Jan. 13, 2000

PDF Formatted Notes

NORMAN, Okla. - Ranked 16th in the AP poll and 17th in the ESPN/USA Today version, Oklahoma (14-1 overall, 2-0 Big 12) plays its first league road game when it faces Texas (10-4, 2-0 and ranked 15th in both polls) Saturday at 8 p.m. in Austin. The game will air on the Sooner Basketball Radio Network (flagship KOMA 1520 AM in Oklahoma City) with Bob Barry, Sr., (play-by-play) and Mark Mathew (analyst) calling the action. The contest will also be televised by ESPN Regional (KOCB Channel 34 in Oklahoma City and KJRH Channel 2 in Tulsa). Dave Armstrong (play-by-play) and Chris Piper (analyst) will announce.

Oklahoma Update
The Sooners, off to their best 15-game start since their 1987-88 Final Four season when they also began 14-1, routed Baylor Tuesday night in Norman, 76-43. Coupled with a 78-53 win against Texas A&M Saturday, the Sooners posted their first consecutive 25-or-more-point conference wins since the 1933-34 Big Six season. Eduardo Najera recorded his sixth double-double of the year with 18 points and 10 boards against the Bears and registered a career-high six steals.

Najera has registered double-doubles in four of the last six contests and is averaging 18.8 points, 8.3 boards, 2.1 assists, 1.9 steals and 0.8 blocks per game on the year. All are team bests except for the assists mark. He ranks 15th on the school's all-time scoring list with 1,303 points and 11th on the all-time rebounding list with 721 boards.

Oklahoma has done a tremendous job of taking care of the ball this season, as evidenced by the fact it has committed more turnovers than its opponent just one time (vs. George Washington in its second game). OU leads the Big 12 by committing just 12.7 turnovers per game. Its foes, however, average 17.4 miscues per outing.

Another positive for the Sooners has been their defense. Oklahoma ranks first in the Big 12 and in the top 15 nationally by allowing just 58.9 points per game. In its last five games, OU has surrendered an average of 50.2 points per contest. Sooner opponents have shot a meager .359 from the field and .298 from three-point range during the span.

OKLAHOMA PROBABLE STARTERS

PPGRPGAPG
F21Eduardo Najera (6-8, 240, Sr.)18.88.32.1
C33Renzi Stone (6-10, 250, Sr.)4.54.31.6
G5Nolan Johnson (6-4, 215, Jr.)7.64.31.5
G10Hollis Price (6-1, 165, Fr.)5.91.52.4
G11J.R. Raymond (6-2, 175, So.)15.93.33.8

TEXAS PROBABLE STARTERS

PPGRPGAPG
F3Nnadubem Gabe Muoneke (6-7, 250, Sr.)13.56.62.2
C4Chris Mihm (7-0, 262, Jr.)17.610.70.6
G5Ivan Wagner (6-1, 195, Sr.)8.62.94.0
G22Lawrence Williams (6-1, 190, Jr.)4.92.31.4
G23William Clay (6-2, 190, Jr.)9.23.61.6

About Texas
Texas rebounded from a 77-67 loss at fifth-ranked Connecticut Monday by thumping Texas A&M in College Station Wednesday, 78-51. The Longhorns, who have won their two league games by a combined 55 points (they beat Baylor 71-43 in their opener), shot .527 from the field against A&M while limiting the Aggies to a .291 mark. Texas is 6-1 at home, 1-3 on the road and 3-0 in neutral-site contests.

The Longhorns are led by 1999 first-team All-Big 12 selections Chris Mihm and Gabe Muoneke. Mihm averages 17.6 points, 10.7 rebounds and 3.0 blocks per contest (all team highs) and leads the conference with nine double-doubles. He is shooting .530 from the field and .625 (5-for-8) from beyond the arc. Muoneke averages 13.5 points, 6.6 rebounds and 2.2 assists per outing. Point guard Ivan Wagner, who scored a team-high 16 points along with backcourt mate William Clay against Texas A&M, averages a team-best 4.0 assists per game.

In his second year at Texas, Rick Barnes is 29-17 as the Longhorns' head coach. Prior to arriving in Austin, he coached the 1987-88 season at George Mason (20-10), the next six years at Providence (108-76) and the following four years at Clemson (74-48). Barnes owns a 231-151 (.605) career record.

Series with Texas
Oklahoma owns a commanding 34-15 series lead over Texas and has won 16 of the last 19 matchups. The Sooners are 13-8 versus the Longhorns in Austin, 16-5 in Norman and 5-2 at neutral sites. Under Kelvin Sampson, OU owns a 7-2 advantage and is 3-1 in Austin.

The squads split their two meetings last year, with the road team posting narrow victories in both outings. In Norman on Jan. 25, Chris Mihm scored 17 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to propel the Horns to a 64-60 triumph. The Sooners trailed by nine late in the game but trimmed the deficit to three with 20 seconds left. With the ball following a timeout, OU committed a turnover before attempting a potential game-tying three-pointer. Gabe Muoneke scored 15 points for Texas while Ryan Humphrey led the Sooners with 16. Michael Johnson added 14 for OU and Eduardo Najera had 11 points, nine boards and six assists.

Oklahoma overcame a .343 shooting performance and a seven-point deficit with 2:47 remaining to capture a 64-63 decision Feb. 10 in Austin. Michael Johnson's 12-foot runner with 5.6 seconds left catapulted OU to the victory. Oklahoma trailed 40-29 but used a 25-8 run to take a 54-48 edge. Texas responded with a 15-2 run to go up 63-56 before OU scored the game's final eight points. Najera canned a career-high five treys and scored a game-high 23 points and was a big factor on the defensive end, helping limit Mihm to just four field goal attempts and six points. Also aiding the Sooners were 13 three-point makes on 28 attempts (.448).

Oklahoma/Texas Statistical Comparison

OKLAHOMACATEGORYTEXAS
14-1Overall Record10-4
76.8Points Average76.7
58.9Opponent Points Average64.8
37.1Rebounds Average41.1
31.2Opponent Rebounding Average35.5
.468Field Goal Percentage.474
.408Opponent Field Goal Percentage.388
.4043-Pt. Percentage.374
.347Opponent 3-Pt. Percentage.330
.720Free Throw Percentage.609
17.3Personal Fouls Average18.4
15.2Assists Average14.6
12.7Turnovers Average17.9
2.6Blocked Shots Average5.3
7.9Steals Average7.3

Recapping the Baylor Contest
For the second straight game, Oklahoma led from start to finish as it posted a 76-43 victory over Baylor Tuesday night to improve to 14-1 overall and 2-0 in the conference. J.R. Raymond scored a game-high 20 points on 6-for-9 three-point shooting and contributed a game-high four assists while Eduardo Najera notched his sixth double-double of the year with 18 points and 10 rebounds. Najera also registered a career-high six steals. OU, which didn't allow a Baylor field goal until the 13:34 mark of the first half, held the Bears to .318 field goal and .133 three-point shooting marks in Head Coach Dave Bliss' return to Norman. Bliss, OU's mentor from 1975-80, watched his squad commit 22 turnovers and produce just five assists. Baylor's 13 first-half turnovers matched its point total at the break as the Sooners went to the locker room with a 36-13 advantage. Also scoring in double figures for Oklahoma were freshman Hollis Price, who poured in a career-high-tying 15 points, and Nolan Johnson, who scored 10.

Coming Up
After its game with Texas, Oklahoma travels to Colorado for an 8 p.m. CST affair Wednesday. The contest will not be televised. OU then hosts Iowa State on Saturday, Jan. 22 at 3 p.m. in a game televised by ESPN Regional. The game will mark Kelvin Sampson's 500th as a collegiate head coach.

Approaching Uncharted Territory
Head Coach Kelvin Sampson has guided the Sooners to No. 16 and 17 national rankings in the AP and ESPN/USA Today polls, respectively. OU's ranking in the AP poll ties for the highest achieved by a Sampson-coached team (his first OU squad ranked 16th in the Feb. 27 and March 6, 1995, editions). A Sampson-coached squad had never been ranked as high as 17 in the coaches' poll.

OU's Big 12 History
The Sooners now boast a 33-17 (.660) Big 12 record, second only to Kansas' 43-7 (.860) mark. OU finished 9-7 (fifth place) in 1996-97 and 11-5 (tied for second) in each of the last two years. Kelvin Sampson's Big 12 squads have posted a 19-7 league record at home and a 14-10 mark on the road.

Turnovers Few and Far Between
OU averages a Big 12-low 12.7 turnovers per outing (Missouri ranks second with 13.3) and has committed an average of just 12.1 in its last eight games. The Sooners own the second-best assist/turnover ratio in the conference (1.2).

A Merry Band of Thieves
In its first 10 games, Oklahoma averaged 5.8 steals per contest. The Sooners have stepped up the defensive pressure in the last five games, though, and are averaging 12.2 steals per outing during the span. Eduardo Najera has a whopping 17 steals in the last four games. Each of OU's last five foes have committed at least 20 turnovers.

Feast or Famine
Kelley Newton has scored at least 18 points in three of the team's last seven games (18 versus Georgia Southern and Mount St. Mary's and 19 versus Texas A&M). In OU's other four games during the stretch, however, Newton has totaled two points.

Najera on The Sporting News' List
Preseason All-American Eduardo Najera appears in the eighth spot on The Sporting News' national player-of-the-year watch list. The 10-player list includes (in order), Quentin Richardson (DePaul), Kenyon Martin (Cincinnati), A.J. Guyton (Indiana), Terence Morris (Maryland), Khalid El-Amin (Connecticut), Chris Mihm (Texas), Morris Peterson (Michigan State), Najera, Shane Battier (Duke) and Ed Cota (North Carolina).

Climbing OU's Charts
John R. Wooden Award candidate Eduardo Najera has already collected a number of in-season honors with his fast start. The senior forward is averaging 18.8 points (ranks second in Big 12) and 8.3 rebounds (ranks sixth) per game and was named Top of the World Classic and All-College Tournament MVP. Najera was also named to the Sooner Holiday Classic All-Tournament Team and earned Big 12 Player-of-the-Week acclaim Dec. 14. Najera, who shot .415 from the field and .642 from the free throw line last year, has posted .460 and .705 marks so far this season.

The Chihuahua, Mexico, native entered the season ranked 29th in OU career scoring and 15th in rebounding, but now ranks 15th (1,303 points) and 12th (721 boards). Najera needs 36 points to move into 14th place on the all-time scoring list ahead of Mookie Blaylock. In 15 games this season, he has already passed Cary Carrabine, Scott Martin, Joe King, Damon Patterson, Terry Stotts, Willie Rogers, Brent Price, Lester Lane, Corey Brewer, Bobby Jack, Garfield Heard, David Little, Aaron Curry and Al Beal in career scoring.

Sooner Guards Shooting .440 From Beyond Arc
Historically an excellent three-point shooting team under Head Coach Kelvin Sampson, Oklahoma has done nothing to jeopardize that label so far this season. Through 15 games, the Sooners have made 124-of-307 trey attempts for a Big 12-leading .404 mark. Sooner guards are shooting a stout .440 on the year. Here's a look at the statistics of OU's four three-point shooting guards:

Player3FG3FGAPct.3FG/G
J.R. Raymond44100.4402.9
Tim Heskett3896.3962.5
Kelley Newton2545.5561.7
Hollis Price1025.4000.7

Raymond One of Big 12's Top Newcomers
Sophomore point guard J.R. Raymond, who sat out his freshman season as a partial qualifier, ranks second on the team and 11th in the Big 12 in scoring (15.9 ppg). He also averages 2.9 three-pointers per game (ranks second in league), leads the team in assists (3.8 apg) and is tied for second in steals (1.5 spg). Raymond has made a team-high 44 three-pointers on 100 attempts (.440). He also ranks eighth in the conference with his .786 free throw mark.

In his collegiate debut versus Montana State Nov. 19 in Fairbanks, Alaska, Raymond made 9-of-16 field goal attempts, including 5-of-9 three-point tries, and finished with a game-high 29 points. He also contributed six rebounds and five assists in the 91-76 victory and went on to earn Top of the World Classic All-Tournament Team honors. Raymond's 29-point outburst is believed to be the second-highest scoring total by a Sooner in his collegiate debut. In 1972, center Alvan Adams scored 38 points and collected a school-record 28 rebounds against Indiana State in his first-ever game.

Raymond has also been named this year's Sooner Holiday Classic MVP and to the All-College Tournament all-tourney squad.

Newton Atop Division I Three-Point Shooting Chart
Junior guard Kelley Newton, who sat out last year while recovering from a torn anterior cruciate ligament in his left knee, ranked first in three-point percentage in the Jan. 11 NCAA Division I statistics report with a .610 mark (25-of-41). Newton owns the Big 12's top two three-point performances this year with a 6-for-7 (.857) effort versus Georgia Southern and a 5-for-6 (.833) game against Texas A&M. Despite his 0-for-4 three-point performance versus Baylor Tuesday, Newton is still shooting .556 on the year.

Heskett Dependable with the Ball
Tim Heskett, who averages 24.8 minutes per game, has committed just nine turnovers this season. That's an average of one turnover every 41 minutes. The junior guard leads the Big 12 in assist/turnover ratio (3.1) and ranks seventh in the league with 2.5 three-point makes per contest. Heskett averages 8.7 points per game to rank third on the squad.

Big 12 Posts Impressive Non-Conference Mark
Heading into the weekend, Big 12 schools have registered a 106-39 (.731) cumulative non-league record. Three squads captured neutral-court tournament crowns: Oklahoma won the Top of the World Classic in Fairbanks, Alaska, and the All-College Tournament in Oklahoma City, Kansas won the Great Alaska Shootout in Anchorage, Alaska, and Texas won the Puerto Rico Shootout in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Iowa State finished second at the Big Island Invitational in Hilo, Hawaii, losing only to Cincinnati in the title game.

The Big 12 owns a .500 or better record against every league except the Missouri Valley Conference (2-3).

OU Miscellany

  • Three players (Eduardo Najera, J.R. Raymond and Renzi Stone) have each started all 15 games.

  • Four Sooners (Victor Avila, Tim Heskett, Kelley Newton and Nolan Johnson) are shooting better than .800 from the free throw line.

  • Eduardo Najera has produced career highs in steals in two of the last three games (five versus Lamar and six against Baylor). Seventeen of his 28 steals have come in the last four outings (4.3 average).

  • J.R. Raymond recorded seven steals versus Arkansas-Little Rock, the second most by a Big 12 player this year, but is averaging 1.1 steals in the team's other 14 contests.

  • After posting three consecutive double-digit scoring efforts in early December, Hollis Price had averaged just 2.3 points over the next six games. But against Baylor on Tuesday, the freshman tied a career high with 15 points.

  • Oklahoma shot .500 or better from the field in five of its first nine games but hasn't in six games since.

  • In five-plus years under Coach Sampson, the Sooners are 67-8 (.893)when scoring 80 or more points and are 53-2 (.964) when scoring at least 80 points at home.

  • Oklahoma has been outrebounded just three times in its 15 games (vs. Mississippi, Cincinnati and Lamar).

  • OU has committed fewer turnovers than its opponents in all but one game (vs. George Washington). It is averaging a Big 12-low 12.7 turnovers per outing.

  • Thirty-eight of Tim Heskett's 41 field goal conversions (93 percent) have been three-pointers while 25 of Kelley Newton's 30 field goal makes (83 percent) have been treys. Newton's first 17 baskets this year were three-pointers.

  • Newton has produced the Big 12's top two three-point performances this year. He shot .857 (6-for-7) versus Georgia Southern and .833 (5-for-6) against Texas A&M.

  • The Sooners are shooting .468 from the field this season. Last year OU shot .421 from the floor.

  • The Sooners are averaging 8.3 three-point makes per game. Last season, OU set a school record with its 8.6 treys per outing.

    Model of Consistency
    Oklahoma has registered a winning record in 22 of its last 23 seasons. No other Big 12 team can boast as many winning campaigns since the 1975-76 season as the Sooners. Entering the year, OU had posted a 504-232 (.685) record over the span.

    OU Boasts Nation's Fourth-Longest Postseason Streak
    Oklahoma has made 18 consecutive postseason appearances (14 NCAA and four NIT), the fourth-longest streak among Division I programs. Only North Carolina, Georgetown and Indiana own longer postseason streaks (North Carolina and Indiana made last year's NCAA field while Georgetown competed in the NIT). The last time Oklahoma did not compete in the postseason was in 1980-81. The four longest current postseason streaks are as follows:

    TeamStreakNCAANIT Started
    North Carolina332941966-67
    Georgetown252051974-75
    Indiana222021977-78
    Oklahoma181441981-82

    Head Coach Kelvin Sampson
    Now in his 17th year as a collegiate head coach, Kelvin Sampson is in his sixth year at the Oklahoma helm. He has averaged 20.6 wins per season at OU and is one of two Big 12 coaches - Kansas' Roy Williams is the other - to lead his team to the NCAA Tournament each of the last five seasons.

    Sampson began his head coaching career in 1980 at Montana Tech when he was hired as the program's interim head coach. He recorded a 73-45 mark in four seasons and was inducted into the school's sports hall of fame two years ago.

    In 1988, Sampson was named head coach at Washington State and compiled an even 103-103 record over seven years, including two 20-win campaigns.

    Hired by Oklahoma on April 25, 1994, he has guided the Sooners to a 117-56 (.676) record and a 70-14 (.833) home mark. In 1997-98, OU finished tied for second place in the Big 12 Conference and played in the league's postseason tournament championship game. Last year, he directed OU to another second-place league finish and an NCAA Tournament Sweet 16 appearance.

    Sampson was named the 1995 national coach of the year by the Associated Press, the USBWA and Basketball Times.

    Sampson year by Year

    YearSchoolRecord (Pct.)
    1981-82Montana Tech7-20 (.259)
    1982-83Montana Tech22-9 (.710)
    1983-84Montana Tech22-7 (.759)
    1984-85Montana Tech22-9 (.710)
    1987-88Washington State13-16 (.448)
    1988-89Washington State10-19 (.345)
    1989-90Washington State7-22 (.241)
    1990-91Washington State16-12 (.571)
    1991-92Washington State22-11 (.667)
    1992-93Washington State15-12 (.556)
    1993-94Washington State20-11 (.645)
    1994-95Oklahoma23-9 (.719)
    1995-96Oklahoma17-13 (.567)
    1996-97Oklahoma19-11 (.633)
    1997-98Oklahoma22-11 (.667)
    1998-99Oklahoma22-11 (.667)
    1999-00Oklahoma14-1 (.933)
    Totals293-204 (.590)

    Coach Sampson on Television
    This season, Oklahoma basketball fans can catch Head Coach Kelvin Sampson on television twice a week with "Inside Sooner Basketball with Kelvin Sampson" and "Sooner Basketball 2000." The shows will give viewers an insider's look at the OU program and feature highlights, interviews and Coach Sampson's insights.

    Inside Sooner Basketball with Kelvin Sampson
    Hosted by veteran Oklahoma City television sports anchor Bill Teegins, "Inside Sooner Basketball with Kelvin Sampson" airs Fridays at 2:30 p.m. on Fox Sports Southwest. The half-hour show can be seen in Oklahoma City on KWTV Channel 9 Saturdays at 11 a.m. and in Tulsa on TCI Cablevision Channel 9 Fridays at 6 p.m.

    Sooner Basketball 2000
    "Sooner Basketball 2000" is hosted by Steve Neumann, director of broadcasting at OU. The one-hour show airs in Oklahoma City Sundays at 7 p.m. on NewsNow 53 and later that night at 1:45 a.m. on KWTV Channel 9.

    1999-00 Big 12 Standings
    (Through Thursday, Jan. 13)

    Big12Overall
    TeamWLPct.WLPct.
    Oklahoma201.000141.933
    Iowa State201.000142.875
    Kansas201.000132.867
    Texas201.000104.714
    Okla. State101.000121.923
    Kan. State11.50085.615
    Missouri11.50086.571
    Texas Tech01.00093.750
    Baylor02.00094.692
    Colorado02.00095.643
    Nebraska02.00078.467
    Texas A&M02.00049.308

    Player Profiles

    3Michael Cano (6-1, 170, SO., GUARD)

  • A walk-on who has played in eight games this season.
  • Scored his first career points with a last-minute basket against Arkansas-Little Rock Dec. 11.

    5Nolan Johnson (6-4, 215, JR., GUARD)

  • Has started in 13 games and is averaging 7.6 points and 4.3 rebounds while shooting .518 from the field.
  • Earned second-team junior college All-America honors as a sophomore two years ago.
  • Played at Kilgore (Texas) Junior College but wrapped up academic requirements at Garden City (Kan.) Community College.
  • Named Brooklyn (N.Y.) Player of the Year as a high school senior.

    10Hollis Price (6-1, 165, FR., GUARD)

  • Averaging 5.9 points, 2.4 assists and 1.5 steals per game.
  • Has made four starts, including the last game two games.
  • Regarded as one of the country's 50 best high school seniors last year at St. Augustine High School in New Orleans.
  • Earned first-team All-State and New Orleans Metro Player-of-the-Year honors as a senior when he averaged 25.6 points, 5.3 rebounds and 6.2 assists per game.
  • Hit game-winning shot in 1998 17-and-under AAU national championship game and was named tournament MVP.

    11J.R. Raymond (6-2, 175, SO., GUARD)

  • Poured in 29 points in first collegiate game Nov. 19.
  • Ranks first on team in minutes (33.9 mpg) and assists (3.8 apg), and second in scoring (15.9 ppg).
  • Earned Big 12 Rookie-of-the-Week honor Dec. 14.
  • Named Sooner Holiday Classic MVP and to Top of the World Classic and All-College all-tourney teams.
  • Practiced with the team under "partial qualifier" label last year, but was not allowed to play in games.

    14Tim Heskett (6-1, 185, JR., GUARD)

  • Averaging 2.5 three-point makes per game (ranks seventh in Big 12) and just 0.6 turnovers per outing.
  • Set single-season OU record with his .473 three-point mark last year and is the career leader in three-point percentage (.422).
  • Ranked second in the Big 12 in three-point percentage and in three-pointers per game (2.5) last year.
  • Shot .529 (27-for-51) from three-point land over last 11 games.
  • Made 7-of-9 three-pointers and scored a career-high 23 points versus Western Carolina in third game of last season.

    20Kelley Newton (6-2, 190, JR., GUARD)

  • Has scored at least 18 points in three of the last seven games.
  • Made 5-of-6 three-pointers and finished with a career-high 19 points versus Texas A&M last Saturday.
  • Leads Big 12 in three-point percentage (.556).
  • Twenty-five of his 30 baskets have been three-pointers.
  • Tore ACL and MCL in his left knee during Oct. 31, 1998,scrimmage and missed the entire season (had surgery Nov. 20).

    21Eduardo Najera (6-8, 240, SR., FORWARD)

  • A preseason Playboy All-American who was named Top of the World Classic and All-College Tournament MVP and to the Sooner Holiday Classic All-Tournament Team.
  • Averaging 18.8 points, 8.3 rebounds, 2.1 assists and 1.9 steals.
  • Scored career-high 29 points and grabbed season-high 14 boards vs. Arkansas State in All-College Touney title game.
  • Ranks 15th on OU's all-time scoring list with 1,303 points.
  • Averaged team highs in points (15.5) and rebounds (8.3), and ranked second in assists (2.2) and steals (1.8) last year.
  • Averaged 18.5 points and 14.0 rebounds in first two NCAA Tournament rounds to lead OU to Sweet 16.

    22Oleg Reztsov (7-2, 230, SR., CENTER)

  • Played a career-high 10 minutes versus Mount St. Mary's.
  • Has scored three points this season.
  • Is the tallest player in school history.
  • Maintains his own web site (http://i.am/sooner).

    30Jarrett Hart (6-3, 210, FR., GUARD)

  • A first-team All-State selection at Central High School in Little Rock, Ark., last year.
  • Averaged 17.4 points, 8.5 boards and 7.3 assists as a senior.
  • Helped Arkansas Hawks AAU team to national title over the summer.

    32Victor Avila (6-10, 255, SR., CENTER)

  • Averaging 4.7 points and 4.1 rebounds per game.
  • Has recorded two double-doubles in last seven contests.
  • Tied career highs with 17 points and 12 rebounds versusGeorgia Southern Dec. 18 and had career-high four assists.
  • A second-team junior college All-American who averaged 23.7 points, 15.3 boards and 2.8 blocks per contest in 1997-98.

    33Renzi Stone (6-10, 250, SR., FORWARD/CENTER)

  • Has started all 15 games and is averaging 4.5 points, 4.3 rebounds and 1.6 assists per outing.
  • A starter in 18 games a year ago who averaged 3.6 points, 3.7 rebounds and 1.1 assists per contest while shooting a team-high .531 from the field.
  • Grabbed at least four rebounds 17 times last year.
  • One of seven OU students nominated this past September for a Rhodes Scholarship.
  • Has missed just one game during his Sooner career.

    34Jameel Heywood (6-6, 220, JR., FORWARD)

  • Shooting team-high .641 from field and averaging 4.5 points and 4.9 rebounds in 15.5 minutes per contest.
  • Grabbed a career-high 12 boards vs. Texas A&M in 17 minutes.
  • Transferred from Coffeyville (Kan.) Community College.
  • A second-team All-Jayhawk Conference selection as a freshman and sophomore (averaged 17.0 points both seasons).
  • Named the 1995 Bronx (N.Y.) Player of the Year as a junior at Evander Childs High School.
  • Voted 1996 New England Player of the Year at Salisbury (Conn.) Prep School.