LUBBOCK, Texas -- Joey Scott won the 110-meter high hurdles and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles and Jessica Lonfors was a double winner, taking the shot put and hammer throw events, as OU had a strong showing in a dual Saturday with Texas Tech.

The Sooner women won 10 events and the men won eight. The Texas Tech women won seven and the Red Raiders won seven events on the men's side.

OU posted four NCAA provisional marks including a first-time mark for Staneshia Bell who finished second in the 100-meter dash with an 11.51. The women's 400-meter relay also improved its NCAA provisional time, finishing second with a season-best time of 44.60. Jimyria Hicks had a provisional time in the 200 to win the event and Scott's winning time in the 110-meter high hurdles also was an NCAA provisional time. Both have better times already this season.

The Sooners also did well in the middle distance events, sweeping the top three spots in the women's 800 and taking the top two spots in the men's 800. Aisha Stringer won the women's title, followed by Kelli O'Rourke and Michelle Thomas. Aldwyn Sappleton edged OU teammate Moses Washington in the men's race.

Other winners for the OU men included Raoul Harvey in the 400, the 400-meter relay, Mike McNamara in the pole vault, Justin Conkling in the long jump and Devon Brabham in the triple jump. The other winners for the women included Alaina Dearman in the 1500, Amanda Luksetich in the 5000, Alesha Peel in the 100-meter hurdles, Sand Swaby in the high jump, Leslie Dunlap in the pole vault and Janel Hayes in the long jump.

The Sooners will take final exams this week before traveling to the Abilene Christian Invitational next Saturday.

WINNERS AND COMPLETE OU RESULTS

Men's

100-Meter Dash -- 1. Saidric Williams, TT, 10.27, 2. L'eron George, OU, 10.67,
3. Edwin Jones, OU, 10.78, 5. Marcus Bivines, OU, 10.85 (w: 1.8)
200-Meter Dash -- 1. Julieon Rayburn, unatt., 20.76, George, 21.00 (w: 1.1)
400-Meter Dash -- 1. Raoul Harvey, OU, 46.60, 3. Mark Moss, OU, 49.16
800-Meter Run -- 1. Aldwyn Sappleton, OU, 1:52.39, 2. Moses Washington, OU, 1:52.94,
5. Joey McNair, OU, 1:55.52
1500-Meter Run -- 1. David Leigh, TT, 3:59.58, 4. Brandon Kissack, OU, 4:11.07
110-Meter Hurdles -- 1. Joey Scott, OU, 13.88 (w: 2.8) [NCAA provisional mark],
3. Jonas Lusk, OU, 14.39 (w: 2.8), 4. Justin Conkling, OU, 14.47 (w: 2.8),
5. Ryan Clarke, OU, 14.60 (w: 2.6), 8. Brontez Steele, OU, 15.43 (w: 2.6)
400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles -- 1. Scott, OU, 51.34, 3. Clarke, OU, 53.50, 5. Steele, OU, 56.65,
6. Andrew Crabbe, OU, 57.09
3000-Meter Steeplechase -- 1. Thomas Sang, unatt., 9:38.40, 3. Cecil Rose, OU, 10:15.30
400-Meter Relay -- 1. Oklahoma 41.30
1600-Meter Relay -- 1. Texas Tech 3:12.08, 2. Oklahoma 3:13.14, 3. Oklahoma "B" 3:24.69
High Jump -- 1. Mike Beasley, TT, 7-0.5, 2. Conkling, OU, 6-6.75
Pole Vault -- 1. Mike McNamara, OU, 16-8.75, 2. Robin Hanna, OU, 16-2.75
Long Jump -- 1. Conkling, OU, 23-2.75 (w: 5.3), 3. Devon Brabham, OU, 20-9.25 (w: 2.7)
Triple Jump -- 1. Brabham, OU, 46-1.25 (w: 1.5)
Shot Put -- 1. Ryan Curry, TT, 46-7.25
Discus -- 1. Jason Young, unatt., 192-1, 2. Kyle Bookout, OU, 180-3, 7. Conkling, OU, 120-05
Hammer -- 1. Branum Noble, unatt., 168-4
Javelin -- 1. Ryan Luna, TT, 201-4, Conkling, OU, 171-3, 4. Shane Benton, OU, 139-3

Women's

100-Meter Dash -- 1. Tami Zachary, TT, 11.50, 2. Staneshia Bell, OU, 11.51 [NCAA provisional],
4. Janel Hayes, OU, 11.94 (w: 1.2)
200-Meter Dash -- 1. Jimyria Hicks, OU, 23.39 (w: 0.3) [NCAA provisional]
400-Meter Dash -- 1. Rachelle Evans, TT, 54.17, 2. Lameisa Thomas, OU, 57.75
800-Meter Run -- 1. Aisha Stringer, OU, 2:12.40, 2. Kelli O'Rourke, OU, 2:17.75,
3. Michelle Thomas, OU, 2:21.08
1500-Meter Run -- 1. Alaina Dearman, OU, 4:57.94
3000-Meter Run -- 1. Tracie Akerhielm, TT, 10:36.18
5000-Meter Run -- 1. Amanda Luksetich, OU, 19:55.93
100-Meter Hurdles -- 1. Alesha Peel, OU, 13.46, 2. Sand Swaby, OU, 14.25 (w: 4.2)
400-Meter Relay -- 1. Texas Tech 44.51, 2. Oklahoma 44.60 [NCAA provisional mark]
1600-Meter Relay -- 1. Texas Tech 3:39.42, 2. Oklahoma 3:51.38
High Jump -- 1. Swaby, OU, 5-7.25, 2. Mary Waytula, OU, 5-5.25
Pole Vault -- 1. Leslie Dunlap, OU, 11-3.75, 2. Shayla Austin, OU, 10-10, 4. Jamie Lillie, OU, 10-4,
5. Lindsey Harris, OU, 10-4
Long Jump -- 1. Hayes, OU, 19-6.25 (w: 3.7), 3. Austin, OU, 18-0.5 (w:1.3),
4. Swaby, OU, 17-9 (w: 5.6)
Shot Put -- 1. Jessica Longfors, OU, 48-6, 2. Megan Crystal, OU, 43-9.75
Discus -- 1. Tracy Anderson, TT, 157-0, 2. Longfors, OU, 148-0, 4. Crystal, OU, 138-6
Hammer -- 1. Longfors, OU, 119-8
Javelin -- 1. Candice Cole, TT, 114-6, 2. Swaby, OU, 91-6, 3. Waytula, OU, 88-7