Sooners Sweep Longhorns

stop
Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma
MARCH 23, 2014
Sunday Results
Boat Oklahoma Texas
1V8 6:37.9 6:42.71
2V8 6:46.9 6:58.82
1V4 7:28.10 7:32.93
2V4 7:39.80 7:40.18
3V8 7:04.00 7:06.65
4V8 7:08.81 7:08.10 vs. KSU

NORMAN, Okla. -- The Oklahoma rowing team swept all five of its races against rival Texas on the second and final day of the Longhorn Invitational in Austin, Texas, on Sunday.

The Sooners won a total of 14 of 18 races over the two-day regatta, adding a sweep of UCF Saturday night and four wins against Kansas State Saturday morning. Every OU boat won at least once with the first varsity four, second varsity four and third varsity eight going undefeated on the weekend.

OU's first varsity eight finished the 2,000-meter race in 6:37.9 ahead of their Texas counterparts' time of 6:42.71. The second varsity eight added another win, completing the race in 6:46.9, well ahead of Texas at 6:58.82.

Both varsity four boats continued their weekend of wins, with the first varsity four finishing in 7:28.10, faster than Texas's 7:32.93, and the second varsity four racing to a time of 7:39.80 in a close race that saw Texas come in second at 7:40.18.

The third varsity eight ensured its perfect weekend with a time of 7:04.00, just ahead of the Longhorns' 7:06.65. Competing against Kansas State's 4V8, the Sooners' fourth varsity eight lost by just seventh-tenths of a second, 7:08.81 to 7:08.10.

Oklahoma will next compete at the Lake Natoma Invitational in Rancho Cordova, Calif., on Saturday, April 12.

For complete news and behind-the-scenes updates on the Sooners, follow us on Facebook, Twitter at @OU_Rowing and Instagram at Instagram.com/OU_Rowing.

First Varsity 8
Rower  
Position
Jessica Hogan
C
Maddie Wullschleger
S
Heather Morris
7
Natalie Grimes
6
Emmie Preskitt
5
Marilyn Kozlowski
4
Kellie O'Reilly
3
Kim Moldenhauer
2
Rachel Cantrell
1
First Varsity 4
Rower  
Position
Nicasia D'Allesandro
C
Megan Quinn
S
Daisy Beals
3
Hannah Kloppenburg
2
Callie Kinsey
1
Third Varsity 8
Rower  
Position
Lindsey McClure
C
Maegan Neihart
S
Belle Stixrood
7
Stephanie Busse
6
Hallie Robertson
5
Anna Trammell
4
Taylor Spencer
3
Cassie Preskitt
2
Markayla Adam
1
Second Varsity 8
Rower  
Position
Ashley Carpenter
C
Laura Combs
S
Marissa Beene
7
Kristin Clift
6
Taylor Gillespie
5
Jenny O'Grady
4
Victoria Wallace
3
Abbie Seremek
2
Reagan Collins
1
Second Varsity 4
Rower  
Position
Ashley Middaugh
C
Angela Thompson-Butler
S
Megan Szukala
3
Jennifer Franklin
2
Allison Kwiecinski
1
Fourth Varsity 8
Rower  
Position
Jade Nelson
C
Victoria Baker
S
Stephanie Tapke
7
Shelby Sarantakos
6
Megan Rolke
5
Erin Yeo
4
Jalyn Yeakley
3
Christianna Isaacs
2
Elizabeth Vernon
1

RELATED

SOONER SPORTS PROPERTIES

Sooner Sports Properties, LLC, is the multimedia rights holder for athletics at the University of Oklahoma.
Sooner Sports Properties is a joint venture of Learfield Communications, Tyler Media, LLC and Griffin Television.

POWERED BY FOX SPORTS

Sooner Sports Powered by FOX Sports is a multi-platform network that provides distribution of 1,000+ hours of Sooner sports programming annually on a variety of FOX Sports outlets, including FOX Sports Oklahoma, FOX Sports Southwest, and FOX College Sports.
  • PROMOTIONS
  • David Stanley Junior Captain
    Bedlam
    Billy Sims
    Red River Showdown
    Whataburger
    Ford Patriot of the Game
    PrimeSport
    OU IT Store Student Fan of the Game