Sooners close fall season in Chattanooga

Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma

NORMAN – In the final regatta of the fall season, the Oklahoma varsity rowing team will travel to Chattanooga, Tenn., for the Head of the Hooch.

The Head of the Chattahoochee is held annually on the first weekend in November and is one of the largest rowing regattas in the world, featuring over 2,000 boats.

OU is slated to race 17 boats in four events throughout the two-day regatta.

The Sooners will begin the weekend with a trio of boats in the Women’s Championship 8+ at 1 p.m. on Saturday, and will return to the course later in the afternoon when four boats will compete in the Women’s Championship 4+ at 5 p.m.

Oklahoma will open day two with the Women’s Championship 1x on Sunday at approximately 9:20 a.m. OU’s two boats in the 1x will feature junior Abby Lange and senior Melissa Patten.

The Sooners will close the weekend with eight boats in the Women’s Open 2-, which is slated to begin at approximately 12:10 p.m.

Live results for the Head of the Hooch can be found on HereNow.com and on Twitter at @OU_Rowing.

 

LINEUPS 

Champ 8+ A C: Rubie Hays S: Maxi Baumgart 7: Katja Reubling 6: Andreja Kekic 5: Kalie Heffernan 4: Baylee Barnes 3: Katie Ognovich 2: Abby Lange B: Madeleine Lange

Champ 8+ B C: Emily Coffman S: Shelby Johnson 7: Mary Anderson 6: Elena Sloan 5: Sophie Salt 4: Brooke Baldwin 3: Lauren Bishop 2: Andrea Batchev B: Nina Chism

Champ 8+ C C: Peggy McLenna S: Cara Hoelzl 7: Amy Pasque 6: Melissa Patten 5: Te’a Elliott-Fox 4: Emily Taylor 3: Louisa McNaughton 2: Rachel Williams B: Hannah Scholl

Champ 4+ C: Emily Coffman S: Katja Reubling 3: Andreja Kekic 2: Kalie Heffernan B: Maxi Baumgart

Champ 4+ C: Rubie Hays S: Baylee Barnes 3: Katie Ognovich 2: Abby Lange B: Madeleine Lange

Champ 4+ C: Peggy McLenna S: Shelby Johnson 3: Mary Anderson 2: Elena Sloan B: Nina Chism

Champ 4+ C: Katie Denney S: Andrea Batchev 3: Sophie Salt 2: Rachel Williams B: Lauren Bishop

Champ 1x A 1: Abby Lange

Champ 1x B 1: Melissa Patten

Open 2- A 1: Katja Reubling 2: Andreja Kekic

Open 2- B 1: Madeleine Lange 2: Abby Lange

Open 2- C 1: Mary Anderson 2: Shelby Johnson

Open 2- D 1: Kalie Heffernan 2: Maxi Baumgart

Open 2- E 1: Baylee Barnes 2: Katie Ognovich

Open 2- F 1: Elena Sloan 2: Nina Chism

Open 2- G 1: Andrea Batchev 2: Lauren Bishop

Open 2- H 1: Rachel Williams 2: Amy Pasque

 

RELATED