stop
Sooners Reach Third Round at ITAs
October 01, 2013

 NORMAN, Okla--  Three Sooners reached the third qualifying round at the ITA All-American Championships in Tulsa.

Freshman Alex Ghilea won his third straight match against Indiana’s Sven Lalic 6-4, 2-6, 6-1. Alex matches up against Georgia’s Austin Smith Wednesday.

Andrew Harris captured his third consecutive victory over USC’s Max De Vroome and takes on Daniil Proskura of Alabama in the third round at the Michael D. Case Tennis Center.

Axel Alvarez shut out Virginia’s Justin Shane in straight sets 6-3, 6-2.  Alvarez plays Duke’s Raphael Hemmeler in his next round.

The qualifying draw continues through Wednesday and the main draw begins Thursday.

Four Sooners started competition in the doubles draw Tuesday. Axel Alvarez and Guillermo Alcorta were victorious against Mississippi State’s Robib Haden and Florian Lakat 8-3. Another OU duo, Dane Webb and Andrew Harris won against Old Dominion’s Carlos Lopez Villa and Zvonimir Podvinski.

The final OU pair in the doubles draw, Alex Ghilea and Austin Siegel face Florida’s Mike Alford and Florent Diep in their initial match Wednesday. The duo received a bye in the first round.

For more on OU Tennis follow the team on Twitter @OU_MTennis

           


Qualifying singles - Second Round:

  • Austin Smith, Georgia d Adrien Berkowicz, Texas 6-3 6-2
  • Bruno Semenzato, Duke d. Hunter Nicholas, San Diego State 6-1 6-2
  • John Lamble (14), Santa Clara d Stefan Lindmark, Mississippi (Q) 6-3 6-1
  • Adam Lee (31), Wake Forest d  Connor Glennon, Memphis 6-4 6-4
  • Michael Grant (26), USC d Ross Guignon, Illinois 6-4 6-1
  • Danil Zelenkov, George Washington d. Alvaro Nazal, Gonzaga 6-4 6-4
  • Alexis Heugas (7), VCU d. Bernardo Saraiva, San Francisco 7-5 6-2
  • Daniil Proskura, Alabama d. Junior Ore (24), Texas A&M 6-3 7-5
  • George Goldhoff, Texas d. Alen Salibasic, Drake 7-5 4-6 6-4
  • Benjamin Lock, Florida State d. Behzad Minavi, Texas A&M (Q) 6-4 6-1
  • Alexandru Ghilea, Oklahoma d. Sven Lalic, Indiana (LL) 6-4 2-6 6-1
  • Arturs Kazijevs (20), SMU d. Daniel Cochrane, Auburn 7-6 (0) 6-3
  • Andrew Harris, Oklahoma d. Max De Vroome, USC 7-5 7-5
  • Quentin Monaghan, Notre Dame d. Uros Petronijevic, University of San Diego 7-5 6-4
  • Andreas Bjerrehus (16), Virginia Tech d. Jordan Daigle, Virginia (Q) 6-4 6-4
  • Joran Vliegen (32), East Carolina d. Dusty Boyer, University of Nebraska (Q) 6-7 (6) 7-6 (5) 7-5
  • Chris Helliar, UAB (Q) d. Farris Gosea, Illinois (LL) 6-3 7-5
  • Becker O'Shaughnessey, Alabama d. Rogerio Ribeiro, East Tennessee State (LL) 6-1 6-4
  • Johnny Grimal, Memphis d. William Kallberg (15), Mississippi 6-4 6-4
  • Austin Powell, NC State d. David Holiner, Texas (LL) 6-3 6-7 (1) 7-5
  • Ronnie Schneider, North Carolina d. Samir Iftikhar, University of New Mexico 7-6 (5) 6-4
  • Shane Vinsant (8), Texas A&M d. Lukas Ollert (22), Auburn 3-6 6-1 6-2
  • Lloyd Glasspool, Texas d. Alejandro Argente, VCU 6-1 7-5
  • Harrison Adams (17), Texas A&M d. Nils Skajaa, San Francisco 6-1 6-4
  • Gordon Watson, Florida d. Slim Hamza (29), Utah 7-6 (4) 6-4
  • Axel Alvarez (30), Oklahoma d. Justin Shane, Virginia 6-3 6-2
  • Nick Chappell (28), TCU d. Dennis Lengsfeld, Auburn 6-0 6-3
  • Clay Thompson (21), UCLA d. Joe Salisbury, Memphis 6-4 6-4
  • Jonny Wang (13), USC d. Tim Kopinski, Illinois 6-2 7-6 (5)
  • Florent Diep (5), Florida d. Thorsten Bertsch, San Diego State 6-4 7-5
  • Mate Zsiga (12), Baylor d. Francis Sargeant, Brigham Young University 2-6 6-1 6-3
  • Raphael Hemmeler (2), Duke d. Ashok Narayana, Columbia 6-3 6-4

 

 

           

Qualifying doubles - Second Round:

  • Hunter Koontz-Joao Monteiro, Virginia Tech d. Ben Mullins-Alen Salibasic, Drake 8-5
  • Peter Kobelt-Kevin Metka (3), Ohio State d. Ismael Dinia-Sidharta Hazarika, Binghamton University 8-1
  • Hunter Harrington-Dominique Maden, Clemson d. Andrew Korinek-Tam Trinh, LSU  8-5
  • Francisco Dias-Danil Zelenkov, George Washington d. Brady Bohrnstedt-Sebastian Sachs, Oklahoma State 8-2
  • Japie De Klerk-Matt Kirby, University of Tulsa d. Uros Petronijevic-Clarke Spinosa, University of San Diego 8-5
  • Gijs Linders-Aaron Pfister, Michigan State d. Ryan Cheung-Jonathan Hammel, UC Irvine 8-7 (5)
  • Mike Alford-Florent Diep (16), Florida d. Frerik Ask-Sumeet Shinde, Arizona 8-5
  • Tom Blackwell-Marc Herrmann, University of Nebraska d. Filip Dzanko-David Vieyra (11), DePaul 8-6
  • Oystein Steiro-Nelson Vick, North Carolina d.  John Morrissey-Nolan Paige, Stanford 8-3
  • Maxx Lipman-Stephane Piro (8), Florida d. David Biosca-Roger Ordeig, ETSU 8-7 (8)
  • Marcos Giron-Mackenzie McDonald, UCLA d Gonzalo Blanco-Yvon Haessig, USC Upstate Def.
  • Joel Rubio-Tomas Stillman, UTSA d.  Victor Cornea-David Fox, MTSU 8-6
  • Nick Horton-Sean Weber (12), NC State d. Alex Gornet-Albert Wagner, Louisville 8-3
  • Harrison Richmond-Justin Shane, Virginia d. Nils Schuhmann-David Schuster, Hawaii-Manoa 8-3
  • Benjamin Lock-Marco Nunez, Florida State d. Cale Hammond-Fred Saba (6), Duke 8-3
  • Diogo Casa-Yannick Junger, UTSA d. Johnny Grimal-David O'Leary (15), Memphis 8-5
  • Guillermo Alcorta-Axel Alvarez (4), Oklahoma d. Robin Haden-Florian Lakat, Mississippi State 8-3
  • Nate Lammons-Alex Sanders, SMU d. Matt Frost-Robin Goodman, Drake 8-6
  • Brett Clark-Esben Hess-Olesen (10), North Carolina d. Ricky Medinilla-Szymon Tatarczyk, Purdue 8-2
  • Slim Hamza-Cedric Williams, Utah d. Julian Lenz-Tony Lupieri, Baylor 8-4
  • Ignacio Gonzalez-Muniz-Oliver Pramming (7), South Florida d. Dennis Mkrtchian-Clay Thompson, UCLA 8-7 (5)
  • Diego Nunez-Rogerio Ribeiro, ETSU d. Raphael Davidian-Tyler Pham, UC Irvine 8-0
  • Andrew Harris-Dane Webb (13), Oklahoma d. Carlos Lopez Villa-Zvonimir Podvinski, Old Dominion University 8-4
  • Robin Haden-Florian Lakat, Mississippi State d. Asika Isoh-Harrison McCormick, Army 8-6
  • Nate Lammons-Alex Sanders, SMU d v Max De Vroome-Jonny Wang, USC 8-2
  • Maciek Romanowicz-Robert Stineman, Stanford d. Drew Lied-John Patrick Mullane, Michigan State 8-6
  • Tsvetan Mihov-Thiago Pinheiro (2), South Carolina d. Ilija Cuic-Tin Ostojic, Wichita State  8-1
  • Elliott Orkin-Gordon Watson (9), Florida d. Russell Bader-Michael Reilly, Penn State 8-7
  • Facundo Lugoones-Arnau Dachs, TCU  vs Jason Jaruvang-Jacob Heddering, IUPUI 8-5
  • Jeremy Efferding-Jordan Szabo, Texas A&M d. Chris Helliar-Rafael Rondino, UAB 8-3
  • Daniel Alameh-Sem Verbeek, University of the Pacific d. Dan Cochrane-Dennis Lengsfeld (1), Auburn 8-6
  • Lloyd Glasspool-Soren Hess-Olesen, Texas d. Arturs Kazijevs-Mischa Nowicki (5), SMU 8-2

 

OU Athletic Sponsors Ad
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Whataburger
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Riverwind
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Patriot Ford
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - chickfila
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Bedlam
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Red river
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - GMC