March 18, 2001

COLLEGE STATION, Texas - Senior Bambi Carson and sophomore Michael Westlund came off last weekend's All-America performance at the NCAA Indoor meet with provisional marks for the NCAA Outdoor Championship and senior Jessica Longfors posted a provisional mark for the first time in her Sooner career as OU opened the 2001 outdoor track and field season at the College Station Relays on Saturday.

The Sooner women finished second in the team standings, just seven points behind host Texas A&M, while the OU men were third behind host A&M and Prairie View.

Carson won the shot put with a career-best throw of 49-10. She also finished third in the discus throw with a 161-5. Westlund cleared 17-6.50 to finished second in the pole vault.

The big story for the Sooners may have been Longfors' effort. She won the discus throw with a career-best mark of 165-8, six feet better than any throw posted last season and nearly five feet better than her previous career mark. That mark had been posted her freshman year. She also broke the school record of 165-6 which had been set last year by Carson.

Other Sooner winners included Joey Scott who took the 400-meter IH title, just edging teammate LaBoris Bean. Scott also finished fourth in the 110-meter high hurdles. Jimyria Hicks finished second in the women's 200-meter dash and took third in the 100, just behind teammate Staneshia Bell.

OU also got points from Alesha Peel, a 2001 NCAA Indoor All-American, with her second-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles, Aisha Stringer and Alaina Dearman, who finished second and fourth respectively in the 800, Robin Hanna, who finished fourth in the pole vault after redshirting the 2001 indoor season, Raoul Harvey, who was third in the 400, Janel Hayes, 2001 Big 12 Indoor long jump champion, who finished fifth in the long jump, Leslie Dunlap and Jamie Lillie, who were third and seventh in the pole vault respectively, Mary Waytula, who tied for fifth in the high jump, LaKisha Robinson, who was second in the 400, and Jenny Ledford who was fifth in the 3000-meter steeplechase.

OU also did well in all the relay events, winning the men's 4 x 400 and the women's 4 x 100 and finishing second in the men's 4 x 100 and the women's 4 x 400.

The Sooners will take advantage of spring break on the Norman campus, traveling to Tucson, Ariz., for a week of training before competing in next Saturday's Jim Click Invitational. The four-team meet features OU, Arizona, Nebraska and Oregon.

Women's Scores
1 Texas A&M Univ., 108, 2. Oklahoma 101, 3. Arkansas 68, 4. Sam Houston State 48, 5. Texas-Arlington 45, 6. Oklahoma State and Northwestern State 39, 8. SMU 32, 9. Stephen F. Austin 28, 10 Lamar 10, 11. Angelo State 19, 12. Southwest Texas 14, 13. Houston and Texas Southern 8, 15. Prairie View A&M, 7, 16. Kutztown State 5, 17. McMurry 4

(Winners and OU Results)

100 Meter Dash
1 Manahan, La Quinta, UTA, 11.63, 2. Bell, Staneshia, OU, 11.93, 3. Hicks, Jimyria, OU, 11.84

200 Meter Dash
1 Manahan, LaQuinta, UTA, 24.47, 2. Hicks, Jimyria, OU, 24.78

400 Meter Dash
1 Gyast-Ninako, Adona , Arkansas, 57.12, 2 Robinson, LaKisha, OU, 57.14 Thomas, Lameisa, OU, 59.05, Williams, Krystle, OU, 59.71, Thomas, Michelle, OU, 1:01.01

800 Meter Run
1 Lindquist, Alex, OSU, 2:13.78, Stringer, Aisha, OU, 2:15.10, 4. Dearman, Alaina, OU, 2:19.86 O'Rouke, Kelli, OU, 2:23.88

1,500 Meter Run
1 Alfheim, Siri, OSU, 4:42.00

5,000 Meter Run
1 Beran, Ginger, Texas A&M, 18:19.09 Luksetich, Amanda, OU, 19:27.73

100 Meter High Hurdles
1 Ohaeri, Christina, Texas A&M Univ., 13.58, 2. Peel, Alesha, OU, 13.71 Waytula, Mary, OU, 15.87

400 Meter Int Hurdles
1 Babtunne, Tawa, Arkansas, 58.78

3,000 Meter Steeplechase
1 Steadman, Sarah, Texas A&M, 11:03.99, 5 Ledford, Jenny, OU, 13:13.15

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Oklahoma, 45.68, 8. Oklahoma "B", 48.25

4x400 Meter
1 Arkansas, 3:48.53, 2. Oklahoma, 3:52.20

High Jump
1 Canton, Jacqueline, Northwestern State, 5'08.50, 5. (tie) Waytula, Mary, OU, 5'02.50

Pole Vault
1 Ballard, Misty, Stephen F. Austin, 12-01.50 10, 3. Dunlap, Leslie, OU, 11-07.75, 7 (tie) Lillie, Jamie, OU, 10-02.00

Long Jump
1 Madison, Precious, Sam Houston St., 19-11.00, 5. Hayes, Janel, OU, 18-5.75, Shayla Austin, OU, 16-2.50

Triple Jump
1 Clarriett, Detrich, Unattached, 41-07.75 Austin, Shayla, OU, 34-07.00

Shot Put
1. Carson, Bambi, OU, 49-10.00 (NCAA Provisional Mark), Longfors, Jessica, OU, 41-08.00, Crystal, Megan, OU, 38-11.75

Discus Throw
1. Longfors, Jessica, OU, 165-08.00 (NCAA Provisional Mark), 3 Carson, Bambi, OU, 161-05.0 Crystal, Megan, OU, 135-08.00

Hammer Throw
1 Charfreitagova, Eva, SMU, 171-08.00

Javelin Throw
1 Randjelovic, Liza, SMU, 153-04.00 Crystal, Megan, OU, 98-08.00, Waytula, Mary, OU, 94-09.00

Men's Scores
1 Texas A&M, 126, 2. Prairie View 62, 3. Oklahoma 58, 4. Northwestern State 51, 5. Missouri 48, 6. SMU 44, 7. Texas-Arlington 43, 8. Stephen F. Austin 37, 9. Sam Houston State 32, 10. Houston 18, 11. Paul Quinn 14, 12. Texas Southern 13, 13. LSU, Angelo State and Lamar 13, 16. Kutztown State 8, 17. Georgia 8, 18. Texas Tech 2, 19. Texas A&M-Kingsville 1

(Winners and OU Results)

100 Meter Dash
1 Turner, Lewis, Prairie View, 10.67 Butler, Joseph, OU, 11.38, Frempong, Elvin, OU, 10.84, George, L'eron, OU, 10.94, Jones, Edwin, OU, 10.98, Bivines, Marcus, OU, 11.22

200 Meter Dash
1 Turner, Lewis, Prairie View, 21.56

400 Meter Dash
1 Lloyd, Chris, Texas Southern, 47.15, 3. Harvey, Raoul, OU, 47.84 Sappleton, Aldwin, OU, 48.92

800 Meter Run
1 Hummel, Mike, Texas A&M, 1:52.59 McNair, Joey, OU, 2:02.06

1500-Meter Run
1 Hummel, Mike, Texas A&M, 3:49.61 McNair, Joey, OU,4:07.92, Kissack, Brandon, OU, 4:10.90, Rose, Cecil, OU, 4:16.65, Gillium, Trevor, OU, 4:18.58

5,000 Meter Run
1 Davidson, Graham, SMU, 14:52.94

110 Meter High Hurdles
1 Ramzy, Bashir, Texas A&M, 13.74, 4 Scott, Joey, OU, 14.15 Lusk, Jonas, OU, 14.76, Bean, LaBoris, OU, 14.86, Clarke, Ryan, OU, 14.86, Steele, Brontez, OU, 15.40

400 Meter Int Hurdles
1 Scott, Joey, OU, 51.99: 2. Bean, LaBoris, OU, 52.26 Clarke, Ryan, OU, 55.13, Steele, Brontez, OU, 58.53

3,000 Meter Steeplechase
1 Stewart, Carl, Texas A&M, 9:16.65

4x100 Meter Relay
1 Prairie View, 40.84, 2. Oklahoma, 41.28

4x400 Meter Relay
1 Oklahoma, 3:13.16 Oklahoma "B", 3:19.83

High Jump
1 Rodriguez, Jorge, Houston,6-08.75 Butler, Joesph, OU, 6-04.75

Pole Vault
1 Keul, Adam, Stephen F. Austin, 17-06.50 (NCAA provisional mark), 2. Westlund, Mike, OU, 17'06.50 (NCAA provisional mark), 4 Hanna, Robin, OU, 16-02.75 Corlett, Brett, OU, 15-09.00

Long Jump
1 Ray, Josh, Texas A&M Univ., 23-07.50 Brabham, Devon, OU, 21-04.25, Frempong, Elvin, 20-11.25

Triple Jump
1 Dillard, Tyson, Northwestern State, 50-08.75 Brabham, Devon, OU, 44-03.25

Shot Put
1 Cantwell, Christian, Missouri, 61-00.25 Bookout, Kyle, OU, 42-04.25

Discus Throw
1 Koseoglu, Tolga, Texas A&M, 203'06.00

Hammer Throw
1 Bell, Russ, Missouri, 181-11.00

Javelin Throw
1 Fredrick, Latrell, Northwestern State, 227-06.00 Benton, Shane, OU, 155-07.00, Conkling, Justin, OU,151-08.00, Butler, Joesph, OU, 144-10.00