Jan. 10, 2000

PDF Formatted Notes

NORMAN, Okla. - Ranked 16th in the AP poll and 17th in the ESPN/USA Today version, Oklahoma (13-1 overall, 1-0 Big 12) hosts Baylor (9-3, 0-1) Tuesday at 7 p.m. at Lloyd Noble Center. The game will air on the Sooner Basketball Radio Network (flagship KOMA 1520 AM in Oklahoma City) with Bob Barry, Sr., (play-by-play) and Mark Mathew (analyst) calling the action. The contest will also be televised locally by the Sooner Sports Network (KWTV Channel 9 in Oklahoma City and KTUL Channel 8 in Tulsa). Dean Blevins (play-by-play) and Charlie Spoonhour (analyst) will announce.

OKLAHOMA PROBABLE STARTERS

PPGRPGAPG
F21Eduardo Najera (6-8, 240, Sr.)18.98.22.0
C33Renzi Stone (6-10, 250, Sr.)4.74.11.7
G5Nolan Johnson (6-4, 215, Jr.)7.44.31.5
G10Hollis Price (6-1, 165, Fr.)5.21.62.4
G11J.R. Raymond (6-2, 175, So.)15.63.43.8

BAYLOR PROBABLE STARTERS

PPGRPGAPG
F21Jamie Kendrick (6-8, 210, Sr.)7.75.20.8
F24Terry Black (6-5, 215, Jr.)16.310.74.0
C54Ben Echols (6-11, 240, Sr.)9.38.30.5
G3Tevis Stukes (5-11, 185, Sr.)18.72.32.7
G23DeMarcus Minor (6-4, 210, Jr.)10.74.86.3

Oklahoma Update
The Sooners, off to their best 14-game start since the 1988-89 season when they also began 13-1, opened their Big 12 slate with a 78-53 home triumph against Texas A&M Saturday. Junior guard Kelley Newton nailed 5-of-6 three-pointers and finished with a career-high 19 points to lead OU to its sixth straight season-opening league win. Newton leads the Big 12 and ranks in the top five nationally with his .610 season three-point percentage.

Senior All-America candidate Eduardo Najera has registered double-doubles in three of the last five contests and is averaging 18.9 points, 8.2 boards, 2.0 assists, 1.6 steals and 0.9 blocks per game. All are team bests except for the assists mark. He ranks 15th on the school's all-time scoring list with 1,285 points.

Oklahoma has done a tremendous job of taking care of the ball this season, as evidenced by the fact it has committed more turnovers than its opponent just one time (vs. George Washington in its second game). OU leads the Big 12 with its 12.5 turnovers per game. Its foes, however, average 17.1 miscues per outing.

About Baylor
With it's 9-3 season record, Baylor has already won three more games than last year when it finished 6-24. The Bears, who opened the season with seven home contests, won their first four games then lost a pair before recuperating for a five-game winning streak. In their Big 12 opener last Thursday in Austin, they fell 71-43 to defending league champ Texas. BU senior guard Tevis Stukes scored a team-high 14 points while junior Terry Black added 13.

Stukes leads the team and ranks third in the Big 12 with an 18.7 scoring average and also leads the league in three-pointers per game (3.4). Black ranks ninth in the conference in scoring with his 16.2 per-game average and second in rebounding with a 10.7 per-game mark. Black also leads the league in steals (2.9 per contest) and is shooting .641 from the field (ranks third in Big 12). Junior guard DeMarcus Minor averages a team-high 6.3 assists to rank third in the conference.

In his first year as Baylor head coach is former Sooner mentor Dave Bliss. Bliss, who began his head coaching career at Oklahoma in 1975, racked up a 77-62 record in Norman and was named Big Eight Coach of the Year in two of his five seasons (1976-77 and 1978-79). He guided the Sooners to the 1979 NCAA Tournament, their first appearance since 1947. Bliss, who also posted a 142-101 mark in eight seasons at SMU and a 246-108 record in 11 years at New Mexico, is 474-274 (.634) in his career.

Series with Baylor
Oklahoma owns a 15-5 series lead over Baylor and has won the last 10 games versus the Bears. The Sooners are 7-2 versus BU in Norman, 6-2 in Waco and 2-1 at neutral sites. In the teams' first matchup a year ago on Feb. 3, OU recorded a 59-58 victory in Waco. Senior guard Eric Martin's 15-foot baseline jumper with 23 seconds left was the game-winning basket. He scored a game-high 19 points and pulled down eight boards to improve OU's conference mark to 6-3. Baylor, which pulled ahead by one with 1:23 left in the game thanks to a 15-1 run, lost its ninth game to begin the league season.

The Sooners' regular season finale against the Bears proved less thrilling than the first matchup as OU cruised to an 87-63 victory. Eduardo Najera scored a then-career-high 27 points and grabbed eight boards to lead Oklahoma while senior point guard Michael Johnson registered 22 points, six rebounds, seven assists and five steals in his last appearance at Lloyd Noble Center. With the win, OU finished 11-5 and tied for second place in the Big 12. Baylor completed the conference campaign with a 0-16 record.

Oklahoma/Baylor Statistical Comparison

OKLAHOMACATEGORYBAYLOR
13-1Overall Record9-3
76.9Points Average74.8
60.1Opponent Points Average65.3
36.6Rebounds Average41.0
31.4Opponent Rebounding Average34.5
.471Field Goal Percentage.464
.413Opponent Field Goal Percentage.412
.4023-Pt. Percentage.326
.361Opponent 3-Pt. Percentage.301
.725Free Throw Percentage.651
17.2Personal Fouls Average17.3
15.1Assists Average17.4
12.5Turnovers Average20.2
2.6Blocked Shots Average4.0
7.5Steals Average10.1

Recapping the Texas A&M Contest
Oklahoma notched its sixth straight league opening win under Head Coach Kelvin Sampson by outscoring Texas A&M 78-53 Saturday in Norman. Kelley Newton canned 6-of-7 field goal attempts and was 5-of-6 from three-point range en route to a game and career-high 19-point performance. Newton also contributed two assists and a career-high four steals in 24 minutes. The Sooners held the Aggies scoreless for the first 4:36 of the game and opened a 7-0 lead. OU led 47-29 at the break and went up by as many as 31 (75-44) after halftime. Eduardo Najera contributed 14 points, three assists and three steals for the Sooners while J.R. Raymond scored 13 points and handed out a career-high eight assists. Junior Jameel Heywood scored eight points and pulled down a career-best 12 rebounds in just 17 minutes of action. Oklahoma, which recorded a season-high 15 steals, shot .464 from the field, .417 from beyond the arc and .762 from the foul line. Texas A&M registered .370, .231 and .696 respective marks while falling to 4-8.

Coming Up
Oklahoma hits the road for 8 p.m. CST games against Texas Saturday (ESPN Regional) and versus Colorado next Wednesday (no television).

Approaching Uncharted Territory
Head Coach Kelvin Sampson has guided the Sooners to No. 16 and 17 national rankings in the AP and ESPN/USA Today polls, respectively. OU's ranking in the AP poll ties for the highest achieved by a Sampson-coached team (his first OU squad ranked 16th in the Feb. 27 and March 6, 1995, editions). A Sampson-coached squad has never been ranked as high as 17 in the coaches' poll.

OU's Big 12 History
The Sooners now boast a 32-17 (.653) Big 12 record, second only to Kansas' 42-7 (.857) mark. OU finished 9-7 (fifth place) in 1996-97 and 11-5 (tied for second) in each of the last two years. Kelvin Sampson's Big 12 squads have posted an 18-7 league record at home and a 14-10 mark on the road.

Turnovers Few and Far Between
OU averages a Big 12-low 12.5 turnovers per outing (Missouri ranks second with 13.2) and has committed an average of just 11.6 in its last seven games. The Sooners own the second-best assist/turnover ratio in the conference (1.21).

Najera on The Sporting News' List
Preseason All-American Eduardo Najera appears in the eighth spot on The Sporting News' national player-of-the-year watch list. The 10-player list includes (in order), Quentin Richardson (DePaul), Kenyon Martin (Cincinnati), A.J. Guyton (Indiana), Terence Morris (Maryland), Khalid El-Amin (Connecticut), Chris Mihm (Texas), Morris Peterson (Michigan State), Najera, Shane Battier (Duke) and Ed Cota (North Carolina).

Climbing OU's Charts
John R. Wooden Award candidate Eduardo Najera has already collected a number of in-season honors with his fast start. The senior forward is averaging 18.9 points (ranks second in Big 12) and 8.2 rebounds (ranks ninth) per game and was named Top of the World Classic and All-College Tournament MVP. Najera was also named to the Sooner Holiday Classic All-Tournament Team and earned Big 12 Player-of-the-Week acclaim Dec. 14. Najera, who shot .415 from the field and .642 from the free throw line last year, has posted .467 and .713 marks so far this season.

The Chihuahua, Mexico, native entered the season ranked 29th in OU career scoring and 15th in rebounding, but now ranks 15th (1,285 points) and 12th (711 boards). Najera needs 54 points to move into 14th place on the all-time scoring list ahead of Mookie Blaylock. In 14 games this season, he has already passed Cary Carrabine, Scott Martin, Joe King, Damon Patterson, Terry Stotts, Willie Rogers, Brent Price, Lester Lane, Corey Brewer, Bobby Jack, Garfield Heard, David Little, Aaron Curry and Al Beal in career scoring.

Sooner Guards Shooting .442 From Beyond Arc
Historically an excellent three-point shooting team under Head Coach Kelvin Sampson, Oklahoma has done nothing to jeopardize that label so far this season. Through 14 games, the Sooners have made 113-of-281 trey attempts for a Big 12-leading .402 mark. Sooner guards are shooting a stout .442 on the year. Here's a look at the statistics of OU's four three-point shooting guards:

Player3FG3FGAPct.3FG/G
J.R. Raymond3891.4182.7
Tim Heskett3688.4092.6
Kelley Newton2541.6101.8
Hollis Price822.3640.6

Raymond One of Big 12's Top Newcomers
Sophomore point guard J.R. Raymond, who sat out his freshman season as a partial qualifier, ranks second on the team and 12th in the Big 12 in scoring (15.6 ppg). He also averages 2.7 three-pointers per game (ranks fourth in league), leads the team in assists (3.8 apg) and ranks third in steals (1.4 spg). Raymond has made a team-high 38 three-pointers on 91 attempts (.418). He also ranks eighth in the conference with his .786 free throw mark.

In his collegiate debut versus Montana State Nov. 19 in Fairbanks, Alaska, Raymond made 9-of-16 field goal attempts, including 5-of-9 three-point tries, and finished with a game-high 29 points. He also contributed six rebounds and five assists in the 91-76 victory and went on to earn Top of the World Classic All-Tournament Team honors. Raymond's 29-point outburst is believed to be the second-highest scoring total by a Sooner in his collegiate debut. In 1972, center Alvan Adams scored 38 points and collected a school-record 28 rebounds against Indiana State in his first-ever game.

Raymond was also named Sooner Holiday Classic MVP and to the All-College Tournament all-tourney squad.

Heskett Dependable with the Ball
Tim Heskett, who averages 24.9 minutes per game, has committed just nine turnovers this season. That's an average of one turnover every 39 minutes. The junior guard ranks third on the team with an 8.9 points-per-game scoring average and ranks sixth in the Big 12 with 2.6 three-point makes per contest.

Big 12 Posts Impressive Non-Conference Mark
Heading into the week, Big 12 schools have registered a 105-38 (.734) cumulative non-league record. Three squads captured neutral-court tournament crowns: Oklahoma won the Top of the World Classic in Fairbanks, Alaska, and the All-College Tournament in Oklahoma City, Kansas won the Great Alaska Shootout in Anchorage, Alaska, and Texas won the Puerto Rico Shootout in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Iowa State finished second at the Big Island Invitational in Hilo, Hawaii, losing only to Cincinnati in the title game.

The Big 12 owns a .500 or better record against every league except the Missouri Valley Conference (2-3).

OU Miscellany

  • Three players (Eduardo Najera, J.R. Raymond and Renzi Stone) have each started all 14 games.

  • Four Sooners (Victor Avila, Tim Heskett, Kelley Newton and Nolan Johnson) are shooting better than .800 from the free throw line.

  • J.R. Raymond recorded seven steals versus Arkansas-Little Rock but has six insix games since.

  • After posting three consecutive double-digit scoring efforts, Hollis Price has averaged just 2.3 points over the last six games.

  • Oklahoma shot .500 or better from the field in five of its first nine games but hasn't since.

  • In five-plus years under Coach Sampson, the Sooners are 67-8 (.893)when scoring 80 or more points and are 53-2 (.964) when scoring at least 80 points at home.

  • Oklahoma has been outrebounded just three times in its 14 games (vs. Mississippi, Cincinnati and Lamar).

  • OU has committed fewer turnovers than its opponents in all but one game (vs. George Washington). It is averaging a Big 12-low 12.5 turnovers per outing.

  • Thirty-six of Tim Heskett's 39 field goal conversions have been three-pointers while 25 of Kelley Newton's 30 field goal makes have been treys. Newton's first 17 baskets this year were three-pointers.

  • Newton has produced the Big 12's top two three-point performances this year. He shot .857 (6-for-7) versus Georgia Southern and .833 (5-for-6) against Texas A&M.

  • The Sooners are shooting .471 from the field this season. Last year OU shot .421 from the field.

  • The Sooners are averaging 8.1 three-point makes per game. Last season, OU set a school record with its 8.6 treys per outing.

  • In his last 11 games, Eduardo Najera is averaging 7.2 free throw attempts.

  • OU averaged 13.6 assists in its first seven games, but is averaging 16.7 in its last seven.

    Model of Consistency
    Oklahoma has registered a winning record in 22 of its last 23 seasons. No other Big 12 team can boast as many winning campaigns since the 1975-76 season as the Sooners. OU has posted a 504-232 record over the span for a .685 winning percentage.

    OU Boasts Nation's Fourth-Longest Postseason Streak
    Oklahoma has made 18 consecutive postseason appearances (14 NCAA and four NIT), the fourth-longest streak among Division I programs. Only North Carolina, Georgetown and Indiana own longer postseason streaks (North Carolina and Indiana made last year's NCAA field while Georgetown competed in the NIT). The last time Oklahoma did not compete in the postseason was in 1980-81. The four longest current postseason streaks are as follows:

    TeamStreakNCAANIT Started
    North Carolina332941966-67
    Georgetown252051974-75
    Indiana222021977-78
    Oklahoma181441981-82

    Head Coach Kelvin Sampson
    Now in his 17th year as a collegiate head coach, Kelvin Sampson is in his sixth year at the Oklahoma helm. He has averaged 20.6 wins per season at OU and is one of two Big 12 coaches Kansas' Roy Williams is the other to lead his team to the NCAA Tournament each of the last five seasons.

    Sampson began his head coaching career in 1980 at Montana Tech when he was hired as the program's interim head coach. He recorded a 73-45 mark in four seasons and was inducted into the school's sports hall of fame two years ago.

    In 1988, Sampson was named head coach at Washington State and compiled an even 103-103 record over seven years, including two 20-win campaigns.

    Hired by Oklahoma on April 25, 1994, he has guided the Sooners to a 116-56 (.674) record and a 69-14 (.831) home mark. In 1997-98, OU finished tied for second place in the Big 12 Conference and played in the league's postseason tournament championship game. Last year, he directed OU to another second-place league finish and an NCAA Tournament Sweet 16 appearance.

    Sampson was named the 1995 national coach of the year by the Associated Press, the USBWA and Basketball Times.

    Sampson year by Year

    YearSchoolRecord (Pct.)
    1981-82Montana Tech7-20 (.259)
    1982-83Montana Tech22-9 (.710)
    1983-84Montana Tech22-7 (.759)
    1984-85Montana Tech22-9 (.710)
    1987-88Washington State13-16 (.448)
    1988-89Washington State10-19 (.345)
    1989-90Washington State7-22 (.241)
    1990-91Washington State16-12 (.571)
    1991-92Washington State22-11 (.667)
    1992-93Washington State15-12 (.556)
    1993-94Washington State20-11 (.645)
    1994-95Oklahoma23-9 (.719)
    1995-96Oklahoma17-13 (.567)
    1996-97Oklahoma19-11 (.633)
    1997-98Oklahoma22-11 (.667)
    1998-99Oklahoma22-11 (.667)
    1999-00Oklahoma13-1 (.929)
    Totals292-204 (.589)

    Coach Sampson on Television
    This season, Oklahoma basketball fans can catch Head Coach Kelvin Sampson on television twice a week with "Inside Sooner Basketball with Kelvin Sampson" and "Sooner Basketball 2000." The shows will give viewers an insider's look at the OU program and feature highlights, interviews and Coach Sampson's insights.

    Inside Sooner Basketball with Kelvin Sampson
    Hosted by veteran Oklahoma City television sports anchor Bill Teegins, "Inside Sooner Basketball with Kelvin Sampson" airs Fridays at 2:30 p.m. on Fox Sports Southwest. The half-hour show can be seen in Oklahoma City on KWTV Channel 9 Saturdays at 11 a.m. and in Tulsa on TCI Cablevision Channel 9 Fridays at 6 p.m.

    Sooner Basketball 2000
    "Sooner Basketball 2000" is hosted by Steve Neumann, director of broadcasting at OU. The one-hour show airs in Oklahoma City Sundays at 7 p.m. on NewsNow 53 and later that night at 1:45 a.m. on KWTV Channel 9.

    1999-00 Big 12 Standings
    (Through Sunday, Jan. 9)

    Big 12Overall
    TeamWLPct.WLPct.
    Oklahoma101.000131.929
    Okla. State101.000121.923
    Iowa State101.000132.867
    Kansas101.000122.857
    Texas101.00093.750
    Kan. State101.00084.667
    Baylor01.00093.750
    Texas Tech01.00083.727
    Colorado01.00094.692
    Missouri01.00076.538
    Nebraska01.00077.500
    Texas A&M01.00048.333

    Player Profiles

    3MICHAEL CANO (6-1, 170, SO., GUARD)

  • A walk-on who played in eight games last season.
  • Scored his first career points with a last-minute basket against Arkansas-Little Rock Dec. 11.

    5NOLAN JOHNSON (6-4, 215, JR., GUARD)

  • Has started in 12 games and is averaging 7.4 points and 4.3 rebounds while shooting .500 from the field.
  • Earned second-team junior college All-America honors as a sophomore two years ago.
  • Played at Kilgore (Texas) Junior College but wrapped up academic requirements at Garden City (Kan.) Community College.
  • Named Brooklyn (N.Y.) Player of the Year as a high school senior.

    10HOLLIS PRICE (6-1, 165, FR., GUARD)

  • Averaging 5.2 points, 2.4 assists and 1.5 steals per game.
  • Has made three starts, including last game vs. Texas A&M.
  • Regarded as one of the country's 50 best high school seniors last year at St. Augustine High School in New Orleans.
  • Earned first-team All-State and New Orleans Metro Player-of-the-Year honors as a senior when he averaged 25.6 points, 5.3 rebounds and 6.2 assists per game.
  • Hit game-winning shot in 1998 17-and-under AAU national championship game and was named tournament MVP.

    11J.R. RAYMOND (6-2, 175, SO., GUARD)

  • Poured in 29 points in first collegiate game Nov. 19.
  • Ranks first on team in minutes (34.0 mpg) and assists (3.8 apg), and second in scoring (15.6 ppg).
  • Earned Big 12 Rookie-of-the-Week honor Dec. 14.
  • Named Sooner Holiday Classic MVP and to Top of the World Classic and All-College all-tourney teams.
  • Practiced with the team under "partial qualifier" label last year, but was not allowed to play in games.

    14TIM HESKETT (6-1, 185, JR., GUARD)

  • Averaging 2.6 three-point makes per game (ranks fifth in Big 12) and just 0.6 turnovers per outing.
  • Set single-season OU record with his .473 three-point mark last year and is the career leader in three-point percentage (.422).
  • Ranked second in the Big 12 in three-point percentage and in three-pointers per game (2.5) last year.
  • Shot .529 (27-for-51) from three-point land over last 11 games.
  • Made 7-of-9 three-pointers and scored a career-high 23 points versus Western Carolina in third game of last season.

    20KELLEY NEWTON (6-2, 190, JR., GUARD)

  • Has scored at least 18 points in three of the last six games.
  • Made 5-of-6 three-pointers and finished with a career-high 19 points versus Texas A&M Saturday.
  • Leads Big 12 in three-point percentage (.610).
  • Twenty-five of his 30 baskets have been three-pointers.
  • Tore ACL and MCL in his left knee during Oct. 31, 1998,scrimmage and missed the entire season (had surgery Nov. 20).

    21EDUARDO NAJERA (6-8, 240, SR., FORWARD)

  • A preseason Playboy All-American who was named Top of the World Classic and All-College Tournament MVP and to the Sooner Holiday Classic All-Tournament Team.
  • Averaging 18.9 points, 8.2 rebounds, 2.0 assists and 1.6 steals.
  • Scored career-high 29 points and grabbed season-high 14 boards vs. Arkansas State in All-College Touney title game.
  • Ranks 15th on OU's all-time scoring list with 1,285 points.
  • Averaged team highs in points (15.5) and rebounds (8.3), and ranked second in assists (2.2) and steals (1.8) last year.
  • Averaged 18.5 points and 14.0 rebounds in first two NCAA Tournament rounds to lead OU to Sweet 16.

    22OLEG REZTSOV (7-2, 230, SR., CENTER)

  • Played a career-high 10 minutes versus Mount St. Mary's.
  • Scored four points in five minutes of action in first exhibition game this year.
  • Is the tallest player in school history.
  • Maintains his own web site (http://i.am/sooner).

    30JARRETT HART (6-3, 210, FR., GUARD)

  • A first-team All-State selection at Central High School in Little Rock, Ark., last year.
  • Averaged 17.4 points, 8.5 boards and 7.3 assists as a senior.
  • Helped Arkansas Hawks AAU team to national title over the summer.

    32VICTOR AVILA (6-10, 255, SR., CENTER)

  • Averaging 4.9 points and 4.0 rebounds per game.
  • Has recorded two double-doubles in last six contests.
  • Tied career highs with 17 points and 12 rebounds versus Georgia Southern Dec. 18 and had career-high four assists.
  • A second-team junior college All-American who averaged 23.7 points, 15.3 boards and 2.8 blocks per contest in 1997-98.

    33RENZI STONE (6-10, 250, SR., FORWARD/CENTER)

  • Has started all 14 games and is averaging 4.7 points, 4.1 rebounds and 1.7 assists per outing.
  • A starter in 18 games a year ago who averaged 3.6 points, 3.7 rebounds and 1.1 assists per contest while shooting a team-high .531 from the field.
  • Grabbed at least four rebounds 17 times last year.
  • One of seven OU students nominated this past September for a Rhodes Scholarship.
  • Has missed just one game during his Sooner career.

    34JAMEEL HEYWOOD (6-6, 220, JR., FORWARD)

  • Shooting team-high .632 from field and averaging 4.5 points and 5.0 rebounds in 15.8 minutes per contest.
  • Grabbed a career-high 12 boards vs. Texas A&M in 17 minutes.
  • Transferred from Coffeyville (Kan.) Community College.
  • A second-team All-Jayhawk Conference selection as a freshman and sophomore (averaged 17.0 points both seasons).
  • Named the 1995 Bronx (N.Y.) Player of the Year as a junior at Evander Childs High School.
  • Voted 1996 New England Player of the Year at Salisbury (Conn.) Prep School.

    AP Poll (Jan. 10)
    (First-place votes in parentheses)

    SchoolRecordPoints
    1.Cincinnati (62)14-11,740
    2.Arizona (5)13-21,640
    3.Stanford12-11,563
    4.Auburn (2)13-11,518
    5.Connecticut11-21,440
    6.Duke11-21,376
    7.Syracuse (1)11-01,359
    8.Kansas12-21,242
    9.Indiana12-11,156
    10.Florida12-21,071
    11.Michigan State11-41,004
    12.Tennessee14-1943
    13.North Carolina11-4864
    14.Oklahoma State12-1775
    15.Texas9-3631
    16.Oklahoma13-1618
    17.Ohio State9-3616
    18.Maryland11-4466
    19.Tulsa14-1459
    20.Kentucky10-4429
    21.DePaul11-3384
    22.Illinois9-4316
    23.Temple8-3245
    24.LSU13-1224
    25.Louisville10-3156

    ESPN/USA Today Coaches Poll (Jan. 9)
    (First-place votes in parentheses)

    SchoolRecordPoints
    1.Cincinnati (29)14-1769
    2.Arizona (1)13-2724
    3.Stanford12-1696
    4.Connecticut (3)11-2656
    5.Auburn13-1634
    6.Syracuse11-0592
    7.Duke11-2582
    8.Kansas12-2528
    9.Florida12-2511
    10.Indiana12-1495
    11.Michigan State11-4465
    12.Tennessee14-1402
    13.Oklahoma State12-1389
    14.North Carolina11-4363
    15.Texas9-3315
    16.Maryland11-4276
    17.Oklahoma13-1275
    18.Ohio State9-3186
    19.DePaul11-3163
    20.Temple8-3154
    21.Illinois9-4151
    22.Tulsa14-1146
    23.Kentucky10-4142
    24.Utah11-397
    25.UCLA9-392