Dec. 20, 1999

GAME #11 

San Diego(5-4) at Oklahoma (8-2)

Date: Tuesday, Dec. 21, 1999
Arena: Lloyd Noble Center (11,100)
Radio: KOMA (1520 AM) - Live
Live on the Internet: www.soonersports.com

TONIGHT'S GAME

Oklahoma (8-2) hosts San Diego (5-4) in its first of five-consecutive home games for the Sooners at the Lloyd Noble Center.

San Diego is coming off of a 58-35 loss to Tulsa on Sunday, a contest that saw the Toreros score only 13 points in the first half. Prior to the TU game, USD picked up back-to-back home wins over Fresno State and Cal State Northridge.

Oklahoma hopes to extend its winning streak to eight games with a victory tonight. OU is 4-0 at home and 4-0 on the road. The Sooners two losses were at the Hawaiian Regent Classic in Honolulu against No. 24 Arizona and Tennessee Tech.

The only common opponent between the two schools is Tulsa. Oklahoma handed the Golden Hurricane a 90-70 loss on Nov. 29 in Norman. OU is 5-2 against teams from the West Coast Conference.

Following Tuesday's game, the Sooners will take four days off for Christmas break before hosting top-ranked Connecticut on Wednesday, Dec. 29.

The Oklahoma-UConn game will be nationally-televised on FoxSports Network starting at 7 p.m. It's also the last game of the century for the Sooners and Huskies.

Probable Starters

Oklahoma

Pos.No.PlayersHt.Yr.GP-GSPPGRPGOthers
F34Phylesha Whaley5-10Sr.10-1018.58.81st in rebounds
F10Caton Hill6-1Fr.10-1011.56.72nd D-Reb. (44)
G20LaNeishea Caufield5-9So.10-1013.44.62.8 spg
G21Stacey Dales6-0So.10-1011.65.86.4 apg
G13Sunny Hardeman5-7Jr.10-76.52.04.3 apg

Off the bench (listed numerically)

Pos.No.PlayersHt.Yr.GP-GSPPGRPG
C00Desiree Taylor6-1Jr.10-34.22.8
G23Jadrea Seeley6-2Fr.10-08.71.3
F40Shannon Selmon6-1So.10-02.11.4

San Diego

Pos.No.PlayersHt.Yr.GP-GSPPGRPG
F23Maria Perez-Barris6-0Sr.9-95.16.0
F24Robyn Fortney5-9So.9-55.93.2
F34Jessica Gray6-3Jr.9-911.98.3
G03Kerri Nakamoto5-7Fr.9-99.01.6
G20Susie Erpelding5-9Sr.9-920.14.7

Off the bench (listed numerically)

Pos.No.PlayersHt.Yr.GP-GSPPGRPG
G22Janeene Arendsen7-0So.8-01.60.9
F30Jamie Lucia6-3Jr.9-01.13.1

SCOUTING THE OPPONENT

San Diego currently has an overall record of 5-4 and records of 4-1 at home and 1-3 on the road.

The Toreros are lead by seniors Susie Erpelding and Jessica Gray. Erpelding, a guard, averages 20.1 points and 4.5 rebounds, while Gray, a forward, scores 12.9 points and grabs 8.5 rebounds per game.

Prior to the Tulsa game Sunday, Erpelding was leading the West Coast Conference in scoring and was among the leagues' best in field goal percentage, free throw percentage, three-point percentage and three-pointers made per game. Gray was among the WCC best in scoring, rebounding and blocked shots. Last week, Gray, a native of Redwood City, Calif., was named the Co-WCC Player of the Week along with Gonzaga's Jessica Malone. She scored a career-high 26 points and had eight rebounds in a win over Fresno State. Against Cal State Northridge she scored 17 points and had eight rebounds.

USD is coached by Kathy Marpe. Marpe is in her 20th season as the Toreros head women's basketball coach, and her 27th year overall. At USD she has a coaching record of 230-300 and a career mark of 317-363. Marpe has been named the West Coach Conference Coach of the Year twice (1998, 1993).

Last year San Diego ended the season with a 14-13 record and a fourth-place finish in the West Coast Conference with a 7-7 mark.

THE SERIES

This is the third meeting between the two schools. Oklahoma won the previous two games by a margin of 34 points. The last meeting was in 1983 in Norman when OU won 100-50. The first contest saw OU winning 72-54 in San Diego.

NEXT UP

Following Tuesday's game, the Sooners will take four days off for Christmas break before hosting top-ranked Connecticut on Wednesday, Dec. 29. The Oklahoma-UConn game will be nationally-televised on FoxSports Network starting at 7 p.m. It's also the last game of the century for the Sooners and Huskies.

OKLAHOMA SOONERS

Sherri Coale is riding her longest winning streak of seven games as Oklahoma's head women's basketball coach. Coale has her Sooners off to an overall 8-2 record, OU's best start since the 1986-87 squad kicked off the year with a 14-1 mark.

Senior All-American candidate Phylesha Whaley (Slaton, Texas) continues to lead a balanced Sooner attack that features four players averaging in double figures. Whaley, who recorded her 20th career double double and fifth double double of the season against Denver, is averaging 18.5 points and 8.8 rebounds per game. She has been the team's leading scorer for the past three years and top rebounder the past two seasons.

OU's trio of guards have been solid contributors to the Sooners success as sophomore LaNeishea Caufield (Ada, Okla.) ranks second in team scoring with 13.4 points but leads the team in steals with 2.8 per contest. Stacey Dales (Brockville, Ontario, Canada), also a sophomore, has stepped up her play as she leads the team in assists with 6.4 per. Dales ranks among the nation's and Big 12 Conference best in assists per game. She also averages 11.6 points per contest, ranking her third on the team. Junior Sunny Hardeman (Norman, Okla.) has been a pleasant surprise to OU's starting five. She has started the last seven games and averages 4.3 assists and 6.5 points per game. OU is 7-0 with Hardeman in the line up.

Freshman forward Caton Hill (Ada, Okla.) contributes 11.5 points and 6.7 rebounds per game.

The Sooners opened their 1999-2000 home schedule by hosting the Bertha Teague Classic. Oklahoma picked up back-to-back wins over Oral Roberts and Tulsa to become the only team in the tournament to go undefeated. The Sooners also defeated Sam Houston State, 97-60, at the Lloyd Noble Center on Dec. 2.

OU got off to a 1-2 start after finishing the Hawaiian Regent Classic in Honolulu, Hawaii, in a three-way tie for second place. OU lost its opening game of the season to No. 24 Arizona, before snapping Hawaii's perfect 7-0 mark in its own tournament over the past three years. OU lost to Tennessee Tech in the final game.

As a team, Oklahoma is averaging 78.9 points and 39.5 rebounds per game. The Sooners are shooting 48.1 percent from the field, 31.3 from three-point land and 73.4 percent from the charity stripe. OU has dominated the offensive glass, pulling down 145 offensive rebounds to its opponents' 98. The team also holds the overall advantage in rebounds, 395-308, and steals, 107-91.

OU IS A PERFECT 8-0 WHEN HEAD AT HALF

When leading at half time, the University of Oklahoma women's basketball team is 8-0. When trailing, the Sooners are 0-2. OU is 4-0 when ahead at home and on opponents home court.

SHARP SHOOTING

In the Sooners 7-0 run Oklahoma is hitting 50.0 percent or better from the field. OU hit a season-best 61.0 percent (36-59) against TCU and 54.2 percent (32-59) against Tulsa.

SUNNY DAYS ARE AHEAD

Since junior guard Sunny Hardeman (Norman, Okla.) earned her first start of the season and her seventh starts as a Sooner. Oklahoma has won seven-consecutive games.

Hardeman was among the starting five for the first time against ORU on Nov. 28. In that game, she dished out a career-high six assists and shot a season best 4-of-4 from the free throw line. The following night, the Norman native set season bests for most points (14), rebounds (5), defensive boards (3), field goals made (5), field goals attempted (9) and three-pointers made (4) and attempted (8). Hardeman had a perfect performance from three-point land (3-3) and the free throw line (2-2) against Arkansas-Little Rock on Dec. 11.

For the season, Hardeman is averaging 6.5 points, 4.3 assists, 2.0 rebounds and is hitting 90 percent from the free throw line (9-10). For the last seven games, she averages 7.1 points, 5.3 assists, 2.3 rebounds and plays 31.0 minutes per game.

OU'S SUBS COME TO PLAY

Oklahoma's subs have outscored its opponents five times this year. The Sooners' reserves poured in 44 of the team's 102 points (43%) against Arkansas-Little Rock, marking the largest bench scoring performance for OU this year. UALR's bench contributed 14 of the team's 72 points (19%).

OU's previous best bench performance was against Sam Houston State when OU's subs scored 35 points to SHSU's 26.

TEAM AND PLAYER NOTES

  • Oklahoma has not lost a true road game this season. The Sooners' two losses were on a neutral court at Hawaii.
  • Even though some say Oklahoma is not shooting the ball well, the Sooners have earned a better field goal percentage than eight of their 10 opponents. OU is 8-0 when hitting 50.0 or more of its shots. Arizona and Tennessee Tech are the only two teams to outshoot and beat OU this year.
  • The last time an Oklahoma team won seven games in a row was in 1986-87. Seven teams have met this mark.
  • The last team to open the season with an 8-2 or better record was in 1986-87 (14-1).
  • Oklahoma is one of three teams in the Big 12 Conference that has won its last seven games. The others are Texas Tech and Missouri.
  • Sophomore point guard Stacey Dales (Brockville, Ontario, Canada) ranks 25th in the nation in assists, averaging 6.6 per game. (as of Dec. 13)
  • Senior Phylesha Whaley (Slaton, Texas) is 46th in the NCAA statistics in scoring with 19.1 points per game. (as of Dec. 13)
  • As a team, Oklahoma ranks 22nd in the NCAA in scoring offense (80.0 ppg) and ninth in rebounding margin (+9.8). (as of Dec. 13)
  • Ada, Okla., natives LaNeishea Caufield and Caton Hill were named to the Berth Teague Classic All-Tournament team, while teammate Phylesha Whaley was voted tournament MVP. Whaley also earned all-tournament honors at the Hawaiian Regent Classic.

THE LAST TIME

An OU player scored 30 or more points:40, Phylesha Whaley vs. Arkansas (3-14-99)
An OU player collected 12 or more rebounds:12, Phylesha Whaley at Denver
and Stephen F. Austin (12-5-99) and Caton Hill vs. Tulsa (11-29-99)
An OU player collected six or more assists:10, Stacey Dales vs. Sam Houston St. (12-2-99)
An OU player had 8 or more steals:9, Caton Hill vs. Tulsa (11-29-99)
An OU player made 10 or more field goals:13, Phylesha Whaley vs. Tenn. Tech (11-21-99)
An OU player made 10 or more free throws:11, LaNeishea Caufield vs. ORU (11-28-99)
An OU player recorded a double-double:Phylesha Whaley at Denver (12-18-99)
Oklahoma scored 100 or more points:102 vs. UALR (12-11-99)
An opponent scored 100 or more points against OU:101, Nebraska (2-14-99)
Oklahoma played an overtime game:OT - vs. Arkansas (3-14-99) - L, 97-93
DOT - vs. Oklahoma State (1-14-96) - L, 86-79
Oklahoma won by 30 or more points:30 vs. UALR (12-11-99)
Oklahoma lost by 30 or more points:35, vs. Texas Tech (2-19-98)

MAKING THE MOVE

Senior All-America candidate Phylesha Whaley moved up to the No. 2 spot on Oklahoma's all-time scoring chart against TCU on Dec. 7. The Slaton, Texas, native now has 1,686 career points and is working toward Molly McGuire's 2,149 mark for the all-time record.

Whaley currently holds school records in most free throws made (467) and attempted (605) and offensive rebounds (254).

Against Arkansas-Little Rock on Dec. 11, Whaley set the school record for most consecutive games started with 92. She tied the mark at TCU on Dec. 7.

The 5-10 power forward continues to lead the team in scoring and rebounding, averaging 18.5 points and 8.8 boards per game.

POLL VOTES

Oklahoma has received votes in each of the USA Today Top 25 poll. This marks the longest span that OU has received top-25 votes under Head Coach Sherri Coale.

OU SET TO APPEAR IN 10 REGULAR SEASON TV GAMES

Oklahoma women's basketball program will set a school record during the 1999-2000 season by appearing on local, state, regional and national television on 10 occasions during the regular season. OU will make its first ever appearance on ESPN2 on Feb. 19 at Texas Tech. The Sooners will also be seen on the Fox Sports Network five times and News Now 53, a local Norman/Oklahoma City station, four times.

In OU's first televised game this season (Dec. 5), the Sooners won 61-47 over host Stephen F. Austin.

INJURY REPORT

The Oklahoma women's basketball team is injury free heading intoTuesday's game with San Diego.

DALES A CONSISTENT THREAT FOR OPPONENTS

Sophomore point guard Stacey Dales (Brockville, Ontario, Canada) used her redshirt freshman season to improve every aspect of her game and the women's basketball program is the beneficiary. Dales continues to be the floor general and emotional leader for the Sooners.

Dales has already had three solid all-around performances this season. Against Tulsa, she had 11 points, nine assists and eight rebounds. Dales also hit 5-of-6 free throws and pocketed two steals. Against Sam Houston State, she scored 18 points, had 10 assists, was 4-of-4 from the free throw line and hit 7-of-8 shots from the field. In Dales' performance at TCU, she produced 23 points, hitting 9-of-13 shots and nailing 4-of-6 three pointers. She tied her career best for most made threes with four. Dales also added two rebounds and had four assists vs. TCU. In addition, Dales has had at least five assists in seven of eight game this year.

REUNITED ONCE AGAIN

Appearing on Oklahoma's roster and among the Sooners' starting five are two natives of Ada, Okla., in sophomore LaNeishea Caufield and freshman Caton Hill. The duo renew their days as teammates as the pair played high school basketball together for one season at Ada High. Hill joined the Ada program following her sophomore year at Lansing High in Kansas. The two teamed up to produce a 27-1 record in 1997-98.

This season, Caufield and Hill make up 32.0 percent of Oklahoma's scoring and 28.6 percent of the team's rebounds. Hill leads the team in defensive boards with 44, while Caufield is the team leader in steals with 28. From the field, Caufield is hitting 48.3 and Hill is making 51.1 percent of her shots.

BACK-TO-BACK DOUBLE DOUBLES

In the Bertha Teague Classic, freshman Caton Hill (Ada, Okla.) produced back-to-back double double performances. The poward forward had 12 points and 11 rebounds against Oral Roberts, followed by career-bests 18 points and 12 rebounds vs. Tulsa the next night.

Hill's double double performances earned her a spot on the Bertha Teague Classic All-Tournament team.

Stacey Dales was the last Sooner to produce back-to-back double doubles. Dales accomplished it a year ago against Texas (J23) and Texas Tech (J27). Against the Longhorns, Dales had 21 points and 12 rebounds and vs. Texas Tech she scored 17 points and had 10 boards.

CAUFIELD CONTINUES SUCCESS

After being named the 1999 Big 12 Conference Freshman of the Year and earning freshman All-America honors from two women's basketball publications, you might wonder if OU sophomore LaNeishea Caufield (Ada, Okla.) would be content with her early success. In a one word answer, no.

Caufield continues to rank second on the team in scoring with 13.4 points per game. She also is the team leader in steals, swiping 2.8 per game, and ranks third in assists with 2.6 per game.

COMMUNITY CHAMPION

Sophomore Stacey Dales (Brockville, Ontario, Canada) and two other OU athletes, Tim Heskett (men's basketball) and Jessica Volcansek (soccer), have been selected as Bank of America Community Champions, and are finalists for the Community Champion of the Year Award. These student-athletes' selection was based on their accomplishments in Big 12 Conference athletics and in the community. In recognition of excellence, Bank of America contributed $3,000 to Oklahoma's general scholarship fund.

SEELEY IS SILK

Jadrea Seeley (Bethel, Okla.) enters her inaugural collegiate season as the first high school girls basketball player to score 2,000 points in the five-on-five format. If you have seen her smooth and silky shot, you would know why Seeley was one of the best shooters in the state.

This season, the 6-1 guard has scored in double figures five times, with her best being 16 points against Arkansas-Little Rock on Dec. 11. Seeley comes off the bench to average 8.7 points per game, ranking her fifth on the team in scoring.

TAYLOR IS OU'S SIXTH MAN

Junior Desiree Taylor (Richardson, Texas) has responded well to coming OU's sixth man for the past seven games. Taylor had started for the Sooners for 32 consecutive games until Nov. 28 when teammate and roommate Sunny Hardeman was inserted into the starting lineup. Against Arkansas-Little Rock, Taylor matched her career-high 20 points, hitting 7-of-12 shots. She also dished out a career-best five assists and grabbed a season-best seven rebounds.

SOONERS FINISH 2-0 IN EXHIBITIONS

Oklahoma completed a perfect 2-0 exhibition slate this year with a 91-52 win over Norrkoping Proderm of Sweden on Nov. 8 and a 83-69 victory over Club Gija Marijampole of Lithuania on Nov. 13.

Four players averaged double figures in scoring. Phylesha Whaley (Slaton, Texas) scored a 17.5 clip followed by LaNeishea Caufield (Ada, Okla.) (16.5), Stacey Dales (Brockville, Ontario, Canada) (11.0) and Jadrea Seeley (Bethel, Okla.) (11.0).

SUMMERTIME FUN

Standouts Phylesha Whaley (Slaton, Texas), Stacey Dales (Brockville, Ontario, Canada) and LaNeishea Caufield (Ada, Okla.) were among an elite group of players selected to participate in organized basketball tours, tournaments and trials last summer.

Whaley was one of only 12 players named to the Big 12 All-Stars team that toured Europe last August. The team competed in six games, accumulating a record of 5-1 behind Whaley's team-leading 13.8 points and 5.3 rebounds per game.

Dales gained valuable experience by playing on the Canadian National team that won a silver medal at the 1999 Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada in August. The Brockville, Ontario, native averaged 4.6 points, 2.7 assists and 19.4 minutes per game, coming off the bench for the Canadians.

Caufield was invited to try out for the USA Women's Basketball World University Games squad. She was one of 43 players asked to showcase her talent during the six-day trial in Colorado Springs, Colo. In addition to trying out for the 12-member squad, Caufield participated in five seminars that focused on life skills covering various subjects including life after basketball and setting career goals. The 5-9 guard participated in five practice sessions, a three-on-three tournament and a four-team round robin tournament.

Big 12 Conference Women's Basketball

(As of Dec. 19)

Conf. Over all
WonLossPct.WonLossPct.
Texas Tech00.000801.000
Missouri00.00081.889
Texas A&M00.00061.857
Oklahoma00.00082.800
Kansas00.00062.750
Iowa State00.00062.750
Texas00.00073.700
Oklahoma State00.00073.700
Nebraska00.00053.625
Kansas State00.00055.500
Colorado00.00044.500
Baylor00.00034.429

WHALEY TABBED PRESEASON ALL-AMERICAN

Senior Phylesha Whaley (Slaton, Texas) was named to the Women's Basketball Journal (WBJ) Preseason All-American honorable mention team in September. The 5-10 forward has been the leading scorer for the Sooners for the past three years and the top rebounder for the last two seasons. She poured in a career-, school- and Bud Walton Arena-record 40 points against Arkansas in the second round of the 1999 WNIT.

"This is an amazing honor for me," said Whaley. "It's a privilege to be considered in the same field as some of the top players in the nation. I also know if it weren't for my teammates and coaches this wouldn't be possible."

Whaley, who was Head Coach Sherri Coale's first collegiate recruit, currently ranks among the school's all-time best in 17 categories. She became the 14th player in women's basketball history to record 1,000 points. She surpassed that milestone on Nov. 29, 1998, against Coppin State at the Cancun Invitational. She's a three-time All-Big 12 selection and has averaged more than 18 points and seven rebounds per game during her career at OU.

"I'm extremely excited for Phylesha," said Coale. "This is a tremendous individual honor as well as a reflection on our team and program at Oklahoma. She has had an outstanding career at OU so far and I expect her senior season to be stellar as well."

Whaley's Double-Double Performances:

1999-00 (5)SENIOR
vs. Arizona17 points/11 rebounds
vs. Tennessee Tech26 points/11 rebounds
at Stephen F. Austin15 points/12 rebounds
Arkansas-Little Rock14 points/10 rebounds
at Denver13 points/12 rebounds
1998-99 (5)JUNIOR
at Miami16 points/10 rebounds
at Colorado25 points/11 rebounds
Baylor25 points/10 rebounds
Texas22 points/10 rebounds
at Arkansas40 points/11 rebounds
1997-98 (6)SOPHOMORE
at Loyola-Marymount20 points/15 rebounds
Miami10 points/10 rebounds
Texas A&M30 points/10 rebounds
Texas38 points/14 rebounds
Kansas29 points/11 rebounds
vs. Colorado16 points/10 rebounds
1996-97 (4)FRESHMAN
Texas A&M10 points/10 rebounds
at Baylor23 points/11 rebounds
at Texas A&M18 points/10 rebounds
at Oklahoma State17 points/11 rebounds