Women's Tennis Completes Day Two

stop
Athletics Communications
By Athletics Communications
University of Oklahoma
SEPTEMBER 16, 2006

NORMAN Okla.- OU women’s tennis finished their second day of play Saturday in Waco, Texas. 

The Sooners opened doubles play Saturday morning.  In the gold draw, OU’s Anne Carter and Chelsea Orr lost in the first round to Iva Miyalova and Jana Belikova (Baylor) 8-6.  They then moved to the consolation bracket where they received a bye in the quarterfinals and will face Irina Sotnikoval and Lata Assudani (SHSU) Sunday in the semi-finals. 

In the green bracket of doubles play, No. 1 seeded Monica Purice and Christi Baxley advanced to the semifinals with a bye in the first round.  They then defeated Meagan Brown and Irene Squillaci (ACU) 9-8 (4) in the quarterfinals.  They will face Rice’s Kimberely Patenaude and Tiffany Lee Sunday morning. 

In the white draw, OU’s No. 1 seeded Rachel Cox and Brittany Baldy advanced to the second round with a bye.  They were then defeated in the quarterfinals by Lamar’s Tanya Roberts and Kaltrina Harbuzi 8-4.  Cox and Baldy then moved to the consolation bracket where they advanced to the semifinals with a default by Sara Pesic and Sofia Lifanova (UTA). 

In the gold bracket of singles play, OU’s Purice was defeated in the semifinals 7-6, 6-0 by Baylor’s Zuzana Cerna. 

In the white bracket, Baldy advanced to the semifinals by defeating Natalia Baez (Louisville) 6-0 in the first set.  Baez then defaulted due to injury in the second set.  Baldy was then defeated in the semifinals by No. 1 seeded Monica Neveklosvka (SMU) 6-3, 6-2. 

In the consolation side of the white bracket Cox advanced to the semifinals by defeating Dina Pavlin (ACU) 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (6).  She was then defeated by Jo-Ann Van Aerde (Louisville) 6-3, 6-2. 

In the consolation side of the green bracket Orr was defeated in the quarterfinals by Kimberley Patenaude (Rice) by default.

The team will resume play Sunday at 8 a.m.

RELATED

SOONER SPORTS PROPERTIES

Sooner Sports Properties, LLC, is the multimedia rights holder for athletics at the University of Oklahoma.
Sooner Sports Properties is a joint venture of Learfield Communications, Tyler Media, LLC and Griffin Television.

POWERED BY FOX SPORTS

Sooner Sports Powered by FOX Sports is a multi-platform network that provides distribution of 1,000+ hours of Sooner sports programming annually on a variety of FOX Sports outlets, including FOX Sports Oklahoma, FOX Sports Southwest, and FOX College Sports.
  • PROMOTIONS
  • David Stanley Junior Captain
    Bedlam
    Billy Sims
    Red River Showdown
    Whataburger
    Ford Patriot of the Game
    PrimeSport
    OU IT Store Student Fan of the Game