April 21, 2001

WACO, Texas -- For the second week in a row, senior Bambi Carson won the shot put and the discus to lead the Sooner track and field team at the Michael Johnson/SW Bell Classic. Carson won the shot put with a 52-02 and the discus with a 173-01. Both were NCAA provisional marks for Carson and the shot put mark was a season- and career best for the Marlow senior.

Carson earned Big 12 Track and Field Athlete of the Week honors last Monday after a double win at the John Jacobs Invitational.

OU posted a total of six NCAA provisional marks, all by athletes who have earlier provisionals this season. Those who posted provisionals, in addition to Carson's double, were Alesha Peel, who won the 100-meter low hurdles with a 13.38, the women's 400-meter relay, Joey Scott in the 110-meter high hurdles and LaBoris Bean in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles. All have established better marks this season.

The Sooners also had several other event winners in addition to Carson's and Peel's victories. LaKisha Robinson posted a season best of 55.52 to win the college 400-meter dash. Scott won the college 110-meter high hurdles with his time of 13.88.

OU will send athletes in different directions next weekend. The Sooners will compete in the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa, and the Penn Relays in Philadelphia. Other OU athletes will stay in Norman to compete in the Sooner Outdoor on Saturday, April 28.

The Michael Johnson/SW Bell Classic
Women's Winners and OU Results

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH COLLEGE
(w:1.7): 1. Manahan, Laquinta, UT ARLINGTON 11.40

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH OPEN
1. Gonzalez, Manssa, Unattached 12.10 w:2.1

Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH OPEN
1. Ellis, Chiqueta, Unattached 24.51 w:2.1

Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH COLLEGE
(w:1.7): 1. Lafayette, Ssereta, BAYLOR 24.03

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH COLLEGE
1. Robinson, LaKisha, OU 55.52

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH INVIT.
1. Petrahn, Barbara, BAYLOR 52.40

Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN COL/OPEN
1. Jackson, Laci, N MEXICO ST 2:16.06, 3. O'Rouke, Kelli, OU 2:17.76, 4. Hussar, Carrie, OU 2:17.81, 10. Thomas, Michelle, OU 2:19.92, 14. Justice, Sara, OU, 2:25.71

Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN COL/INV
1. Millar, Lanie, BAYLOR 2:07.64, 6. Stringer, Aisha, OU 2:14.16, 12. Dearman, Alaina, OU 2:18.86

Finals WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN COL/INV
1. Vullum, Fride, TULSA UNIV 4:32.76,

Finals WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN COL/OPEN
1. Garcia, Kelly, SW TEXAS 4:47.46, 3. Dearman, Alaina, OU 4:53.48

Finals WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN COL/OPEN
1. Noiberry, Kathy, Unattached 16:56.70

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES COLLEGE
(w:2.4): 1. Peel, Alesha, OU 13.38 (NCAA provisional mark)

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES INVIT.
1. Martensson, Erica, UT ARLINGTON 57.96

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES COLLEGE
1. Jackson, Ruby, SETON HALL UNIV 60.19

Finals WOMEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
1. Johansson, Rebecca, UT ARLINGTON 10:50.45, 6. Ledford, Jenny, OU, 12:21.71

Finals WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. BAYLOR 44.57, 2. OU 44.91 (NCAA provisional mark)

Finals WOMEN'S 4X440 YARD RELAY
1. BAYLOR 3:36.74, 9. OU 3:51.29

Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Norrman, Marie, SMU 1.75m (5-08.75)

Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Oberpriller, Kristi, SW TEXAS 3.05m (10-0)

Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Kostina, Yuliya, UT EL PASO 3.65m (11-11.75), 4. Dunlap, Leslie, OU 3.50m (11-05.75), 6. Austin, Shayla, OU 3.35m (10-11.75), 7. (tie) Lillie, Jamie, OU 3.35m (10-11.75), 9. Harris, Lindsey, OU 3.35m (10-11.75)

Finals WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Williams, Alisha, MISS STATE UNIV 6.50m w:2.2 (21-04), 6. Hayes, Janel, OU 5.96m w:2.2 (19-06.75), 21. Austin, Shayla, OU 5.51m w:3.4 (18-01)

Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. NiKitina, Diana, SMU 13.09m w:1.2 (42-11.50), 8. Austin, Shayla, OU 11.54m w:1.2 (37-10.50)

Finals WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Carson, Bambi, OU 15.90m (52-02) [NCAA provisional], 4. Longfors, Jessica, OU 13.68m (44-10.75), 6. Crystal, Megan, OU 13.34m (43-09.25)

Finals WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Carson, Bambi, OU 52.76m (173-01) [NCAA provisional], 2. Longfors, Jessica, OU 47.02m (154-03), 27. Crystal, Megan, OU 31.70m (104-0)

Finals WOMEN'S HAMMER THROW
1. Burton, Jana, SETON HALL UNIV 45.28m (148-07)

Finals WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW
1. Randjelovie, Liza, SMU 51.98m (170-06)

Men's Winners and OU Results
Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH COLLEGE
(w:2.1): 1. Ajihade, Taiwo, UT EL PASO 10.42

Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH OPEN
1. Powel, Donovan, AUSTIN ALL STARS 10.37 w:3.4

Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH COLLEGE
(w:1.5): 1. Browne, Pierre, MISS STATE UNIV 20.57, 3. George, L'eron, OU 21.07

Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH OPEN
1. Gilbert, Glenroy, AUSTIN ALL STARS 21.49 w:1.2

Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH INVIT
1. Haughton, Greg, NIKE 45.21, 3. Blackwood, Michael, unattached, 46.14 (former OU runner), 6. Lewis, Ernest, OU 47.03, 7. Brown, Omar, unattached, 48.11 (former OU runner)

Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH OPEN
1. Brown, Omar, unattached, 47.34, 5. Roberts, Kino, unattached, 51.67 (both are former OU runners)

Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH COLLEGE
1. Martin, Joel, BAYLOR 47.22, 2. Harvey, Raul, OU 47.55

Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN COL/INV.
1. Thompson, Floyd, BAYLOR 1:49.31, 4. Stapleton, Aldywn, OU 1:51.46,

Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN COL/OPEN
1. Keino, Josephat, SO PLAINS 1:53.17, 18. Bennett, Kyle, OU 1:58.05, 31. Helaire, Chip, OU 2:00.87, 37. Cain, Phillip, OU 2:03.67

Finals MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN COL/INV
1. Bekesi, Ferenc, BAYLOR 3:49.53

Finals MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN COL/OPEN
1. Korczynski, Mike, Unattached 3:58.95, 5. McNair, Joey, OU 4:00.66, 9. Kissak, Brandon, OU 4:01.68, 28. Stephens, Freddie, OU 4:17.46

Finals MEN'S 5000 METER RUN COL/OPEN
1. Reimer, Brandon, SMU, 14:32.97, 8. Kissack, Brandon, OU, 15:26.29, 26. Brown, Jason, OU, 16:30.42,

Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES COLLEGE
(w:2.0): 1. Scott, Joey, OU 13.88 (NCAA provisional mark)

Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES OPEN
1. Hines, Greg, Unattached 14.16 w:2.7

Finals MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES COLLEGE
1. Rosenthal, Josh, UT ARLINGTON 51.91, 7. Clarke, Ryan, OU 61.50

Finals MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES OPEN
1. Porter, William, NIKE 50.29

Finals MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES INVIT
1. Smith, Michael, BAYLOR 50.31, 2. Bean, LaBoris, OU 50.69 (NCAA provisional mark), 4. Scott, Joey, OU 51.44.

Finals MEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
1. Villarreal, Raul, SAM HOUSTON ST 9:20.08, 3. Rose, Cecil, OU 9:33.76

Finals MEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. UT EL PASO 39.84, 5. OU 40.89

Finals MEN'S 4X440 YARD RELAY
1. BAYLOR 3:05.50, 3. OU 3:10.57

Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Giles, Denny, DALLAS BAPTIST 2.10m (6-10.75),

Finals MEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Leavings, Billy, U HOUSTON 4.85m (15-11)

Finals MEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Hanna, Kurt, Unattached 5.45m (17-10.50), 3. Westlund, Michael, OU 5.20m (17-00.75), 4. McNamara, Mike, OU, 5.05m (16-06.75), 4. Hanna, Robin, OU 5.05m (16-06.75), 8. Corlett, Brett, OU 5.05m (16-06.75)

Finals MEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Horn, Andre, UT ARLINGTON 7.46m w:2.2 (24-05.75), 11. Brabham, Devon, OU 6.67m w:0.6 (21-10.75)

Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Veal, D, SW TEXAS 14.89m w:1.1 (48-10.25), 7. Brabham, Devon, OU 13.51m w:1.1 (44-04)

Finals MEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Borodkin, Andriy, SMU 18.17m (59-07.50)

Finals MEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Robberts, Janus, SMU 57.12m (187-05), 3. Bookout, Kyle, OU 54.92m (180-02)

Finals MEN'S HAMMER THROW
1. Lopez, Robert, UT PAN AM 47.42m (155-07)

Finals MEN'S JAVELIN THROW
1. Pearce, Casey, Unattached 68.70m (225-05), 12. Benton, Shane, OU 46.46m (152-05)