Feb. 23, 2001

LINCOLN, Neb. - Senior Janel Hayes has been jumping better each week and on Friday afternoon she got a great jump to win the Big 12 Women's Indoor long jump title. While her winning leap of 19-6.75 was short of her career-best effort (20-3.75) two weeks ago, the performance gave her the first major victory in her collegiate career.

Hayes became the second Sooner woman to win a Big 12 individual title.

Other Sooners who placed and scored points on the first day of the two-day meet included the vaulting duo of Leslie Dunlap and Lindsey Harris, who finished third and fourth in the pole vault.

The Sooner women advanced five to the finals on Saturday including defending Big 12 indoor 60 champion Staneshia Bell, who made the final in that event. Other Sooner women finalists are Alesha Peel in the 60-meter dash and 60-meter hurdles, LaKisha Robinson in the 600-yard run and Aisha Stringer in the 800-meter run. Robinson won her heat in the 600 with a season-best time of 1:22.64.

The Sooner men qualified three for Saturday's finals with Raoul Harvey advancing in the 400, LaBoris Bean moving ahead in the 600 and Joey Scott becoming a finalist in the 60-meter hurdles. A false start by OU's Ernest Lewis in the 400 cost OU the third-fastest time in th conference this season in that event.

There will be three women's field event finals on Saturday, four men's field event finals, including the pole vault where OU has the third- and fourth-ranked vaulters in the conference, and 10 running event finals for men and women. including the 1600-meter relay where the OU is ranked second in the men's standings and fifth in the women's. Additionally, the men's heptathlon will conclude on Saturday with three events.

COMPLETE RESULTS - Friday, Feb. 23, 2001

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Kansas State 45, 2. Nebraska, 40.50, 3. Texas A&M 39, 4. Missouri 21.5, 5. (tie) Colorado and Oklahoma, 21, 7. Kansas, 14, 8. Oklahoma State 11, 9. Texas 7, 10. (tie) Texas Tech and Baylor, 5, 12. Iowa State, 4.

FINALS
5,000-Meter Run -- 1. Jodie Hughes, Colorado, 16:23.65 Distance Medley Relay -- 1. Missouri, 11:12.81, 9. Oklahoma (Aisha Stringer, Amanda Wedel, Kelli O'Rourke, Alaina Dearman), 12:24.67
Pentathlon -- 1. Austra Skujyte, Kansas State, 3,935, 13. Mary Waytula, OU, 3,035
Pole Vault -- 1 Erica Boren, Texas A&M, 12-10.00, 2 Andrea Branson, Kansas, 12-06.00, 3 Leslie Dunlap, Oklahoma, 11-06.25, 4 Lindsay Harris, Oklahoma, 11-06.25, 5 Ashley Pyle, Kansas, 11-06.25, 6 (tie) Lanette Mosier, Nebraska, and Lyndsey Tait, Missouri, 11-00.25 2.50, 8 Sarah James, Kansas State, 11-00.25
Other OU Results -- 9 Sande'Swaby, 11-00.25
Long Jump -- 1 Janel Hayes, Oklahoma, 19-06.75, 2 Queeneth Evurunobi, Kansas State, 19-04.75, 3 Kendra Reimer, Texas A&M, 19-03.25, 4 Krisztina Kovesi, Nebraska, 19-01.50, 5 Adrianne Crenshaw, Texas, 18-11.25, 6 Hannah Cooper, Colorado, 18-09.25 7 Vesna Kostic, Nebraska, 18-08.50, 8 Austra Skujyte, Kansas State, 18-05.75
Other OU Results -- 15. Shayla Austin, 17-07.00
Weight Throw -- 1 Melissa Price, Nebraska, 66-08.50

PRELIMS/SEMIFINALS
Women's 60 Meter Dash
Preliminaries - Alesha Peel, 7.56, Jimyria Hicks, 7.59, Staneshia Bell, 7.43, Janel Hayes, 7.64
Semifinals - Jimyria Hicks, 7.57, Staneshia Bell, 7.45, Alesha Peel, 7.52, Janel Hayes, 7.65
Women's 200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries -Staneshia Bell, 24.30, Jimyria Hicks, 24.21
Women's 400 Meter Dash
Preliminaries - Lameisa Thomas, 58.01, Krystle Williams, 58.13
Women's 600 Yard Run
Preliminaries - LaKisha Robinson, 1:22.84, Amanda Wedel, 1:27.99, Michelle Thomas, 1:26.88
Women's 800 Meter Run
Preliminaries - Aisha Stringer, 2:13.43
Women's 1,000 Meter Run
Preliminaries - Alaina Dearman, 2:59.04
Women's 60 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries - Sande'Swaby, 8.69, Alesha Peel, 8.36
Semifinals - Sande'Swaby, 8.70, Alesha Peel, 8.33

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Colorado 31, 2. Kansas 20, 3. Texas 19, 4. Nebraska, 14, 5. (tie) Kansas State and Iowa State, 13, 7. (tie) Oklahoma State and Missouri, 10, 9. Texas A&M, 11, 10. Texas Tech, 2, 11. Baylor, 5, 12. Oklahoma, 1.

FINALS
5,000-Meter Run -- 1. Junior Vasquez, Oklahoma State, 14:16.45
Distance Medley Relay -- 1. Missouri, 11:12.81
Long Jump -- 1 Daniel Kaczmarczyk, Iowa State, 25-06.25, 2 Sheldon Hutchinson, Nebraska, 24-07.00, 3 Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M, 24-05.50, 4 Carlos Bousono, Texas, 24-03.50, 5 Brandon Evans, Texas A&M, 24-01.00, 6 Frank Tolen, Nebraska, 24-00.75, 7 Vonchess Griggs, Kansas State, 23-08.25, 8 Anderson Smith, Texas A&M, 23-7.5
OU Results -- 9. Justin Conkling, Oklahoma, 23-00.50, 13. Elvin Frempong, Oklahoma, 22-07.00
Weight Throw -- 1 Scott Russell, Kansas, 75-10.00

PRELIMS/SEMIFNALS
Men's 60 Meter Dash
Preliminaries - Elvin Frempong, Oklahoma, 6.96, Edwin Jones, Oklahoma, 6.94, Marcus Bivines, Oklahoma, 6.99, L'eron George, Oklahoma, 6.94
Semifinals - L'eron George, Oklahoma, 6.96, Elvin Frempong, Oklahoma, 6.97, Edwin Jones, Oklahoma 6.84, Marcus Bivines, Oklahoma, 6.96
Men's 200 Meter Dash - L'eron George, 21.76, Joey Scott, 22.08
Men's 400 Meter Dash
Preliminaries - Raoul Harvey, Oklahoma, 48.0h, Ernest Lewis, Oklahoma, FS, Brontez Steele, Oklahoma, DQ
Men's 600 Yard Run
Preliminaries - LaBoris Bean, Oklahoma, 1:11.18, Mark Moss, Oklahoma, 1:13.15
Men's 800 Meter Run
Preliminaries - Moses Washington, Oklahoma, 1:52.99
Men's 1,000 Meter Run
Preliminaries - Jeremiah Smith, Oklahoma, 2:42.65
Men's 60 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries - LaBoris Bean, Oklahoma, 8.17, Jonas Lusk, Oklahoma, 8.25, Brontez Steele, Oklahoma 8.64, Joey Scott, Oklahoma, 8.02, Ryan Clarke, Oklahoma, 8.24
Semifinals - Joey Scott, Oklahoma, 7.96, LaBoris Bean, Oklahoma, 8.17, Ryan Clarke, Oklahoma 8.31