Sooners Head to Lubbock for Texas Tech Classic

Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma

NORMAN — The Oklahoma track and field teams return to action this weekend at the Texas Tech Classic and Multis, held Friday-Saturday at the Sports Performance Center in Lubbock, Texas.

The first day of the event will include four events for the men’s heptathlon and all five events of the women’s pentathlon with action beginning at 10 a.m. CT. Additionally, the "B" section of the women's pole vault will compete Friday night at 7:30. On Saturday, the men’s heptathlon will conclude, and the remainder of the meet’s events will begin at 9:30 a.m. CT.

OU is back in action after another impressive showing at the Vanderbilt Invitational. The Sooners recorded eight marks that rank in the program’s top-10 list, including a school-record weight throw from Ashley Bryant (19.43 meters).

Live results from the Texas Tech Classic will be available through Prime Time Timing, and TexasTech.tv will live stream the meet for a fee.

TEXAS TECH CLASSIC AND MULTIS INFORMATION 
Friday, Jan. 26-Saturday, Jan. 27
Live Results: 
Prime Time Timing
Heat Sheets:
Friday (PDF); Saturday (PDF)
Venue: Sports Performance Center; Lubbock, Texas  
Field: Abilene Christian, Incarnate Word, Louisiana – Monroe, Louisiana Tech, North Texas, Oklahoma, Sam Houston, Texas, Texas Tech (host), UTA, UTEP

UP NEXT
The Sooners return to Norman to host the J.D. Martin Invitational on Feb. 3 inside Moiser Indoor Facility.

CONNECT WITH THE SOONERS 
For more information on Oklahoma track and field, follow the Sooners on Twitter and Instagram (@OU_Track) and like Oklahoma Sooners Track & Field and Cross Country on Facebook.

Texas Tech Classic Schedule
Friday, Jan. 26
Time Event - Sooners
10 a.m. Men's 60 meters (heptathlon)
10:20 a.m. Women's 60-meter Hurdles (pentathlon) - Makayla Stephens
10:45 a.m. Men's Long Jump (heptathlon)
11:20 a.m. Women's High Jump (pentathlon) - Makayla Stephens
Noon Men's Shot Put (heptathlon)
1:15 p.m. Men's High Jump (heptathlon)
1:30 p.m. Women's Shot Put (pentathlon) - Makayla Stephens
2:45 p.m. Women's Long Jump (pentathlon) - Makayla Stephens
4 p.m. Women's 800 Meters (pentathlon) - Makayla Stephens
7:30 p.m. Women's Pole Vault (B) - Abby Bilsbury
Saturday, Jan. 27
9 a.m. Men's 60-meter Hurdles (heptathlon)
9:30 a.m. Women's Shot Put (B) - Alyssa Miller
Men's Shot Put (B)
9:45 a.m. Men's Pole Vault (heptathlon)
11 a.m. Women's Shot Put (A) - Meia Gordon, Lauren Jones, Jess Woodard
Noon Men's Shot Put (A) - Bradley Daboub, Cooper Campbell
12:05 p.m. Women's 60 Meters (prelims) - Alexis Barnes, Leya Buchanan, Ja'Leesa Giles, Hailey Patterson, Amanda Van Buren
12:15 p.m. Men's 60 Meters (prelims) - Xavier Brown, Joseph Sheffield, Jackson Webb
12:30 p.m. Men's 1000 Meters (heptathlon)
Women's Pole Vault (A) - Meagan Gray, Sydney King
Men's Pole Vault - Lucas Kelley
12:30 p.m. Women's 60-meter Hurdles (prelims) - Camri Austin
12:45 p.m. Men's 60-meter Hurdles (prelims) - Bryce Douglas
1 p.m. Women's Triple Jump - Essence Thomas
Men's Triple Jump - Eneko Carrascal Korta, Josh Foster, Papay Glaywulu, Marcus  Mitchell, Garry Williams
Women's Mile - Morgan Long
1:15 p.m. Men's Mile - Andrew Doherty, Heath Warren
1:25 p.m. Women's 60-meter Hurdles (final) - Camri Austin
1:30 p.m. Women's Weight Throw - Ashley Bryant, Camille Burge, Lauren Jones, Alyssa Miller, Jess Woodard
Men's 60-meter Hurdles (final) - Bryce Douglas
1:40 p.m. Women's 60 Meters (final) - Alexis Barnes, Leya Buchanan, Ja'Leesa Giles, Hailey Patterson, Amanda Van Buren
1:45 p.m. Men's 60 Meters (final) - Xavier Brown, Joseph Sheffield, Jackson Webb
1:50 p.m. Women's 400 Meters - Evette Blanks, Medinah Spencer
2:10 p.m. Men's 400 Meters - Lawrence Murray
2:20 p.m. Women's 800 Meters - Morgan Long
2:30 p.m. Women's High Jump - Falyn Reaugh
Men's High Jump - Vernon Turner, Carl Williams
2:35 p.m. Men's 800 Meters - Trent Hamner, Derek King, Calvin Miller, Heath Warren
2:50 p.m. Women's 200 Meters - Alexis Barnes, Ja'Leesa Giles, Sabrina Mason, Mia Mukes, Ama Pipi, Amanda Van Buren
3 p.m. Women's Long Jump
Men's Long Jump - Thomas Cheval, Greg Vann
Men's Weight Throw
3:10 p.m. Men's 200 Meters - Xavier Brown, Bryce Douglas, Joseph Sheffield, Jackson Webb
3:25 p.m. Women's 3000 Meters - Sarah Scott, Belle Wallace
3:40 p.m. Men's 3000 Meters - Eric Alldritt, Zach Gentry, Liam Meirow
3:55 p.m. Women's 4x400 Relay - Ama Pipi, Mia Mukes, Evette Blanks, Medinah Spencer, Sabrina Mason, Alexis Barnes
4:10 p.m. Men's 4x400 Relay - Lawrence Murray, Trent Hamner, Derek King, Sorre Bah, Calvin Miller

RELATED