stop
Oklahoma Wrestling Preseason No. 2
October 26, 2005

NORMAN, Okla. -- Oklahoma is the No. 2 team in the nation in the preseason NCAA wrestling poll by Wrestling International Newsmagazine.
 
The Sooners have seven wrestlers ranked in the top 20 of their respective weight classes including five individuals ranked No. 5 or higher.
 
Two-time national champion and senior Teyon Ware is No. 1 in the 141-pound weight class. Sophomore Joel Flaggert is No. 2 at 197 pounds, junior Sam Hazewinkel is No. 3 at 125 pounds, junior Matt Storniolo is No. 5 at 149 pounds and junior Jake Hager is No. 5 at heavyweight.
 
Junior Justin Dyer is No. 8 at 184 pounds and senior Wes Roberts is listed No. 12 in the 174-pound weight class.
 
  Get in the O-Zone
 
OU is one of five Big 12 Conference teams in the top 25. Bedlam rival Oklahoma State is listed preseason No. 1 with Iowa State at No. 7, Missouri at No. 14 and Nebraska at No. 18.
 
Oklahoma opens the 2005-06 season with its annual Red/White ranking match at the Howard McCasland Fieldhouse on Thursday Oct. 27, at 7 p.m. Admission is free.
 
WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2005-06 NCAA DIV. I PRESEASON TEAM RANKINGS
Rk School 04 Finish Ret. Qual./AA

1 Oklahoma State 1st 8/6
2 Oklahoma 3rd 5/4
3 Iowa 7th 7/4
4 Illinois 6th 7/5
5 Michigan 2nd 7/4
6 Minnesota 5th 7/3
7 Iowa State 10th 6/4
8 Lehigh 8th 5/3
9 Cornell 4th 6/1
10 Arizona State 13th 4/2
11 Indiana 9th 4/2
12 Penn State 23rd 5/2
13 Northwestern 14th 7/1
14 Missouri 11th 4/2
15 Central Michigan 12th 5/2
16 Wisconsin 15th 7/2
17 Michigan State 20th 4/2
18 Nebraska 19th 2/2
19 Hofstra 17th 7/1
20 Pennsylvania 30th 4/1
21 Pittsburgh 29th 7/2
22 UT-Chattanooga 21st 3/1
23 Cal Poly 25th 3/0
24 North Carolina 24th 4/1
25 Edinboro 28th 5/1

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
(2005 NCAA finish, unless noted); NQ: National Qualifier

125 pounds
1 Joe Dubuque, Sr. Indiana (1st)
2 Kyle Ott, Sr. Illinois (2nd)
3 Sam Hazewinkel, Jr. Oklahoma (3rd)
4 Nick Simmons, Jr. Michigan State (4th)
5 Coleman Scott, So. Oklahoma State (8th)
6 Matt Valenti, Jr. Penn
7 John Velez, Sr. Northwestern (NQ)
8 Robbie Preston, Jr. Harvard (NQ)
9 Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (NQ)
10 Joe Kemmerer, So. UNC-Greensboro (NQ)
11 Jeremy Mendoza, Jr. Arizona State (NQ)
12 Luke Smith, So. Central Michigan (NQ)
13 Matt Keller, Jr. UT-Chattanooga (NQ)
14 Grant Nakamura, Sr. Iowa State (NQ)
15 Mike Sees, So. Bloomsburg (NQ)
16 Drew Forshey, Jr. North Carolina (NQ)
17 Chris Helgeson, Jr. Northwen Iowa (NQ)
18 Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (NQ)
19 Obe Blanc, So. Lock Haven (NQ)
20 Christian Smith, So. Va. Tech

133 pounds
1 Shawn Bunch, Sr. Edinboro (2nd)
2 Tom Clum, Sr. Wisconsin (3rd)
3 Mack Reiter, So. Minnesota (4th)
4 Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (6th)
5 Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly
6 Drew Headlee, Jr. Pittsburgh (8th)
7 Nathan Morgan, So. Oklahoma State (NQ)
8 Scott Jorgensen, Sr. Boise State (NQ)
9 Jason Borrelli, Sr. Central Michigan (NQ)
10 Derek Moore, Jr. Cal-Davis (NQ)
11 Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (NQ)
12 David Hoffman, Sr. Va. Tech (NQ)
13 Charles Griffin, So. Hofstra (NQ)
14 Mark Moos, Jr. Michigan (NQ)
15 Josh Keefe, Sr. UT-Chattanooga (NQ)
16 Bryan Heller, So. Penn State (NQ)
17 Seth Lisa, Sr. West Virginia
18 Josh Pniewski, Sr. Gardner-Webb
19 Jesse Sundell, Sr. Iowa State (NQ)
20 Matt Benza, Sr. Air Force (NQ)
 
141 pounds
1 Teyon Ware, Sr. Oklahoma (1st)
2 Nate Gallick, Sr. Iowa State (2nd)
3 Cory Cooperman, Sr. Lehigh (3rd)
4 Daniel Frishkorn, So. Oklahoma State (4th)
5 Michael Keefe, Sr. UT-Chattanooga (5th)
6 Andy Simmons, Jr. Michigan State (6th)
7 Cassio Pero, Jr. Illinois (7th)
8 Josh Churella, So. Michigan (8th)
9 Don Fisch, Jr. Rider (NQ)
10 Ryan Lang, So. Northwestern (NQ)
11 DeWitt Driscoll, Sr. Penn State
12 Josh Wooton, Sr. Northern Illinois (NQ)
13 Ron Tarquinio, Sr. Pittsburgh (NQ)
14 Alex Tsirtsis, So. Iowa (NQ)
15 Jordan Leen, So. Cornell (NQ)
16 TJ Enright, So. Ohio State (NQ@133)
17 Charles Lloyd, Jr. Minnesota
18 Max Meltzer, Jr. Harvard
19 CJ Ettleson, So. Northern Iowa (NQ@133)
20 Tommy Owen, Sr. Boise State (NQ)

149 pounds
1 Zack Esposito, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2 Jon Masa, Sr. Hofstra (3rd)
3 Eric Tannenbaum, So. Michigan (4th)
4 Ty Eustice, Sr. Iowa (5th)
5 Matt Storniolo, Jr. Oklahoma (7th)
6 Jeff Ecklof, So. Pittsburgh (6th in 04)
7 Mark DiSalvo, Sr. Central Michigan (8th)
8 James Woodall, Sr. Penn State
9 Ben Cherrington, Sr. Boise State (NQ)
10 Craig Henning, So. Wisconsin (NQ)
11 John Cox, Jr. Navy (NQ)
12 Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois (NQ)
13 Darren McKnight, Sr. Michigan State (NQ)
14 Tyde Prater, Sr. Va. Tech (NQ)
15 Doug Withstandley, Sr. Purdue (NQ)
16 Anthony Baza, Sr. Bakersfield (NQ)
17 Ryan Davis, So. Nebraska
18 Josh Medina, Sr. Lock Haven (NQ)
19 Jeff Jaggers, Fr. Ohio State
20 Dominic Moyer, Jr. Nebraska (NQ@133)

157 pounds
1 Joe Johnston, Sr. Iowa (2nd)
2 Alex Tirapelle, Sr. Illinois (2nd/03; 4th/’04; NQ/05)
3 Trent Paulson, Jr. Iowa State (4th)
4 Dustin Manotti, Sr. Cornell (6th @149)
5 Brandon Becker, So. Indiana (5th)
6 Brian Stith, Jr. Arizona State (6th)
7 Matt Lebe, Jr. West Virginia (7th)
8 CP Schlatter, So. Minnesota (NQ)
9 Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov, Sr. American (NQ)
10 Derek Zinck, Sr. Lehigh (NQ)
11 Nathan Galloway, Jr. Penn State (NQ)
12 Chris Horning, Sr. Clarion (NQ)
13 Travis Piccard, Sr. The Citadel (NQ)
14 Kevin Ward, Sr. Oklahoma State (NQ)
15 James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (NQ)
16 Eric Neil, So. Central Michigan (NQ)
17 Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (NQ)
18 Chris Bitetto, Sr. Northern Iowa (NQ)
19 Dave Miller, Sr. Rider (NQ)
20 Tyler Turner, Jr. Wisconsin (NQ)

165 pounds
1 Johny Hendricks, Jr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2 Troy Letters, Sr. Lehigh (3rd)
3 Ryan Churella, Sr. Michigan (4th)
4 Matt Nagel, Sr. Minneota (6th)
5 Travis Paulson, Jr. Iowa State (NQ)
6 Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (NQ)
7 Joey Bracamonte, Sr. Oregon (NQ)
8 Shane Seibert, Jr. Fresno State (NQ)
9 Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (NQ)
10 Pat Pitsch, So. Arizona State (NQ)
11 RJ Boudro, Sr. Michigan State (NQ)
12 Jim Bertulis, Sr. Bloomsburg (NQ)
13 Nick Baima, Jr. Northern Iowa (NQ)
14 Zac Fryling, Jr. West Virginia (NQ)
15 Jake Donar, So. Wisconin (NQ)
16 Max Dean, So. Indiana (NQ)
17 Justin Nestor, Sr. Pittsburgh (NQ)
18 Craig Dziewiatkowski, Sr. Navy (NQ)
19 Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro
20 Johnny Galloway, Jr. Northern Illinois (NQ)

174 pounds
1 Ben Askren, Jr. Missouri (2nd)
2 Jake Herbert, So. Northwestern (4th)
3 Mark Perry, So. Iowa (2nd @165)
4 Joe Mazzurco, Sr. Cornell (5th)
5 Travis Frick, Sr. Lehigh (NQ)
6 Jacob Klein, Sr. Nebraska (NQ)
7 Imad Kharbush, Sr. Stanford (NQ)
8 Brady Richardson, Sr. Indiana (NQ)
9 Kenny Roberston, Jr. Eastern Illinois (NQ)
10 Gabe Dretsch, So. Minnesota (NQ)
11 Nick Roy, Jr. Michigan (NQ)
12 Wes Roberts, Sr. Oklahoma
13 Kelly Flaherty, Sr. Wisconsin (NQ)
14 Matt Herrington, Sr. Pennsylvania
15 Dave Bertolino, So. Iowa State
16 Donny Reynolds, Jr. Illinois (NQ@165)
17 Eric Ring, Sr. Edinboro (NQ)
18 Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (NQ)
19 Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (NQ)
20 Chris Gifford, So. Fresno (NQ)

184 pounds
1 Eric Bradley, Sr. Penn State (4th)
2 Pete Friedl, Sr. Illinois (3rd@174)
3 Paul Bradley, Sr. Iowa (5th)
4 Kurt Backes, Jr. Iowa State (NQ)
5 Matt Pell, Jr. Missouri (7th)
6 Ben Wissel, Sr. Purdue (8th)
7 Roger Kish, So. Minnesota (NQ)
8 Justin Dyer, Jr. Oklahoma (NQ)
9 Shane Webster, Sr. Oregon (NQ)
10 CB Dollaway, Jr. Arizona State (NQ)
11 Steve Borja, Sr. Va. Tech (NQ)
12 Ryan Halsey, Sr. Cal Poly (NQ)
13 Josh Glenn, So. American (NQ)
14 Mike Tamillow, So. Northwestern
15 Alex Dolly, So. Northern Iowa (NQ)
16 Joe Rovelli, So. Hofstra (NQ)
17 Adam Wright, Sr. Old Dominion (NQ)
18 TJ Morrison, Jr. Rider (NQ)
19 Alex Camargo, Sr. Kent (NQ)
20 Christian Sinnott, So. Central Michigan

197 pounds
1 Jake Rosholt, Jr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2 Joel Flaggert, So. Oklahoma (4th)
3 BJ Padden, Sr. Nebraska (5th)
4 Wynn Michalek, So. Central Michigan (6th)
5 Phil Davis, So. Penn State (7th)
6 Ryan Flaherty, Sr. Wisconsin (8th)
7 Ryan Bader, Sr. Arizona State (NQ)
8 Kyle Cerminara, Sr. Buffalo
9 Matt Delguyd, Sr. Northwestern (NQ)
10 Jerry Rinaldi, Jr. Cornell (NQ)
11 Matt Montero, Sr. Cal Poly
12 Darren Burns, Jr. UNC Greensboro (NQ)
13 Morgan Horner, Sr. Lock Haven (NQ)
14 Joe Dennis, So. Cleveland State (NQ)
15 Tyrone Byrd, Sr. Illinois (NQ)
16 Matt Koz, So. Minnesota (NQ)
17 Nathan Moore, Jr. Purdue (NQ)
18 Jeff Foust, Jr. Missouri
19 Casey Phelps, Sr. Boise State (NQ)
20 Brendan McClean, Sr. Air Force

Heavyweight
1 Steve Mocco, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2 Cole Konrad, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3 Greg Wagner, Sr. Michigan (4th)
4 Cain Velasquez, Sr. Arizona State (5th)
5 Jake Hager, Jr. Oklahoma (NQ)
6 Dustin Fox, So. Northwestern (NQ)
7 Matt Fields, So. Iowa (NQ)
8 Tanner Garrett, Sr. Navy (NQ)
9 Bode Ogunwole, Jr. Harvard (NQ)
10 Payam Zarrinpour, Jr. Sacred Heart (NQ)
11 Joel Edwards, Sr. Penn State (NQ)
12 Mike Faust, Sr. Va. Tech (NQ)
13 Zach Schaeffer, So. Pittsburgh
14 Adam LoPiccolo, So. American (NQ)
15 Kirk Nail, So. Ohio State (NQ)
16 Eric Smith, Sr. Boise State (NQ)
17 Ty Watterson, Jr. Oregon State (NQ)
18 Bubba Gritter, So. Central Michigan
19 Jake O’Brien, So. Purdue
20 Jon May, Fr. Nebraska

Related Links
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Whataburger
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Riverwind
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Patriot Ford
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - chickfila
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Delta Dental
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - Red river
OU Athletic Sponsors Ad - GMC