Jan. 11, 2000

PDF Formatted Notes

NORMAN, Okla. - Oklahoma (11-3, 1-0 Big 12) hosts Texas A&M (9-3, 1-1 Big 12) in its second Big 12 Conference game of the season Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. inside the Lloyd Noble Center.

The game will be broadcast on the Sooner Basketball Radio Network (flagship KOMA 1520 AM in Oklahoma City). Ed Murray (play-by-play) and Jenny Bramer (analyst) will call the action. The contest will also be televised nationally by Fox Sports Network. Bill Land (play-by-play) and former Sooner Elissa Walker-Campbell (analyst) will announce.

Texas A&M (9-3, 1-1) at
Oklahoma (11-3, 1-0)

Date:Wednesday, Jan. 12, 2000
Arena: Lloyd Noble Center (11,100)
Radio: OU - KOMA (1520 AM)
TA&M - WTAW (1150 AM, College Station, Texas)
Internet: www.soonersports.com - Live
TV:FOX SPORTS NETWORK - REGIONAL

OKLAHOMA SOONERS
Head Coach Sherri Coale has this year's team off to its best start in 13 years. The Sooners are ranked among the nation's best in rebounding margin, field goal percentage and scoring. OU is also 17th in the latest Collegiate Women's RPI Ratings and on the verge of breaking into the AP Top 25 poll.

Coale and company have accomplished this with their transition game and solid defense.

With the combination of the two, OU has an overall record of 11-3 and records of 7-1 at home, 4-0 on the road and 0-2 on neutral court.

Tonight ends Oklahoma's five game homestand. The Sooners, whose last road game was on Dec. 18, are coming off an impressive 82-76 win over then 13th-ranked Texas Tech in Norman. The crowd of 4,353 fans against Tech was the seventh largest to watch a women's game inside the Lloyd Noble Center.

Senior All-America candidate Phylesha Whaley (Slaton, Texas) continues to lead a balanced Sooner attack that features four players averaging in double figures. Whaley, who scored 21 points against North Texas and 25 vs. Texas Tech last week, is averaging 19.0 points and 8.0 rebounds a game. She has been the team's leading scorer for the past three years and top rebounder the past two seasons.

Following Whaley is a trio of underclassmen in sophomore guards LaNeishea Caufield and Stacey Dales and freshman forward Caton Hill. Caufield averages 13.5 points and a team-high 2.6 steals per outing. Dales is the team leader in assists with 6.7 and ranks third on the team in scoring with 12.3 ppg. Hill is an all-around contributor as she averages 10.4 points, 6.8 rebounds, 2.2 steals and hits 51.3 percent from the field.

As a team, OU scores 79.2 points and swipes 39.4 boards per game compared to its opponents' 65.4 points and 30.1 rebounds. As of Jan. 3, Oklahoma ranked sixth in the nation in rebounding margin, 15th in field goal percentage and 20th in scoring. OU has dominated the offensive glass, pulling down 200 offensive rebounds to its opponents' 144. The team also holds the overall advantage in rebounds, 552-422, and steals, 153-137.

The Sooners opened their 1999-2000 home schedule by hosting the Bertha Teague Classic. Oklahoma picked up back-to-back wins over Oral Roberts and Tulsa to become the only team in the tournament to go undefeated. OU won five consecutive home games before losing to No. 1 Connecticut, 84-68, on Dec. 29 in front of a school record 10,713 fans.

The Sooners got off to a 1-2 start after finishing the Hawaiian Regent Classic in Honolulu, Hawaii, in a three-way tie for second place.

In Oklahoma's last 11 games, the Sooners boast an overall record of 10-1 with its only loss being against Connecticut.

SCOUTING THE OPPONENT
Texas A&M will play its fifth road game in six outings Wednesday night. The Aggies are coming off a 42-61 home loss to Oklahoma State Saturday, dropping TAM to 9-3 overall and 1-1 in Big 12 action.

Already matching their win total from any of the past three years, the Aggies are a solid offensive and an improving defensive team. Texas A&M ranks seventh in the league in scoring, averaging 74.2 points a game, and fourth in scoring defense, allowing its opponents 60.4 ppg. The Aggies are the best team in the league in blocked shots (6.08) and assists (21.75) per game.

Junior transfer Jaynetta Saunders has taken over the TAM team and given it a new look. The Louisville, Ky., native entered her first season as an Aggie as the 1999-2000 Big 12 Conference Preseason Newcomer of the Year. Saunders has been named the league's Rookie of the Week three times and ranks among the top shot blockers. A year ago, she led the nation in scoring for all junior colleges at 27.1 ppg.

Like Oklahoma, Texas A&M has four players who average double digits in scoring. Saunders charts a team-high 15.0 points per game, followed by senior Prissy Sharpe's 13.7, junior Brandy Jones' 12.4 and senior Kera Alexander's 12.0 a game. Sharpe paces TAM defensively with 8.8 boards per outing, while Saunders and Alexander grabs 7.5 and 7.1 a game. Saunders also ranks second in the league with 2.3 blocked shots per game.

Peggie Gillom is in her second season as head coach of the Aggies. Gillom served as the assistant coach at her alma mater (Mississippi) under head coach Van Chancellor for 16 years (1981-97). In the spring of 1997, she joined Chancellor's coaching staff with the newly formed Houston Comets of the WNBA. She joined the Aggies' program as the head coach on June 26, 1998, and has posted a 16-23 overall record and a 3-15 Big 12 mark. This past year, Gillom served as an assistant coach to USA Basketball head coach Nell Fortner for the USA Senior Select Team and then for the USA/Pan American Games Team that won the bronze medal.

Probable Starters

Oklahoma
Pos.No.PlayersHt.Yr.GP-GSPPGRPGOthers
F34Phylesha Whaley5-10Sr.14-1419.08.01st in off.-reb.
F10Caton Hill6-1Fr.14-1410.56.81st in def.-reb.
G20LaNeishea Caufield5-9So.14-1413.54.42.6 spg
G21Stacey Dales6-0So.14-1412.35.56.7 apg
G13Sunny Hardeman5-7Jr.14-115.92.04.0 apg

Off the bench (listed numerically)

Pos.No.PlayersHt.Yr.GP-GSPPGRPG
C00Desiree Taylor6-1Jr.14-34.93.5
G23Jadrea Seeley6-2Fr.14-08.81.6
F40Shannon Selmon6-1So.14-01.81.5

Texas A&M

Pos.No.PlayersHt.Yr.GP-GSPPGRPG
F32Jaynetta Saunders5-11Jr.12-1215.07.5
F30Kera Alexander5-11Sr.12-1212.07.1
C14Prissy Sharpe6-1Sr.12-913.78.8
G23Brandy Jones5-7Jr.12-1212.43.3
G12Tina Jones5-5Jr.12-118.42.6

Off the bench (listed numerically)

Pos.No.PlayersHt.Yr.GP-GSPPGRPG
C22Celeria Washington6-2So.12-03.33.2
F42Jennifer Burrows6-2Sr.11-31.21.4
C55Lynn Classen6-3Fr.9-03.41.4

THE SERIES
Oklahoma holds an 8-7 series lead against Texas A&M. The Sooners and the Aggies first met on Nov. 26, 1978, in Springfield, Mo., as participants of the Southwest Missouri State Invitational. TAM won the first game, 52-45 to start a seesaw battle between the two schools. Until last year, neither team has swept the two-game Big 12 series. OU took both games a year ago by scores of 83-71 (College Station) and 95-69 (Norman).

Texas A&M's Peggie Gillom has never defeated an OU team, while OU's Sherri Coale holds a 4-2 edge against the Aggies.

TEAM COMPARISONS

OUCATEGORYTAM
11-3Records9-3
79.2Points74.3
39.4Rebounds40.8
.489FG%.462
.3153pt. FG%.274
.749FT%.697
18.9Assists21.8
10.9STEALS13.2

Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M
Year-by-Year Recap

YearResultSiteMargin
1979L, 52-45Springfield-7
1979W, 58-49Denton+9
1980L, 71-53College Station-18
1982W, 83-55Norman+28
1986W, 93-62Norman+31
1990L, 101-86College Station-15
1991L, 83-71Norman-12
1994W, 90-69Norman+21
1995L, 99-74College Station-25
1997W, 71-69Norman+2
1997L, 66-63College Station-3
1998W, 84-76Norman+8
1998L, 91-83College Station-8
1999W, 83-71College Station+12
1999W, 95-69Norman+26

Texas A&M average marging of victory is 12.6 points, OU's is 17.1.

NEXT UP
Oklahoma will make its first road trip since Dec. 18, when the Sooners travel to Waco, Texas, to face Baylor on Saturday, Jan. 15, at 7 p.m. inside the Ferrell Center (12,284). Baylor currently has records of 5-7 overall and 0-2 in league action.

AMONG THE NCAA BEST
As of Jan. 3, Oklahoma ranked sixth in the nation in rebounding margin, 15th in field goal percentage and 20th in scoring.

Individually, OU's sophomore point guard Stacey Dales ranks 16th in the NCAA in assists per game. The Brockville, Ontario, Canada, native averages a Big 12 Conference best 6.71 assists per outing and has an assists/turnover ratio of 1.88 which also ranks first in the league.

LAST TIME OUT
Oklahoma opened the Big 12 Conference schedule at home with a shocking 82-76 victory over 13th-ranked Texas Tech. The win marked the first time since 1995 that OU had knocked off a ranked opponent and the first time in 16 years that the Sooners defeated a Marsha Sharp- coached squad.

Senior forward Phylesha Whaley propelled the team down the stretch as she scored 19 of her game-high 25 points in the second half. Sophomore guards LaNeishea Caufield and Stacey Dales assisted Whaley with 15 points each. Dales and Whaley also had game highs of eight assists and nine rebounds, respectively.

Even though OU took 20 less shots than the Lady Raiders, the Sooners canned 28 of 46 from the field for a field goal accuracy of 61 percent. In the closing 20 minutes, OU shot a sizzling 64 percent (18-33). OU extended its winning streak to 11-0 when outrebounding its opponent. However, Texas Tech controlled the offensive glass, 16-8.

All five of Texas Tech's starters scored in double figures, led by Katrisa O'Neal's 16 points.

Oklahoma led the entire first half and held its largest advantage, nine points, at the 4:18 mark on a made jumper by Whaley. Texas Tech closed to within two points with less than two minutes to go before OU secured a six-point halftime advantage, 36-30, on two free throws by freshman Jadrea Seeley and a jumper by Dales. Caufield led the Sooners at the intermission with 10 points.

The Sooners came out after halftime and extended their lead to 11 points with 16 minutes left in the game. The Lady Raiders tied the game seven times in the final 20 minutes and put together a 10-0 run to pull within one point, 65-64, at the 6:15 mark but would get no closer as OU hit seven of nine attempted free throws to seal the victory.

The 4,353 fans marked the second largest crowd of the season and the seventh biggest crowd ever for a women's basketball game inside the Lloyd Noble Center.

"This feels really good, this is a very good win for us," said OU Head Coach Sherri Coale. "Everyone played their role today. We did a great job defending against their size. This is an incredible win and I think it legitimizes our team. There is not a kid on our team that doesn't realize what this means.

When we got down with seven minutes left, we fought back and turned it up a notch. That's what great teams do, they answer. We can win this division and we can also win this league."

"I was crying after the game and they were only tears of joy," stated senior forward Phylesha Whaley. "I was really happy about this one and it means a lot to the team. Now people can see us for the team we really are. My teammates made it easy for me to score by giving me easy passes in the post. We know how to pass away from the defense and they put the ball right into my hand."

WHALEY CLOSING IN ON NO. 1
Senior Phylesha Whaley is eight defensive rebounds shy of becoming Oklahoma's all-time leader in that category. The Slaton, Texas, native currently has 478 career defensive boards and looks to surpass Angi Guffy' 485 total.

Whaley is also close to moving up to No. 2 for most career field goals attempted. She has taken 1,304 shots and is 20 shy of Lynn McCurdy's 1,323. The school record is 1,433 held by OU great Molly McGuire, who took 1,433 shots.

50 50
Four of OU's top five players are hitting 50 percent or better from the field. Phylesha Whaley leads the team with a 51.5 (104-of-202) field goal accuracy, followed closely by a pair of freshmen in Jadrea Seeley (51.4%, 54-of-104) and Caton Hill (51.3%, 59-of-115). Sophomore LaNeishea Caufield is hitting 50 percent of her shots (60-of-120).

As a team, OU is hitting a Big 12 Conference best 48.9 percent from the field. The Sooners have landed 407 of 833 attempted shots.

SOONERS' POINT GUARD ON TOP
Sophomore Stacey Dales is currently the Big 12 Conference leader in assists and boasts the league's best assists/turnover ratio. The Brockville, Ontario, Canada native dishes out 6.71 assists a game and owns an impressive 1.88 assists/turnover ratio (94 assists to 50 turnovers).

A year ago, Dales ended the year with 150 assists and turnovers.

10,713 RECORD SETTING NUMBER
The 10,713 fans who filled the Lloyd Noble Center on Dec. 29 to watch Oklahoma challenge No. 1 Connecticut were part of numerous record setting figures. That mark surpassed OU's previous arena record of 6,250 (vs. Texas A&M, 1996-97) and was the largest to ever witness a women's basketball game in the state of Oklahoma.

It was also the 14th highest attended women's basketball game this season according the an unofficial home attendance statistics complied weekly by the Wisconsin-Madison Women's Sports Information Office.

SOONERS AMONG THE NATION'S ELITE
In the latest Collegiate Basketball News Women's RPI Rankings the University of Oklahoma women's basketball team was ranked 17th in the country.

Only Texas Tech (8th) from the Big 12 Conference ranks higher than the Sooners. Oklahoma also has a higher RPI than nine teams in the USA Today/ESPN Top 25 poll (Auburn, 52, North Carolina, 42, Iowa State, 27, Arizona, 22, UCLA, 34, Mississippi State, 40, Kansas, 30, Oregon, 41).

The Ranking Percentage Index (RPI) is used by the NCAA women's basketball committee to supplement the selection of at-large teams for the NCAA Tournament. The RPI is derived from three component factors: Division I winning percentage (25%), schedule strength (50%) and opponent's schedule strength (25%). Games against non-Division I opponents are not used in calculation the RPI.

ATTENDANCE IS SOARING
Oklahoma's home average attendance of 2,444 fans ranks 26th in the nation according to an unofficial home attendance chart complied weekly by the Wisconsin-Madison Women's Sports Information Office. On the year, 19,555 fans have witnessed OU's success this season. The Sooners are 7-1 when playing on their home court.

YOUTH IS STILL A FACTOR FOR THE SOONERS
Out of the nine players that consistently see action for Head Coach Sherri Coale, six are undersclassmen. OU has senior leadership in All-America candidate Phylesha Whaley but aside from that, the Sooners depend on four underclassmen, two sophomores and two freshmen, to lead the team. Sixty-two percent of OU's offense (points) and 60 percent of the Sooners' defense (rebounds) comes from the freshmen or sophomore class.

OFF AND RUNNING
With the win over Texas Tech last Saturday, Oklahoma is off to its best start, 11-3, since the 1986-87 squad rushed out to a 15-3 mark. That team finished at 18-10.

HALFTIME LEAD IS A KEY
When leading at halftime, the Sooners are 11-0.

INJURY REPORT
OU is injury free heading into tonight's game.

WHALEY BECOMES SECOND PLAYER TO SCORE 1700+ POINTS AND GRAB 700+ REBOUNDS
Senior forward Phylesha Whaley became only the second player in Oklahoma women's basketball history to ever score more than 1,700 points and grab more than 700 rebounds in her career. Whaley reached the mark against San Diego on Dec. 21 when she recorded 16 points. The Slaton, Texas, native has 743 total rebounds and 1,767 points.

Sooner great Molly McGuire is the only other player to reach this milestone. McGuire ended her career with 2,147 points and 1,071 rebounds.

WHALEY WATCH

CategoryCurrently NeedsTo move, pass
PointsNo. 2, 1767381No. 1, Molly McGuire (1980-83)
FG MadeNo. 3, 61655No. 2, Jacquetta Hurley (1983-86)
244No. 1, Molly McGuire (1980-83)
FG AttemptedNo. 3, 130420No. 2, Lynn McCurdy (1981-84)
130No. 1, Molly McGuire (1980-83)
3pt. FG MadeNo. 12, 505No. 11, Sunny Hardeman (1998-P)
3pt. FG AttemptedNo. 12, 14810No. 11, Sunny Hardeman (1998-P)
FT MadeNo. 1, 485XHas record
FT AttemptedNo. 1, 627XHas record (vs. Tulsa, 11-21-99)
ReboundsNo. 5, 74345No. 4, Lynn McCurdy (1983-86)
329No. 1, Molly McGuire (1980-83)
Off. ReboundsNo. 1, 265XHas record (vs. Tenn. Tech, 11-19-99)
Def. ReboundsNo. 2, 4788No. 1, Angi Guffy (1992-95)
Games StartedNo. 4, 9713No. 1, Angi Guffy (1992-95) should tie it at Texas Tech (F19) and break it at Kansas State (F22)
Minutes PlayedNo. 3, 337758No. 1, Sharee Mitchum (1992-95)
Consecutive No. 1, 97XHas record (vs. UALR 12-11-99)
GAMES STARTED

OU SET TO APPEAR IN 10 REGULAR SEASON TV GAMES
Oklahoma women's basketball program will set a school record during the 1999-2000 season by appearing on local, state, regional and national television on 10 occasions during the regular season. OU will make its first-ever appearance on ESPN2 on Feb. 19 at Texas Tech. The Sooners will also be seen on the Fox Sports Network five times and News Now 53, a local Norman/Oklahoma City station, four times.

MAKING THE MOVE
Senior All-America candidate Phylesha Whaley moved up to the No. 2 spot on Oklahoma's all-time scoring chart against TCU on Dec. 7. The Slaton, Texas, native now has 1,767 career points and is working toward Molly McGuire's 2,149 mark for the all-time record.

Averaging the third most points in the Big 12 Conference, senior Phylesha Whaley (Slaton, Texas) continues to lead the Oklahoma women's basketball team with 19.0 points and 8.0 rebounds a game. Whaley ranks among the league's best in four categories: fourth in offensive rebounds (3.79), third in points (19.0), sixth in free throw percentage (.820) and 11th in rebounds (8.2).

Whaley currently holds school records in most free throws made (485) and attempted (627) and offensive rebounds (265). Against Arkansas-Little Rock on Dec. 11, Whaley set the school record for most consecutive games started.

DALES A CONSISTENT THREAT FOR OPPONENTS
Sophomore point guard Stacey Dales (Brockville, Ontario, Canada) used her redshirt freshman season to improve every aspect of her game and the women's basketball program is the beneficiary. Dales continues to be the floor general and emotional leader for the Sooners.

Dales has already had three solid all-around performances this season. Against Tulsa, she had 11 points, nine assists and eight rebounds. Dales also hit 5-of-6 free throws and pocketed two steals. Against Sam Houston State, she scored 18 points, had 10 assists, was 4-of-4 from the free throw line and hit 7-of-8 shots from the field. In Dales' performance at TCU, she produced 23 points, hitting 9-of-13 shots and nailing 4-of-6 three pointers. She tied her career best for most made threes with four. Dales also added two rebounds and had four assists vs. TCU. In addition, Dales has had at least five assists in all but one game this season, including a career-high 11 against San Diego on Dec. 21.

DID YOU KNOW?
Oklahoma has recorded two margins of victory this season that rank among the school's all-time best. OU's 45-point margin of victory against San Diego ranks ninth and Oklahoma's 37-point margin of victory over Sam Houston State ranks 15th all-time for OU.

BIG 12 CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
(AS OF JAN. 9)

ConferenceOverall
WonLossPct.WonLossPct.
Iowa State301.000112.846
Texas201.000104.714
Oklahoma101.000113.786
Kansas101.000103.769
Oklahoma State101.00094.692
Missouri11.500112.846
Texas A&M11.50093.750
Nebraska01.00066.500
Colorado01.00057.417
Texas Tech02.000112.846
Kansas State02.00078.467
Baylor02.00057.417

Big 12 Players of the Week

Big 12 Player of the Week
N29Edwina Brown, UT
D6Suzi Raymant, KU
D13Stacy Frese, ISU
D20Tari Cummings, OSU
J4Lynn Pride, KU
J10Edwina Brown, UT

Big 12 Rookie of the Week
N29Jaynetta Saunders, TAM
D6Plenette Pierson, TTU
D13Amanda Lassiter, MU
D20Jaynetta Saunders, TAM
J4Jaynetta Saunders, TAM
J10Amanda Lassiter, MU

WITHIN THE RANKS - Big 12 Conference (overall)
as of Jan. 10

INDIVIDUAL Phylesha Whaley

3rdScoring (19.0)
4thOff. Rebounds (3.79)
6thFT% (.820)
11thRebounding (8.2)

LaNeishea Caufield

7thSteals (2.64)
9thFT% (.788)
18thScoring (13.5)

Sunny Hardeman

5thAssists/TO Ratio (1.64)
11thAssists (3.86)

Stacey Dales

1stAssists (6.71)
1stAssists/TO Ratio (1.88)
9th3pt FG% (.375)

Desiree Taylor

7thFT% (.816)

TEAM

FG Percentage1st.489
Rebounding Margin2nd+9.9
Scoring3rd79.4
FT Percentage3rd.749
Scoring Margin 4th+14.1
Assists/Turnover Ratio4th0.96
Offensive Rebounds5th14.93
Assists5th18.71
Steals7th10.93
3-pt. FG Percentage7th.315
Scoring Defense9th65.4
Defensive Rebounds9th25.07
Blocked Shots11th1.64

TEAM HIGHS

Field Goal Percentage2nd, .610 vs. TCU
Free Throws Made2nd, 30 vs. ORU

INDIVIDUAL HIGHS

LaNeishea Caufield2nd, FTA - 13 twice
Stacey Dales2nd, Assists - 11 vs. San Diego
Caton Hill2nd, Steals - 9 vs. Tulsa
Desiree Taylor3rd, FT% (9-9) vs. N. Texas

REMEMBER WHEN?
Until last Saturday, the last time Oklahoma upset a ranked team was Jan. 28, 1995, when the Sooners beat No. 23 Oklahoma State, 62-61, in Stillwater in front of 3,470 fans, the school's sixth largest crowd to watch an OU-OSU women's game in Gallagher-Iba Arena. The Jan. 24 poll was the only time that season the Cowgirls were ranked.

Oklahoma also knocked off 15th-ranked Kansas, 84-69, on Jan. 20, 1995, in Lawrence.

After beating OSU and KU, the Sooners earned a national ranking of No. 25 on Jan. 31, 1995. OU remained among the elite for four weeks before falling out. The Sooners have not been ranked in the top 25 since.

BACK-TO-BACK DOUBLE DOUBLES
In the Bertha Teague Classic, freshman Caton Hill (Ada, Okla.) produced back-to-back double-double performances. The power forward had 12 points and 11 rebounds against Oral Roberts, followed by career-bests 18 points and 12 rebounds vs. Tulsa.

Hill's double-double performances earned her a spot on the Bertha Teague Classic All-Tournament team.

Stacey Dales was the last Sooner to produce back-to-back double doubles. Dales accomplished it a year ago against Texas (J23) and Texas Tech (J27). Against the Longhorns, Dales had 21 points and 12 rebounds and vs. Texas Tech she scored 17 points and had 10 boards.

COMMUNITY CHAMPION
Sophomore Stacey Dales (Brockville, Ontario, Canada) and two other OU athletes, Tim Heskett (men's basketball) and Jessica Volcansek (soccer), have been selected as Bank of America Community Champions, and are finalists for the Community Champion of the Year Award. These student-athletes' selection was based on their accomplishments in Big 12 Conference athletics and in the community. In recognition of excellence, Bank of America contributed $3,000 to Oklahoma's general scholarship fund.

SEELEY IS SILK
Jadrea Seeley (Bethel, Okla.) enters her inaugural collegiate season as the first high school girls basketball player to score 2,000 points in the five-on-five format. If you have seen her smooth and silky shot, you would know why Seeley was one of the best shooters in the state.

This season, the 6-2 guard has scored in double figures six times, with her best being an 18-point performance against San Diego on Dec. 21. Seeley comes off the bench to average 8.8 points per game, ranking her fifth on the team in scoring.

TEAM AND PLAYER NOTES

  • Oklahoma has not lost a true road game this season.

  • Even though some say Oklahoma is not shooting the ball well, the Sooners have earned a better field goal percentage than 11 of their 14 opponents. OU is 10-0 when hitting 50.0 or more of its shots.

  • The last time an Oklahoma team won eight games in a row was in 1986-87. Four teams met this mark.

  • Sophomore point guard Stacey Dales (Brockville, Ontario, Canada) ranks 16th in the nation in assists.

  • As a team, Oklahoma ranks sixth in the nation in rebounding margin, 15th in field goal percentage and 20th in scoring.

  • Ada, Okla., natives LaNeishea Caufield and Caton Hill were named to the Berth Teague Classic All-Tournament team, while teammate Phylesha Whaley was voted tournament MVP. Whaley also earned all-tournament honors at the Hawaiian Regent Classic.