March 24, 2001

TUCSON, Ariz. -

For the second week in a row, Bambi Carson and Michael Westlund posted NCAA provisional mark and senior Joey Scott posted his first NCAA provisional marks of the outdoor season as the Sooner track and field teams finished fourth in the combined scores of the Jim Click Invitational. The Sooner women finished fourth with 139 points and the Sooner men were third with 147.50 points. Nebraska won the men's division and the overall team title while Arizona took the women's title.

Carson was a double winner, taking first in the shot put with a season-best and NCAA provisional mark of 50-8.75. She also won the discus with a 156-0. Scott won the 110-meter high hurdles with an NCAA provisional mark of 13.97. The mark also is a career best for the Sooner senior. He finished second in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a 50.74. That mark was another NCAA provisional mark and career best for Scott.

Westlund posted a provisional mark in the pole vault for the second week in a row. He won the event with a season-best 17-8.50.

The Sooners also got points from Jimyria Hicks, who was fourth in the 100 and second in the 200, LaKisha Robinson and Lameisa Thomas, who were fifth and seventh in the 400-meter dash, Aisha Stringer and Kelli O'Rourke, who were second and fifth in the 800, Alaina Dearman and Amanda Luksetich, who were sixth and seventh in the 1500, respectively, and seventh and sixth in the 3000 respectively, Alesha Peel and Sand Swaby, second and sixth in the 100-meter hurdles, Michelle Thomas and Mary Waytula, sixth and seventh in the 400 IH, Jenny Ledford, who was fourth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, the women's 1600-meter relay which finished second, Swaby and Waytula, who were seventh and eighth in the high jump, Leslie Dunlap, who was second in the pole vault, Janel Hayes and Shayla Austin, who were third and seventh in the long jump, Swaby and Austin, seventh and ninth in the triple jump, Jessica Longfors, sixth in the shot put and fourth in the discus throw, Longfors and Megan Crystal, ninth and 10th in the hammer throw, and Crystal and Waytula, fifth and seventh in the javelin.

The Sooner men got points from L'eron George and Elvin Frempong, fourth and fifth in the 100, Ernest Lewis and Edwin Jones in the 200, Raoul Harvey and Mark Moss, fourth and fifth in the 400, Aldwin Sappleton and Moses Washington, who were first and second in the 800, Joey McNair and Trevor Gillum, fifth and sixth in the 1500, Brandon Kissack and McNair, fifth and seventh in the 3000, LaBoris Bean, eighth in the 400 IH, Cecil Rose, fifth in the 3000 steeplechase, the 1600-meter relay which finished first, Justin Conkling and Joe Butler, fourth and seventh in the high jump, Brett Corlett, tied for third in the pole vault, Conkling and Frempong, third and fourth in the long jump, Devon Brabham and Butler, third and fourth in the triple jump, Kyle Bookout, seventh in the shot put, Bookout and Conkling, third and ninth in the discus throw, Shane Benton and Bookout, eighth and ninth in the hammer, and Butler and Benton, seventh and eighth in the javelin.

OU will travel to the Florida Relays on Friday and Saturday for the third meet of the 2001 outdoor season.


COMBINED SCORES: 1. Nebraska 345, 2. Arizona 342, 3. Georgia 294.50, 4. Oklahoma 286.50

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Arizona, 191.50, 2. Georgia, 156.50, 3. Nebraska, 153, 4. Oklahoma, 139.

100 Meter Dash 1 Glenn, Brianna, Arizona, 11.48, 4 Hicks, Jimyria, Oklahoma, 11.81

200 Meter Dash 1 Glenn, Brianna, Arizona, 23.59, 2 Hicks, Jimyria, Oklahoma, 23.88, 7 Williams, Krystle, Oklahoma, 26.56

400 Meter Dash 1 Collins, Sonja, Georgia, 54.26, 5 Robinson, LaKisha, Oklahoma, 56.27, 7 Thomas, Lameisa, Oklahoma, 58.71, 8 Emanuel, Alicia, Oklahoma, 59.99

800 Meter Run 1 Price, Danielle, Arizona, 2:11.55, 2 Stringer, Aisha, Oklahoma, 2:12.11, 5 O'Rourke, Kelli, Oklahoma, 2:20.19

1,500 Meter Run 1 Doherty, Erin, Arizona, 4:33.48, 6 Dearman, Alaina, Oklahoma, 4:53.00, 7 Luksetich, Amanda, Oklahoma, 5:24.66

3,000 Meter Run 1 Chaplin, Tara, Arizona, 9:55.63, 6 Luksetich, Amanda, Oklahoma, 11:37.21, 7 Dearman, Alaina, Oklahoma, 11:54.92

100 Meter High Hurdles 1 Kelly, Rori , Arizona, 13.49, 2 Peel, Alesha, Oklahoma, 13.70, 6 Swaby, Sand, Oklahoma, 14.22

400 Meter Low Hurdles 1 McFarlane, Tameeka, Georgia, 62.11, 6 Thomas, Michelle, Oklahoma, 71.21, 7 Waytula, Mary, Oklahoma, 75.18

3,000 Meter Steeplechase 1 Engelen, Katrin, Arizona, 10:42.70, 4 Ledford, Jenny, Oklahoma, 13:05.74

4x100 Meter Relay 1. Georgia, 44.53

4x400 Meter Relay 1 Georgia, 3:45.49, 2 Oklahoma, 3:50.07

High Jump 1 Long, Latifah, Georgia, 6-00.00, 7 Swaby, Sand, Oklahoma, 5-07.00, 8 Waytula, Mary, Oklahoma, 5-05.00

Pole Vault 1 Elisdottir, Thorey, Georgia, 14-01.75, 2 Dunlap, Leslie, Oklahoma, 12-01.50

Long Jump 1 Glenn, Brianna, Arizona, 21-00.00, 3 Hayes, Janel, Oklahoma, 19-10.25, 7 Austin, Shayla, Oklahoma, 18-04.25

Triple Jump 1 Kovesi, Krisztina, Nebraska, 41-04.25, 7 Swaby, Sand, Oklahoma, 36'10.25, 9 Austin, Shayla, Oklahoma, 35-08.00

Shot Put 1 Carson, Bambi, Oklahoma, 50-08.75 (NCAA provisional mark), 6 Longfors, Jessica, Oklahoma, 44-04.75, 7 Crystal, Megan, Oklahoma, 43-00.50

Discus Throw 1 Carson, Bambi, Oklahoma, 156-00.00, 4 Longfors, Jessica, Oklahoma, 148-09.00

Hammer Throw 1 McCoy, Katie, Georgia, 191-2, 9 Lonfors, Jessica, Oklahoma, 98-9, 10 Crystal, Megan, Oklahoma, 44-7

Javelin 1 Wocken, Emily, Nebraska, 143-6, 5 Crystal, Megan, Oklahoma, 101-8, 7 Waytula, Mary, Oklahoma, 88-7

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Nebraska, 192, 2. Arizona, 150.50, 3. Oklahoma, 147.50, 4. Georgia, 138.

100-Meter Dash 1 Chandler, Chris, Nebraska, 10.35, 4 George, L'eron, Oklahoma, 10.71, 5 Frempong, Elvin, Oklahoma, 10.97

200 Meter Dash 1 Chandler, Chris, Nebraska, 20.83, 6 Lewis, Ernest, Oklahoma, 21.52, 8 Jones, Edwin, Oklahoma, 22.08

Prelim Steele, Brontez, Oklahoma, 23.13

400 Meter Dash 1 Kenyon, Mike, Arizona, 45.97, 4 Harvey, Raoul, Oklahoma, 47.70, 5 Moss, Mark, Oklahoma, 50.61

800 Meter Run 1 Sappleton, Aldwin, Oklahoma, 1:51.43, 2 Washington, Moses, Oklahoma, 1:52.10

1,500 Meter Run 1 Kamm, Mike, Nebraska, 3:53.88, 5 McNair, Joey, Oklahoma, 4:04.07, 6 Gillum, Trevor, Oklahoma, 4:21.61

3,000 Meter Run 1 Carrizales, Aaron, Nebraska, 8:44.34, 5 Kissack, Brandon, Oklahoma, 9:02.50, 7 McNair, Joey, Oklahoma, 9:40.31

110 Meter High Hurdles 1 Scott, Joey, Oklahoma, 13.97

Prelims Steele, Brontez, Oklahoma, 15.75

400 Meter Int Hurdles 1 Garrett, Ken, Georgia, 50.46 (NCAA provisional mark), 2 Scott, Joey, Oklahoma, 50.74 (NCAA provisional mark), 8 Bean, LaBoris, Oklahoma, 54.19

3,000 Meter Steeplechase 1 Smith, Steve, Arizona, 9:11.03, 5 Rose, Cecil, Oklahoma, 9:58.21

4x100 Meter Relay 1 Nebraska, 39.62

4x400 Meter Relay 1 Oklahoma, 3:11.25

High Jump 1 Sheppard, Ryan, Georgia, 7-00.50, 4 Conkling, Justin, Oklahoma, 6-08.75, 7 Butler, Joe, Oklahoma, 6-04.75, 8 Moss, Mark, Oklahoma, 6-02.75

Pole Vault 1 Westlund, Mike, Oklahoma, 17-08.50 (NCAA provisional mark), 3 (tie) Corlett, Brett, Oklahoma, 16-04.75, 6 Hanna, Robin, Oklahoma, 15-11.00

Long Jump 1 Tolen, Frank, Nebraska, 24-03.75, 3 Conkling, Justin, Oklahoma, 22-10.50, 4 Frempong, Elvin, Oklahoma, 21-11.75, 5 Brabham, Devon, Oklahoma, 21-11.00

Triple Jump 1 Tolen, Frank, Nebraska, 48-03.50, 3 Brabham, Devon, Oklahoma, 45-08.00, 4 Butler, Joe, Oklahoma, 44-07.00

Shot Put 1 Hoffa, Rese, Georgia, 63-03.50, 7 Bookout, Kyle, Oklahoma, 49-09.00, 10 Benton, Shane. Oklahoma, 31-06.75

Discus Throw 1 Konttinen, Markku, Georgia, 174-02.00, Bookout, Kyle, Oklahoma, 164-04.00, 9 Conkling, Justin, Oklahoma, 117-05.00

Hammer Throw 1 Mavraganis, Pannagiotis, Georgia, 220-01.00, 8 Benton, Shane, Oklahoma, 68-08.00, 9 Bookout, Kyle, Oklahoma, 67-01.00

Javelin Throw 1 Josephson, Zach, Nebraska, 207-10.00, 7 Butler, Joe, Oklahoma, 159-03.00, 8 Benton, Shane, Oklahoma, 146-04.00