Sooners Open 2018 Season in Houston

Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma

NORMAN — The Oklahoma track and field teams kick off their 2018 campaign on Friday at the Leonard Hilton Memorial Invitational in Houston.

The event, hosted by the University of Houston, is scheduled to begin at 11 a.m. CT. A total of 54 Sooners (27 men, 27 women) are slated to compete. 

OU returns two NCAA Indoor qualifiers from 2017 in Jess Woodard (shot put) and Ama Pipi (200-meter dash). Woodard placed fifth last season to earn All-America honors, and Pipi, the 2017 Big 12 champion in the 200 meters, claimed second-team All-America accolades. 

Friday's event marks the OU debut for several Sooners, including members of the 2016-17 men's recruting class that was ranked No. 8 in the country by Track and Field News. 

Live results from the Leonard Hilton Memorial Invitational will be available through Flash Results Texas, and final results can be found on SoonerSports.com following the meet. 

LEONARD HILTON MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL INFORMATION
Friday, Jan. 12
Live Results:
Flash Results Texas
Heat Sheets:
PDF
Venue:
Yeoman Fieldhouse; Houston
Field: Adams State, Alcorn State, Army West Point, Houston (host), LeTourneau, Oklahoma, Rice, St. Benedict, Texas Southern, Trinity

UP NEXT 
The Sooners continue their indoor season on Jan. 19-20 (Friday-Saturday) as they head to Nashville, Tenn., for the Vanderbilt Invitational.

CONNECT WITH THE SOONERS 
For more information on Oklahoma track and field, follow the Sooners on Twitter and Instagram (@OU_Track) and like Oklahoma Sooners Track & Field and Cross Country on Facebook.

Leonard Hilton Memorial Invitational Schedule
Time Event - Sooners
11 a.m. Women's Weight Throw - Ashley Bryant, Camille Burge, Lauren Jones
Men's Weight Throw
12 p.m. Women's High Jump - Falyn Reaugh, Makayla Stephens
Men's High Jump - Shon Howard, Vernon Turner
1 p.m. Women's Pole Vault - Abby Bilsbury, Meagan Gray, Sydney King, Kenzie Shell
Men's Pole Vault - Steven Jazdyk, Lucas Kelley
1:30 p.m. Women's Long Jump - Nura Muhammad
Men's Long Jump - Eneko Carrascal Korta, Thomas Cheval, Papay Glaywulu, Steven Jazdyk, Garry Williams, Langdon Williams
Women's 60 meters (prelims) - Camri Austin, Alexis Barnes, Leya Buchanan, Ja'leesa Giles, Sabrina Mason, Ama Pipi, Amanda Van Buren
1:45 p.m. Men's 60 meters (prelims) - Joseph Sheffield, Bennie Wesley
2 p.m. Women's Shot Put - Meia Gordon, Lauren Jones, Makayla Stephens, Jess Woodard
Men's Shot Put - Cooper Campbell, Bradley Daboub
Women's 200 meters (B section) 
3 p.m. Women's 3,000 meters 
3:25 p.m. Men's 3,000 meters 
3:45 p.m. Women's 60-meter Hurdles (prelims) - Camri Austin, Makayla Stephens
3:55 p.m. Men's 60-meter Hurdles (prelims) - Bryce Douglas, Steven Jazdyk
4:05 p.m. Women's 60 meters (semi-finals) - Camri Austin, Alexis Barnes, Leya Buchanan, Ja'leesa Giles, Sabrina Mason, Ama Pipi, Amanda Van Buren
4:15 p.m. Men's 60 meters (semi-finals) - Joseph Sheffield, Bennie Wesley
4:25 p.m. Women's Mile - Isabella Rose, Sarah Scott, Belle Wallace
4:45 p.m. Men's Mile - Andrew Doherty, Brendan Taylor, Heath Warren
5:05 p.m. Women's 60-meter Hurdles (finals) - Camri Austin, Makayla Stephens
5:15 p.m. Men's 60-meter Hurdles (finals) - Bryce Douglas, Steven Jazdyk
5:25 p.m. Women's 60 meters (finals) - Camri Austin, Alexis Barnes, Leya Buchanan, Ja'leesa Giles, Sabrina Mason, Ama Pipi, Amanda Van Buren
5:30 p.m. Women's Triple Jump - Najuana Strickland, Essence Thomas
Men's Triple Jump - Josh Foster, Marcus Mitchell, Greg Vann
5:35 p.m. Men's 60 meters (finals) - Joseph Sheffield, Bennie Wesley
5:45 p.m. Women's 400 meters - Evette Blanks, Mia Mukes, Medinah Spencer
5:55 p.m. Men's 400 meters - Bryce Douglas
6:05 p.m. Women's 800 meters 
6:20 p.m. Men's 800 meters  
6:30 p.m. Women's 200 meters - Alexis Barnes, Ja'Leesa Giles, Sabrina Mason, Amanda Van Buren
6:40 p.m. Men's 200 meters - Xavier Brown, Jackson Webb
6:50 p.m. Women's Distance Medley Relay 
7:05 p.m. Men's Distance Medley Relay 
7:20 p.m. Women's 4x400 Relay - Evette Blanks, Mia Mukes, Alexis Barnes, Medinah Spencer, Sabrina Mason
7:35 p.m. Men's 4x400 Relay - Myles Wheeler, Lawrence Murray, Larry Murray, Isaiah Levingston, Derek King

RELATED