler, Joseph Sheffield; Derek King, Sorre Bah, Calvin Miller, Trent Hamner

RELATED