April 10, 1999

John Jacobs Invitational
John Jacobs Track and Field
Norman, Oklahoma
Women's
100m hurdles, prelims
7th Andrea Bell 14.40
18th Bettina Edwards 15.96
400m hurdles
6th Melissa Freeman 1:05.01
16th Andrea Bell 1:08.41
17th Bettina Edwards 1:25.37
100m, prelims
3rd Staneshia Bell 11.90
11th Latoyia Hinds 12.29
15th Bettina Edwards 12.93
100m
2nd Staneshia Bell 11.80
200m, prelims
1h3 Jennifer Fontenot 24.43
4h1 Staneshia Bell 24.74
6h1 Alicia Emanuel 25.62
8h1 Liz Williams 27.77
200m
3rd Jennifer Fontenot 24.09
400m
8th Jimyria Hicks 59.53
800m
4th Kelli O'Rourke 2:19.20
5th Keely Dean 2:19.57
8th Alaina Dearman 2:22.81
18th Kelly Crowley 2:35.99
1500m
3rd Mindy Mizell 4:43.96
5th Corrie Hussar 4:46.30
7th Emily Corbett 4:48.82
11th Katherine Smith 4:55.65
12th Stephanie Webb 4:56.66
13th Andrea DeLozier 4:57.62
17th Alaina Dearman 5:02.97
28th Sarah Harvey 5:26.48
30th Sinead Holt 5:37.61
3000m
3rd Andrea DeLozier 10:45.54
6th Sarah Harvey 11:07.25
8th Melanie Lemmons 11:15.61
4x100m-relay
2nd OU 45.88
4th OU "B" 46.77
Long Jump
1st Janel Hayes 19-9.5@
2nd Shayla Austin 19-1.5
Shot Put
1st Bambi Carson 46-11%
Discus
2nd Jessica Longfors 155-8$
3rd Bambi Carson 150-11
Javelin
13th Sande' Swaby 84-8
Triple Jump
6th Shayla Austin 35-7.75
High Jump
2nd Sande' Swaby 5-7&
Pole Vault
3rd Lindsey Harris 10-6
Men's
110m hurdles, prelims
1h3 Jonas Lusk 14.54
4h3 Andrew Haskins 15.22
2h2 Justin Conkling 15.24
2h1 Robin Hanna 15.40
110m hurdles
1st Jonas Lusk 14.43!
5th Robin Hanna 15.07
6th Justin Conkling 15.31
7th Andrew Haskins 15.38
400m hurdles
1st Omar Brown 52.25
4th Jonas Lusk 54.37
100m prelims
3rd Shomari Wilson 10.51
14th Genesis Williams 11.03
100m
3rd Shomari Wilson 10.34
200m, prelims
2h4 Shomari Wilson 20.78
1h2 Michael Blackwood 21.17
6h4 Genesis Williams 22.62
200m
3rd Shomari Wilson 20.73
800m
3rd Moses Washington 1:52.76
10th Jimmy Martinez 1:55.74
27th Kyle Bennett 1:59.71
28th Kino Roberts 2:00.06
30th Jeremiah Smith 2:00.19
1500m
23rd Jeremy Buhl 4:08.77
25th Kyle Bennett 4:09.86
28th Sean Culp 4:12.34
5000m
8th Brandon Kissack 16:13.27
10th Matt Roman 16:13.49
15th Cecil Rose 16:31.76
17th Jeremy McKinney 16:48.64
21st Fareed Riazuddin 17:19.33
3000m Steeplechase
3rd Matt Roman 9:57.70
4x100m-relay
1st OU 40.82
4x400m-relay
6th OU 3:18.61
13th OU "B" 3:33.72
14th OU "C" 3:35.30
Shot Put
3rd Josh Howk 49-9.25
4th Kyle Bookout 49-2.25
Hammer Throw
1st Nils Oliveto 192-2#
8th John Ridgway 129-1
Discus Throw
1st Kyle Bookout 163-11
5th Ryan Dicus 145-9
Javlin Throw
7th Grant Schwabe 160-4
Pole Vault
1st Mike McNamara 17-00
3rd Chris Westfield 16-00.75
15th Justin Conkling 13-6

Key:

=Career Best
@ = Janel Hayes' leap in the long jump is the third-best in school history.
& = Sande' Swaby's mark in the high jump ties for ninth-best in school history.
% = Bambi Carson's mark in the shot put is the third-best in school history.
$ = Jessica Longfors' mark in the discus is the eighth-best in school history.
! = Jonas Lusk's time in the 110m hurdles is the tenth-best in school history.
# = Nils Oliveto's mark in the hammer throw is a new career-best, John Jacobs Track record and a new school record.