April 28, 2001

NORMAN, Okla. -- Alesha Peel ran a 13.33 in the final of the 100-meter hurdles to post her best non-wind aided time of the season to lead OU at the Sooner Outdoor. The time also beat the NCAA provisional mark for the Tulsa senior.

A total of 15 Sooner women and seven Sooner men established season bests in the meet today. Of those, 12 of the marks were OU career bests for the women and six were OU career bests for the men. OU career-best marks were posted by Ashley Cantwell (27.68 -200), Lameisa Thomas (57.93 - 400), Krystle Williams (58.66 - 400), Sara Justice (2:20.37 - 800), Abby Nutter (5:18.33 - 1500), Amanda Luksetich (11:15.46 - 3000), Jennifer DeMotto (1:14.19 - 400 IH), Jamie Lillie (11-1.75 - pole vault), Arianna Wertheim (34-0.25 - triple jump and 84-2 - javelin), Megan Crystal (45-4.25 - shot put and 138-5 - discus), Richard Bodau (11.30 - 100), Mark Moss (48.79 - 400), Andrew Crabbe (52.06 - 400), Chip Helaire (2:00.32 - 800), Brandon Kissack (8:43.60 - 3000), and Cecil Rose (8:56.72 - 3000),

OU winners included Thomas in the 400, the women's 400-meter relay, Crystal in the shot put, Moss in the 400, Moses Washington in the 800, the men's 400-meter relay,and the men's 1600-meter relay.

The Sooners will travel to Lubbock next weekend for a dual with Texas Tech.

Sooner Outdoor Invitational
Saturday, April 28, 2001

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Candesse Cawley, Texas Arlington, 12.39 w:-0.8, 2. Tamara Wisby, Unattached,13.00 w:-0.8, 3. Briana Hope, Oklahoma,, 13.15 w:-0.8, 4. Joni Gingles, Oral Roberts,. 14.49 w:-0.8.

Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Candesse Cawley, Texas Arlington, 25.11 w:NWI, 2. Alicia Emanuel, Oklahoma, 25.97 w:NWI, 3. Briana Hope, Oklahoma, 26.71 w:NWI, 4. Ashley Cantewell, Oklahoma, 27.68 w:NWI.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Lameisa Thomas, Oklahoma, 57.93, 2. Krystle Williams, Oklahoma, 58.66.

Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Margaret Danagher, Tulsa, 2:14.74, 2. Ruth Njunga, Oral Roberts, 2:15.07, 3. Sara Kofoed, Oklahoma St., 2:16.19, 4. Diedre Emerson, Oral Roberts, 2:16.92, 5. Lisa Tompkins, Oral Roberts, 2:17.93, 6. Miley Turnbull, Oral Roberts, 2:18.00, 7. Sara Justice, Oklahoma, 2:20.37, 8. April Johnson, Tulsa, 2:21.53, 9. Liz Loveless, Tulsa, 2:22.45, 10. Miranda Zuniga, Texas Arlington, 2:25.35, 11. Jenea Davis, Oral Roberts, 2:25.49, 12. Diana Hall, Oklahoma Christian, 2:25.59, 13. Ty Jones, Tulsa, 2:27.29.

Finals WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
1. Miranda Zuniga, Texas Arlington, 4:52.50, 2. Stephanie Webb, Oklahoma, 4:54.53, 3. Debbie Cardenas, Tulsa, 4:56.77, 4. Sharalee Sparks, Oklahoma St., 5:01.07, 5. Joanna Fedick, Oklahoma St., 5:08.75, 6. Abby Nutter, Oklahoma, 5:18.33.

Finals WOMEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Sarah Haskins, Tulsa, 10:42.46, 2. Amanda Luksetich, Oklahoma, 11:15.46

Finals WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Rachel Krause, Oklahoma Christian, 19:01.26, 2. Deborah McGowan, Texas Arlington, 19:46.03, 3. Wendy Scott, Oral Roberts, 19:49.11.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Alesha Peel, Oklahoma, 13.33 w:0.2 (NCAA provisional mark), 2. Kendra Lollis, Tulsa, 14.38 w:0.2, 3. Crys Starks, Oklahoma Christian, 14.72 w:0.2, 4. Latanya Agurs, Oral Roberts, 15.12 w:0.2, 5. Mary Waytula, Oklahoma, 15.71 w:0.2, 6. Suzanne Smith, Tulsa, 16.00 w:0.2, 7. Tandi Morton, Wayland Baptist, 16.34 w:0.2, 8. Kristi Wilhite, Oklahoma Christian, 16.57 w:0.2.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
1. Crys Starks, Oklahoma Christian, 1:04.94, 2. Kendra Lollis, Tulsa, 1:05.86, 3. Jennifer DeMotto, Oklahoma, 1:14.19.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. Oklahoma, 47.69, 2. Oklahoma "B" 51.18

Finals WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Tulsa, 4:13.29, 2. Texas Arlington, 4:15.74, 3. Oklahoma, 4:17.81

Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Brandy Anderson, Oral Roberts, 1.60m (5-03), 2. Tonya Johnson, Texas Arlington, 1.55m (5-01), 3. Mary Waytula, Oklahoma, 1.55m (5-01), - Kristin Greeno, SNU NH.

Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Laura Arthun, Oral Roberts, 3.70m (12-01.50), 2. Stacey Canfield, Oklahoma Baptist, 3.56m (11-08), 3. Jaime Lillie, Oklahoma, 3.40m (11-01.75), 4. Shayla Austin, Oklahoma, 3.25m (10-08), 5. Desiree Brown, Oklahoma St., 2.80m (9-02.25), 6. Jamie Harvick, SNU, 2.65m (8-08.25), - Kristi Wilhite, Oklahoma Christian, NH, - Natalie Cavin, SNU, NH.

Finals WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Candesse Cawley, Texas Arlington, 5.71m w:-0.5 (18-09), 2. Stephanie Duff, Oklahoma St., 5.64m w:-0.4 (18-06), 3. Shayla Austin, Oklahoma, 5.56m w:0.7 (18-03), 4. Katie Haney, Tulsa, 5.18m w:0.3 (17-0), 5. Kathryn Wilson, Oklahoma Christian, 4.77m w:0.6 (15-07.75), 6. Kristin Greeno, SNU, 4.77m w:-0.1 (15-07.75).

Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Cherri Jackson, Texas Arlington, 10.91m w:2.3 (35-09.50), 2. Arianna Wertheim, Oklahoma, 10.37m w:1.6 (34-00.25), - Jamie Harvick, SNU, FOUL w:NWI, - Kathryn Wilson, Oklahoma Christian, FOUL w:NWI.

Finals WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Megan Crystal, Oklahoma, 13.82m (45-04.25), 2. Tiffany Crowl, Oral Roberts, 13.20m (43-03.75), 3. Michelle Bailey, Oral Roberts, 12.49m (40-11.75).

Finals WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Tiffany Crowl, Oral Roberts, 42.44m (139-03), 2. Megan Crystal, Oklahoma, 42.18m (138-05), 3. Michelle Bailey, Oral Roberts, 40.18m (131-10), 4. Dana Schafer, Oklahoma Christian, 39.72m (130-04), 5. Renea Zachary, Oklahoma Christian, 38.38m (125-11), 6. Hillary Coombes, Wayland Baptist, 38.24m (125-05).

Finals WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW
1. Dana Schafer, Oklahoma Christian, 40.36m (132-05), 2. Renea Burne, Central Oklahoma, 39.42m (129-04), 3. Courtney Henderson, Oral Roberts, 31.00m (101-08), 4. Tiffany Crowl, Oral Roberts, 29.10m (95-06), 5. Arianna Wertheim, Oklahoma, 25.66m (84-02), 6. Joni Gingles, Oral Roberts, 20.20m (66-03).

Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Dustin Fillmore, Oklahoma Christian, 11.01 w:0.8, 2. Jason Roland, Tulsa, 11.14 w:0.8, 3. A.J. Sims, Texas Arlington, 11.27 w:0.8, 4. Richard Bodau, Oklahoma, 11.30 w:0.8, 5. Starvel Williams, Unattached, 11.54 w:0.8, 6. James Cole, Unattached, 11.68 w:0.8, 7. Sean Szafarz, Tulsa, 11.77 w:0.8.

Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Dustin Fillmore, Oklahoma Christian, 22.71 w:NWI, 2. Richard Bodau, Oklahoma, 22.98 w:NWI, 3. A.J. Sims, Texas Arlington, 23.24 w:NWI, 4. Sean Szafarz, Tulsa, 23.74 w:NWI, 5. Antoine Robbins, Bacone, 23.95 w:NWI.

Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Mark Moss, Oklahoma, 48.79, 2. Kevin James, Oklahoma Alumni, 48.97, 3. Brian Erwin, Tulsa, 51.03, 4. Justin Conkling, Oklahoma, 51.60, 5. Andrew Crabbe, Oklahoma, 52.06, 6. Josh Blanche, Unattached, 52.83, 7. Braun Thompson, Tulsa, 53.13.

Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Moses Washington, Oklahoma, 1:53.29, 2. Joel Wilson, Oklahoma Christian, 1:55.67, 3. Justin Rempel, Tulsa, 1:55.91, 4. Kyle Bennett, Oklahoma, 1:56.53, 5. Rajiv Nyambura, Oral Roberts, 1:56.84, 6. Jared Christianson, Tulsa, 1:57.74, 7. J.C. Swain, Texas Arlington, 1:58.06, 8. Spencer Smith, Oral Roberts, 1:58.11, 9. Jawhn Saul, Bacone, 1:58.97, 10. Adam Coombes, Texas Arlington, 1:59.31, 11. Chip Helaire, Oklahoma, 2:00.32, 12. Phillip Cain, Oklahoma, 2:00.62, 13. Matt Biles, Texas Arlington, 2:01.38, 14. Shawn Venable, Oral Roberts, 2:01.86, 15. Nick Griffin, Tulsa, 2:05.05, 16. William Stinson, Bacone, 2:06.36, 17. Seth Malloy, Bacone, 2:06.46, 18. Monte Adams, Bacone, 2:07.52, 19. Keon Jefferson, Bacone, 2:08.66.

Finals MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
1. Omar Brooks, Oral Roberts, 4:18.86, 2. Adam Coombes, Texas Arlington, 4:20.55, 3. Karoly Varga, Oral Roberts, 4:22.30, 4. Joey McNair, Oklahoma, 4:25.23, 5. Ben Orozco, Tulsa, 4:34.10, 6. Mokgokhu Ephraim, Unattached, 4:34.55, 7. Freddie Stephens, Oklahoma, 4:43.48, 8. Lance OldBear, Bacone, 5:03.90.

Finals MEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Jon Cordes, Oklahoma St., 8:40.89, 2. Brandon Kissack, Oklahoma, 8:43.60, 3. Cecil Rose, Oklahoma, 8:56.72, 4. Kevin Connolly, Oklahoma St., 9:06.13, 5. Scott Rantall, Oklahoma St., 9:21.33, 6. Ben Orozco, Tulsa, 9:22.58, - Kyle Webb, Tulsa, DNF.

Finals MEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Michael Williams, Oral Roberts, 16:38.53, 2. Joe Stephens, Oral Roberts, 17:38.06

Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Willie Garrison, Oral Roberts, 14.38 w:-0.4, 2. Luke Anderson, Oklahoma Christian, 14.55 w:-0.4, 3. Branon Vaughan, Tulsa, 15.30 w:-0.4, 4. Everett Green, Texas Arlington, 15.50 w:-0.4, 5. Brent Aaron, Oklahoma Christian, 16.70 w:-0.4.

Finals MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
1. Sarr Youssoupha, Unattached, 53.98, 2. Branon Vaughan, Tulsa, 54.98, 3. Luke Anderson, Oklahoma Christian, 56.24, 4. Brontez Steele, Oklahoma, 57.54, 5. Brent Aaron, Oklahoma Christian, 57.83, - Franz Petzold, Oral Roberts, DNF.

Finals MEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
1. Glenn Dutcher, Texas Arlington, 9:50.48, 2. Jeff Crawford, Oral Roberts, 10:34.32, 3. Keon Jefferson, Bacone, 11:09.54, 4. Eric Cosby, Unattached, 11:56.39.

Finals MEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. Oklahoma, 43.05, - Oklahoma "B" DQ.

Finals MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Oklahoma, 3:21.64, 2. Oklahoma "B" 3:24.52, 3. Tulsa, 3:26.12, 4. Texas Arlington, 3:29.93.

Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Jason Krueger, Tulsa, 2.09m (6-10.25), 2. Shawn Chubb, Oklahoma Christian, 1.98m (6-06), 3. Jerad Lovett, Oklahoma Christian, 1.88m (6-02), 3. Joseph Butler, Oklahoma, 1.88m (6-02), 3. Everett Green, Texas Arlington, 1.88m (6-02).

Finals MEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Russell Watson, Unattached, 5.05m (16-06.75), 2. Ben Chisum, Oral Roberts, 5.05m (16-06.75), 3. Jason Starnes, Unattached, 5.05m (16-06.75), 4. Robin Hanna, Oklahoma, 4.90m (16-00.75), 5. Jon-Erik Beelby, Wayland Baptist, 4.45m (14-07.25), - Jermey Harlan, Unattached, NH, - Kent Snider, Oklahoma Christian, NH.

Finals MEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Brent Aaron, Oklahoma Christian, 6.43m w:0.7 (21-01.25), 2. Antoine Robbins, Bacone, 6.13m w:0.7 (20-01.50), 3. Sesi Tosu, Texas Arlington, 6.12m w:0.9 (20-01).

Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Patrick Cornelius, Wayland Baptist, 13.64m w:-0.2 (44-09), 2. Devon Brabham, Oklahoma, 13.61m w:-0.1 (44-08), 3. Sesi Tosu, Texas Arlington 13.32m w:1.1 (43-08.50).

Finals MEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Tommy Anderson, Unattached, 13.10m (42-11.75), 2. Ty Ford, Oklahoma Christian, 12.41m (40-08.75), 3. Justin Conkling, Oklahoma, 12.24m (40-02), 4. Kevin Johnston, Oklahoma Christian, 11.76m (38-07).

Finals MEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Tommy Anderson, Unattached, 43.12m (141-06), 2. Ty Ford, Oklahoma Christian, 42.80m (140-05), 3. Kevin Johnston, Oklahoma Christian, 40.18m (131-10), 4. Brent Aaron, Oklahoma Christian, 34.78m (114-01).

Finals MEN'S JAVELIN THROW
1. David Carter, Oklahoma Christian, 50.90m (167-0), 2. Tommy Anderson, Unattached, 47.20m (154-10), 3. Kevin Johnston, Oklahoma Christian, 46.46m (152-05), 4. Shane Benton, Oklahoma, 45.00m (147-08), 5. Ty Ford, Oklahoma Christian, 44.92m (147-04). OU