OU turns in impressive start in Chattanooga

Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma

NORMAN – Oklahoma’s varsity rowing squad turned in a strong start to the Head of the Hooch regatta Saturday, with all finishing boats placing in the top 10.

OU started the weekend with a pair of top-10 finishes in the Women’s Championship 8+. The Sooner B boat clocked a time of 16:23.50 to take fourth, while the Sooner C boat crossed the finish line in 16:52.88 to place seventh.

The Sooners followed up the solid start with an additional impressive effort in the Women’s Championship 4+. In a field of 32 boats, the Sooners claimed two of the top three spots and added three more top-10 finishes. Led by the Sooner’s B boat, OU claimed silver with a time of 17:338.02, while the A boat won bronze with a time of 17:47.47. The Sooner’s D boat crossed the line in 18:26.05, good for a ninth-place finish.

For a full list of Saturday’s official results, visit HereNow.com.

Oklahoma will close the weekend with the Women’s Championship 1x on Sunday at approximately 9:20 a.m. followed by the Women’s Open 2- at 12:10 p.m. OU’s two boats in the 1x will feature junior Abby Lange and senior Melissa Patten.

Live results for Sunday’s action can be found on HereNow.com and on Twitter at @OU_Rowing.

SATURDAY LINEUPS 

Champ 8+ B C: Emily Coffman S: Shelby Johnson 7: Mary Anderson 6: Elena Sloan 5: Sophie Salt 4: Brooke Baldwin 3: Lauren Bishop 2: Andrea Batchev B: Nina Chism

Champ 8+ C C: Peggy McLenna S: Cara Hoelzl 7: Amy Pasque 6: Melissa Patten 5: Te’a Elliott-Fox 4: Emily Taylor 3: Louisa McNaughton 2: Rachel Williams B: Hannah Scholl

Champ 4+ C: Emily Coffman S: Katja Reubling 3: Andreja Kekic 2: Kalie Heffernan B: Maxi Baumgart

Champ 4+ C: Rubie Hays S: Baylee Barnes 3: Katie Ognovich 2: Abby Lange B: Madeleine Lange

Champ 4+ C: Katie Denney S: Andrea Batchev 3: Sophie Salt 2: Rachel Williams B: Lauren Bishop

 

SUNDAY LINEUPS 

Champ 1x A 1: Abby Lange

Champ 1x B 1: Melissa Patten

Open 2- A 1: Katja Reubling 2: Andreja Kekic

Open 2- B 1: Madeleine Lange 2: Abby Lange

Open 2- C 1: Mary Anderson 2: Shelby Johnson

Open 2- D 1: Kalie Heffernan 2: Maxi Baumgart

Open 2- E 1: Baylee Barnes 2: Katie Ognovich

Open 2- F 1: Elena Sloan 2: Nina Chism

Open 2- G 1: Andrea Batchev 2: Lauren Bishop

Open 2- H 1: Rachel Williams 2: Amy Pasque

 

RELATED